Opening
|
Title
|
Production company
|
Cast and crew
|
Ref.
|
O C T O B E R
|
3
|
Coast to Coast |
Paramount Pictures |
Joseph Sargent (director); Stanley Weiser (screenplay); Dyan Cannon, Robert Blake, Quinn Redeker, Michael Lerner, Maxine Stuart, William Lucking, Rozelle Gayle, George P. Wilbur, Darwin Joston, Dick Durock, Cassandra Peterson, Karen Montgomery, Vicki Frederick, John Roselius
|
|
The First Deadly Sin |
Filmways Pictures |
Brian G. Hutton (director); Mann Rubin (screenplay); Frank Sinatra, Faye Dunaway, James Whitmore, David Dukes, Brenda Vaccaro, Martin Gabel, Anthony Zerbe, George Coe, Joe Spinell, Jeffrey DeMunn, Bruce Willis
|
|
Gloria |
Columbia Pictures |
John Cassavetes (director/screenplay); Gena Rowlands, Julie Carmen, Buck Henry, John Adames, Lupe Garnica, John Finnegan, Tom Noonan, J.C. Quinn, Sonny Landham, Lawrence Tierney
|
|
The Man with Bogart's Face |
|
Robert Day (director); Andrew J. Fenady (screenplay); Robert Sacchi, Franco Nero, Michelle Phillips, Olivia Hussey, Misty Rowe, Victor Buono, Sybil Danning, Herbert Lom, Richard Bakalyan, Gregg Palmer, Jay Robinson, George Raft, Yvonne De Carlo, Mike Mazurki, Henry Wilcoxon, Victor Sen Yung
|
|
Oh, God! Book II |
Warner Bros. |
Gilbert Cates (director); Josh Greenfeld, Hal Goldman, Fred S. Fox, Seaman Jacobs, Melissa Miller (screenplay); George Burns, Suzanne Pleshette, David Birney, Louanne Sirota, John Louie, Wilfrid Hyde-White, Conrad Janis, Hans Conried
|
|
One-Trick Pony |
Warner Bros. |
|
|
Somewhere in Time |
Rastar |
, Sean Hayden, Ali Matheson
|
|
Terror Train |
/ Triple T Productions |
David Copperfield , Sandee Currie, Derek MacKinnon, Elizabeth Cholette, Don Lamoreux, Steve Michaels, Charles Biddle Sr., Thom Haverstock, Greg Swanson
|
|
10
|
The Elephant Man |
Paramount Pictures |
David Lynch (director/screenplay); Christopher De Vore, Eric Bergren (screenplay); Anthony Hopkins, John Hurt, Anne Bancroft, John Gielgud, Wendy Hiller, Hannah Gordon, Freddie Jones, Michael Elphick, Dexter Fletcher, Helen Ryan, John Standing, Lesley Dunlop, Phoebe Nicholls, W. Morgan Sheppard, Kenny Baker, Pat Gorman, Pauline Quirke, Nula Conwell
|
|
It's My Turn |
Rastar |
Claudia Weill (director); Eleanor Bergstein (screenplay); Jill Clayburgh, Michael Douglas, Charles Grodin, Beverly Garland, Steven Hill, Jennifer Salt, Dianne Wiest, Daniel Stern
|
|
Kagemusha |
|
Akira Kurosawa (director/screenplay); Masato Ide (screenplay); Tatsuya Nakadai, Tsutomu Yamazaki, Kenichi Hagiwara, Jinpachi Nezu, Hideji Ōtaki, Daisuke Ryu, Masayuki Yui, Kaori Momoi, Mitsuko Baisho, Hideo Murota, Takayuki Shiho, Kōji Shimizu, Takashi Shimura, Kamatari Fujiwara, Noburo Shimizu, Sen Yamamoto, Shuhei Sugimori, Elichi Kanakubo, Francis Selleck
|
|
Private Benjamin |
Warner Bros. |
|
|
Song of the South (re-release) |
Walt Disney Productions / RKO Radio Pictures |
