Swimming at the 2007 Summer Universiade
Appearance
Swimming at the XXIV Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
Venues | Thammasat University Swimming Pool |
Dates | 9 August 2007 | – 14 August 2007
The long course (50m) events (20 male, 20 female).[1]
Participating nations
Swimmers from 68 nations competed in the 2007 World University Games, coming from:[1]
- Australia
- Austria
- Bahamas
- Belarus
- Brazil
- Canada
- China
- Chinese Taipei
- Colombia
- Republic of the Congo
- Cook Islands
- Croatia
- Czech Republic
- Estonia
- France
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Honduras
- Hong Kong
- Hungary
- India
- Indonesia
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Japan
- Kazakhstan
- Kenya
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Lithuania
- Macau
- Maldives
- Mexico
- Federated States of Micronesia
- Moldova
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Netherlands Antilles
- New Zealand
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Philippines
- Poland
- Portugal
- Qatar
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Singapore
- Slovakia
- South Africa
- Slovenia
- South Korea
- Spain
- Sri Lanka
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Thailand
- Turkey
- Uganda
- Ukraine
- United States
- Vietnam
- Virgin Islands
Results
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Nicholas Santos (BRA) | 22.12 UR | Jonathon Newton (AUS) | 22.33 | Donald Goodrich (USA) | 22.39 |
100 m freestyle | Andrey Grechin (RUS) | 49.29 | Adam Ritter (USA) | 49.70 | Fernando Silva (BRA) | 49.71 |
200 m freestyle | Adam Ritter (USA) | 1:47.42 UR | Andrew Hunter (GBR) | 1:48.17 | Brian Johns (CAN) | 1:48.29 |
400 m freestyle | Dragoş Coman (ROU) |
3:48.29 UR | Michael Klueh (USA) | 3:49.10 | Yury Prilukov (RUS) | 3:49.19 |
800 m freestyle | Chad La Tourette (USA) | 7:49.90 UR | Yury Prilukov (RUS) | 7:50.49 | Sergiy Fesenko (UKR) |
7:52.41 |
1500 m freestyle | Chad La Tourette (USA) | 15:00.26 UR | Sergiy Fesenko (UKR) |
15:10.81 | Michael Klueh (USA) | 15:13.04 |
50 m backstroke | Helge Meeuw (GER) | 25.42 UR | Junya Koga (JPN) | 25.43 | Matthew Clay (GBR) | 25.44 |
100 m backstroke | Helge Meeuw (GER) | 54.21 | Markus Rogan (AUT) | 54.27 | Nick Thoman (USA) | 54.62 |
200 m backstroke | Markus Rogan (AUT) | 1:56.66 UR | Takashi Nakano (JPN) | 1:58.14 | Nick Thoman (USA) | 1:58.61 |
50 m breaststroke | Igor Borysik (UKR) |
27.74 | Felipe Lima (BRA) | 27.94 | Darren Mew (GBR) | 27.95 |
100 m breaststroke | Valeriy Dymo (UKR) | 1:01.27 | Grigory Falko (RUS) | 1:01.33 | Scott Dickens (CAN) | 1:01.42 |
200 m breaststroke | Grigory Falko (RUS) | 2:12.89 | Ryan Hurley (USA) | 2:13.24 | Vladislav Polyakov (KAZ) | 2:13.53 |
50 m butterfly | Sergiy Breus (UKR) |
23.71 | Nicholas Santos (BRA) | 23.74 | Evgeny Korotyshkin (RUS) |
23.86 |
100 m butterfly | Darryl Rudolf (CAN) | 52.89 | Takashi Tomiyama (JPN) | 52.97 | Sergii Breus (UKR) |
53.01 |
200 m butterfly | Ryusuke Sakata (JPN) | 1:55.92 UR | Chen Yin (CHN) | 1:56.59 | Daniel Madwed (USA) | 1:57.16 |
200 m individual medley | Brian Johns (CAN) | 1:59.97 UR | Ken Takakuwa (JPN) | 2:00.09 | Lukasz Wojt (POL) |
2:00.32 |
400 m individual medley | Patrick Mellors (USA) | 4:12.94 UR | Alex Vanderkaay (USA) | 4:17.34 | Federico Turrini (ITA) | 4:19.96 |
4×100 m freestyle relay | United States (USA) Matthew McGinnis Matt Grevers Bryan Lundquist Adam Ritter |
3:16.06 UR | Canada (CAN) Richard Hortness Brian Johns Chad Hankewich Darryl Rudolf |
3:18.57 | 3:18.73 | |
4×200 m freestyle relay | United States (USA) Matthew McGinnis Adam Ritter Doug Van Wie Michael Klueh |
7:13.72 UR | 7:16.20 | Italy (ITA) Andrea Busato Michele Cosentino Andrea Giavi Nicola Cassio |
7:17.93 | |
4×100 m medley relay | Evgeny Korotyshkin Andrey Grechin |
3:36.17 UR | United States (USA) Nick Thoman Matthew Lowe Matt Grevers Adam Ritter |
3:37.42 | Sergiy Breus Yuriy Yegoshin |
3:37.74 |
Legend: WR – World record; UR – Universiade record
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Britta Steffen (GER) | 24.87 UR | Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) | 25.01 | Alice Mills (AUS)[2] | 25.11 |
100 m freestyle | Britta Steffen (GER) | 54.36 UR | Andrea Hupman (USA) | 55.36 | Alice Mills (AUS) | 55.40 |
200 m freestyle | Federica Pellegrini (ITA) | 1:57.67 UR | Sara Isakovič (SLO) |
1:58.19 | Kate Dwelley (USA) | 1:59.35 |
400 m freestyle | Federica Pellegrini (ITA) | 4:06.11 UR | Coralie Balmy (FRA) | 4:10.08 | Jordis Steinegger (AUT) |
4:11.88 |
800 m freestyle | Flavia Rigamonti (SUI) | 8:25.59 UR | Federica Pellegrini (ITA) | 8:34.97 | Kelsey Ditto (USA) | 8:35.30 |
1500 m freestyle | Flavia Rigamonti (SUI) | 16:05.90 UR | Chika Yonenaga (JPN) | 16:27.86 | Kelsey Ditto (USA) | 16:36.31 |
50 m backstroke | Aya Terakawa (JPN) | 28.61 UR | Aliaksandra Herasimenia (BLR) | 28.70 | Sviatlana Khakhlova (BLR) | 28.83 |
100 m backstroke | Aya Terakawa (JPN) | 1:01.50 | Kateryna Zubkova (UKR) | 1:01.67 | Chen Yanyan (CHN) | 1:01.89 |
200 m backstroke | Kelly Harrigan (USA) | 2:11.48 | Melissa Ingram (NZL) | 2:