Harve Foster, Wilfred Jackson (directors); Morton Grant, Maurice Rapf, Dalton S. Reymond, Bill Peet, George Stallings, Ralph Wright (screenplay); James Baskett, Bobby Driscoll, Luana Patten, Glenn Leedy, Ruth Warrick, Hattie McDaniel, Lucile Watson, Mary Field, Johnny Lee, Nick Stewart, Roy Glenn, Clarence Nash, Erik Rolf, Olivier Urbain, George Nokes, Gene Holland, Helen Crozier, Anita Brown
|
|
14
|
Fade to Black |
Compass International Pictures / American Cinema Releasing |
Vernon Zimmerman (director/screenplay); Dennis Christopher, Tim Thomerson, Norman Burton, Morgan Paull, Gwynne Gilford, Eve Brent Ashe, James Luisi, Linda Kerridge, John Steadman, Mickey Rourke, Peter Horton, Melinda O. Fee, Marcie Barkin
|
|
17
|
Foolin' Around |
Columbia Pictures / GCC Productions |
Richard T. Heffron (director); Michael Kane, David Swift (screenplay); Gary Busey, Annette O'Toole, Eddie Albert, Tony Randall, Cloris Leachman, Michael Talbott, John Calvin, William H. Macy
|
|
Loving Couples |
20th Century Fox / Time-Life Films |
Stephen Collins, Sally Kellerman, Nan Martin, Anne Bloom, Helena Carroll, Marilyn Chris, Pat Corley, Michael Currie, John de Lancie, Peter Hobbs, Sam Weisman
|
|
Schizoid |
Golan-Globus Productions |
David Paulsen (director/screenplay); Klaus Kinski, Marianna Hill, Craig Wasson, Donna Wilkes, Christopher Lloyd, Richard Herd, Joe Regalbuto, Flo Gerrish, Kiva Lawrence
|
|
Times Square |
Robert Stigwood Organisation |
Allan Moyle (director); Jacob Brackman (screenplay); Tim Curry, Trini Alvarado, Robin Johnson, Peter Coffield, Herbert Berghof, David Margulies, Anna Maria Horsford, Michael Margotta, J.C. Quinn, Tim Choate, Elizabeth Peña, Steve James, Jay Acovone
|
|
18
|
Motel Hell |
United Artists |
, Dick Curtis, E. Hampton Beagle, Everett Creach, Michael Melvin, Victoria Hartman, Gwil Richards, Toni Gillman, Marc Silver, Shaylin Hendrixson, Heather Hendrixson
|
|
31
|
The Awakening |
EMI Films |
, Chris Fairbanks, Michael Halphie
|
|
Borderline |
Associated Film Distribution / ITC Entertainment / Marble Arch Productions |
Jerrold Freedman (director/screenplay); Steve Kline (screenplay); Charles Bronson, Ed Harris, Bruno Kirby, Wilford Brimley, Michael Lerner, Bert Remsen, Kenneth McMillan, Karmin Murcelo, Norman Alden, John Ashton, Charles Cyphers, Enrique Castillo
|
|
Sunday Lovers |
United Artists / Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer |
Bryan Forbes, Édouard Molinaro, Gene Wilder, Dino Risi (directors); Leslie Bricusse, Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli, Francis Veber, Gene Wilder (screenplay); Gene Wilder, Roger Moore, Kathleen Quinlan, Lino Ventura, Ugo Tognazzi, Priscilla Barnes, Lynn Redgrave, Liù Bosisio, Denholm Elliott, Sylva Koscina, Beba Lončar, Rossana Podestà, Milena Vukotic, Robert Webber, Madeleine Barbulée, Lory Del Santo, Luis Ávalos, Catherine Spaak, Francesco D'Adda, Catherine Salviat, George Hillsden, Adelita Requena, Tommy Duggan, Pierre Douglas, Michèle Montel, Gino Da Ronch, Gianfilippo Carcano, Vittorio Zarfati, María Teresa Lombardo, Dianne Crittenden, Randolph Dobbs
|
|
Touched by Love |
Rastar |
Gus Trikonis (director); Hesper Anderson (screenplay); Diane Lane, Deborah Raffin, Michael Learned, John Amos, Cristina Raines, Mary Wickes, Clu Gulager
|
|
Witches' Brew |
United Artists |
Richard Shorr (director/screenplay); Syd Dutton (screenplay); Teri Garr, Richard Benjamin, Lana Turner, Kathryn Leigh Scott, Jordan Charney, Angus Scrimm, James Winkler, Bill Sorrells, Kelly Jean Peters, Nathan Roth, Bonnie Gondel
|
|
N O V E M B E R
|
3
|
The Long Good Friday |
Paramount Pictures / Black Lion Films / HandMade Films / Calendar Productions |
P.H. Moriarty, Paul Freeman, Stephen Davies, Brian Hall, Paul Barber, Pauline Melville, Nigel Humphreys, Karl Howman, Gillian Taylforth, Dexter Fletcher, Pierce Brosnan, Daragh O'Malley, Kevin McNally
|
|
7
|
The Boogeyman |
Jerry Gross Organization |
Ulli Lommel (director/screenplay); Suzanna Love, John Carradine, Ron James, Nicholas Love, Raymond Boyden
|
|
Christmas Evil |
Pan American Pictures / Edward R. Pressman Film |
Lewis Jackson (director/screenplay); Brandon Maggart, Jeffrey DeMunn, Dianne Hull, Andy Fenwick, Mark Chamberlin, Peter Friedman, Patricia Richardson, Mark Margolis, Rutanya Alda, Joe Jamrog, Peter Neuman, Scott McKay, Gus Salud, Wally Moran, Burt Kleiner
|
|
11
|
Shogun Assassin |
New World Pictures / Katsu |
Robert Houston (director/screenplay); David Weisman, Kazuo Koike (screenplay); Tomisaburo Wakayama, Kayo Matsuo, Akiji Kobayashi, Shin Kishida, Taketoshi Naito, Akihiro Tomikawa, Reiko Kasahara, Minoru Ooki, Shougen Nitta, Tokio Ooki
|
|
14
|
The Idolmaker |
United Artists |
Taylor Hackford (director); Edward di Lorenzo (screenplay); Ray Sharkey, Peter Gallagher, Joe Pantoliano, Tovah Feldshuh, Paul Land, Maureen McCormick, Olympia Dukakis, John Aprea
|
|
Raging Bull |
United Artists |
Martin Scorsese (director); Paul Schrader, Mardik Martin (screenplay); Robert De Niro, Joe Pesci, Cathy Moriarty, Nicholas Colasanto, Theresa Saldana, Frank Vincent, Lori Anne Flax, Mario Gallo, Frank Adonis, Joseph Bono, Frank Topham, Charles Scorsese, Geraldine Smith, Candy Moore, James V. Christy, Peter Savage, Don Dunphy, McKenzie Westmore, Gene LeBell, Shay Duffin, Martin Scorsese, John Turturro, Coley Wallace, Johnny Barnes, Bill Hanrahan, Kevin Mahon, Eddie Mustafa Muhammad, Floyd Anderson, Johnny Turner, Louis Raftis
|
|
19
|
Heaven's Gate |
United Artists / Partisan Productions |
Michael Cimino (director/screenplay); Kris Kristofferson, Christopher Walken, John Hurt, Sam Waterston, Brad Dourif, Isabelle Huppert, Jeff Bridges, Joseph Cotten, Geoffrey Lewis, Paul Koslo, Richard Masur, Ronnie Hawkins, Terry O'Quinn, Tom Noonan, Mickey Rourke, Willem Dafoe, Roseanne Vela, Nicholas Woodeson
|
|
21
|
The Apple |
The Cannon Group / NF Geria II / Filmgesellschaft mbH |
, Michael Logan, Francesca Poston, Leslie Meadows, Gunter Notthoff, Clem Davies, Coby Recht, Iris Recht
|
|
Babylon |
Kino Lorber Repertory / Seventy-Seven / National Film Finance Corporation |
Franco Rosso (director/screenplay); Martin Stellman (screenplay); Brinsley Forde, Karl Howman, Trevor Laird, T-Bone Wilson, Mel Smith, Stefan Kalipha, Mark Monero, Alan Igbon, King Sounds, Maggie Steed, Mikey Campbell, Angus Zeb, David Gant, Gary Whelan, Vilma Hollingbery, Jah Shaka, Brian Bovell, Victor Romero Evans, David N. Haynes, Archie Pool, Beverly Michaels, Beverley Dublin, Granville Garner, David Cunningham, Cosmo Laidlaw, Yvonne Agard, Donovan Platt, Anthony Trent, Patrick Worrall, Malcolm Frederick, Cynthia Powell, Ann Duncan
|
|
The Visitor |
American International Pictures / The International Picture Show Company / Brouwersgracht Investments / Film Ventures International / Swan American Film |
Giulio Paradisi (director); Luciano Comici, Robert Mundi (screenplay); John Huston, Mel Ferrer, Glenn Ford, Lance Henriksen, Shelley Winters, Joanne Nail, Sam Peckinpah, Paige Conner, Neal Boortz, Steve Somers, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Franco Nero
|
|
26
|
Rockshow |
|
Paul McCartney, Linda McCartney, Denny Laine, Jimmy McCulloch, Joe English
|
|
D E C E M B E R
|
1
|
A Change of Seasons |
20th Century Fox / Film Finance Group / Polyc International BV |
Richard Lang (director); Erich Segal, Martin Ransohoff, Ronni Kern, Fred Segal (screenplay); Shirley MacLaine, Anthony Hopkins, Bo Derek, Michael Brandon, Mary Beth Hurt, Edward Winter, K Callan, Rod Colbin, Steve Eastin, Billy Beck, Karen Philipp, Paul Bryar
|
|
3
|
The Competition |
Rastar Films |
James B. Sikking , Ty Henderson, Vicki Kriegler, Adam Stern, Bea Silvern, Philip Sterling, Delia Salvi
|
|
4
|
Superman II in Australia only opens worldwide on June 19, 1981. |
Warner Bros. / Dovemead Ltd. / International Film Production |
E.G. Marshall, Marc McClure, Terence Stamp, Leueen Willoughby, Robin Pappas, Richard Griffiths, John Ratzenberger, Shane Rimmer, John Morton, Angus MacInnes, Antony Sher, Elva Mai Hoover, Hadley Kay, John Hollis, Gordon Rollings, Bill Bailey, Marcus D'Amico, Richard LeParmentier, Don Fellows, Michael J. Shannon, Pepper Martin, Eugene Lipinski, Peter Brace, Jean-Pierre Cassel, Tony Clarkin, Peter Diamond, Richard Donner, Harry Fielder
|
|
5
|
Flash Gordon |
Universal Pictures / Starling Productions / Famous Films |
Mike Hodges (director); Lorenzo Semple Jr. (screenplay); Sam J. Jones, Melody Anderson, Max von Sydow, Topol, Ornella Muti, Timothy Dalton, Brian Blessed, Peter Wyngarde, Mariangela Melato, Richard O'Brien, John Osborne, Philip Stone, John Hallam, Suzanne Danielle, John Morton, William Hootkins, Robbie Coltrane, Peter Duncan, John Hollis, Leon Greene, Tony Scannell, Bogdan Kominowski, George Harris, Deep Roy, Bob Goody, Kenny Baker, Malcolm Dixon
|
|
6
|
Popeye |
King Features Syndicate |
Robert Altman (director); Jules Feiffer (screenplay); Robin Williams, Shelley Duvall, Paul L. Smith, Paul Dooley, Richard Libertini, Ray Walston, Donald Moffat, Roberta Maxwell, Donovan Scott, Allan F. Nicholls, Bill Irwin, Sharon Kinney, Linda Hunt, Geoff Hoyle, Wayne Robson, Klaus Voormann, Van Dyke Parks, Dennis Franz, Carlos Brown, Jack Mercer, John Wallace, MacIntyre Dixon, Wesley Ivan Hurt, Peter Bray
|
|
12
|
Stir Crazy |
Columbia Pictures |
|
|
Tess |
Pathé Films |
Roman Polanski (director); Thomas Hardy, Gérard Brach, Roman Polanski (screenplay); Nastassja Kinski, Peter Firth, Leigh Lawson, John Collin
|
|
17
|
Any Which Way You Can |
The Malpaso Company |
, Charles Walker
|
|
The Dogs of War |
United Artists |
John Irvin (director); Gary DeVore, George Malko (screenplay); Christopher Walken, Tom Berenger, Colin Blakely, Hugh Millais, Paul Freeman, Jean-François Stévenin, JoBeth Williams, Maggie Scott, Robert Urquhart, Winston Ntshona, Pedro Armendáriz Jr., Harlan Cary Poe, Ed O'Neill, Shane Rimmer, George Harris, David Schofield, Terence Rigby, Olu Jacobs, Alan Beckwith, Jim Broadbent
|
|
Nightkill |
Cine Artist Film |
Ted Post (director); Joan Andre (screenplay); Jaclyn Smith, Mike Connors, James Franciscus, Robert Mitchum, Fritz Weaver, Sybil Danning, Belinda Mayne, Michael Anderson Jr., Tina Menard, Melanie MacQueen
|
|
19
|
9 to 5 |
|
Colin Higgins (director/screenplay); Patricia Resnick (screenplay); Jane Fonda, Lily Tomlin, Dolly Parton, Dabney Coleman, Elizabeth Wilson, Sterling Hayden, Henry Jones, Lawrence Pressman, Marian Mercer, Renn Woods, Norma Donaldson, Roxanna Bonilla-Giannini, Peggy Pope, Richard Stahl, Ray Vitte
|
|
The Aristocats (re-release) |
Walt Disney Productions / Buena Vista Distribution |
Dean Clark, Liz English, Gary Dubin, Vito Scotti, Nancy Kulp, Pat Buttram, George Lindsey, Hermione Baddeley, Charles Lane, Roddy Maude-Roxby, Monica Evans, Carole Shelley, Bill Thompson, Peter Renaday, Ruth Buzzi, June Foray, Robie Lester, Clarence Nash
|
|
The Formula |
United Artists / CIP Filmproduktion |
G.D. Spradlin, Beatrice Straight, Richard Lynch, John van Dreelen, Robin Clarke, Ike Eisenmann, Marshall Thompson, Dieter Schidor, Werner Kreindl, Jan Niklas, Wolfgang Preiss, David Byrd, Ferdy Mayne, Alan North, Calvin Jung, Louis Basile, Gerry Murphy, Craig T. Nelson, Herb Voland
|
|
Inside Moves |
Associated Film Distribution / ITC Entertainment |
David Morse, Diana Scarwid, Amy Wright, Tony Burton, Bill Henderson, Steve Kahan, Jack O'Leary, Bert Remsen, Harold Russell, Pepe Serna, Harold Sylvester, William Frankfather, Arnold Williams, George Brenlin , Gerri Dean
|
|
The Jazz Singer |
EMI Films |
|
|
The Mirror Crack'd |
EMI Films / GW Films |
, Marella Oppenheim, Maureen Bennett, Eric Dodson, Thick Wilson, Peter Woodthorpe
|
|
Seems Like Old Times |
Rastar |
|
|
25
|
Altered States |
Warner Bros. |
Ken Russell (director); Sidney Aaron (screenplay); William Hurt, Blair Brown, Bob Balaban, Charles Haid, Thaao Penghlis, Drew Barrymore, Megan Jeffers, Dori Brenner, Peter Brandon, George Gaynes, Jack Murdock, John Larroquette
|
|
First Family |
Warner Bros. / F.F. Associates |
Buck Henry (director/screenplay); Bob Newhart, Madeline Kahn, Gilda Radner, Richard Benjamin, Bob Dishy, Harvey Korman, Fred Willard, Rip Torn, Austin Pendleton, John Hancock, Julius Harris
|
|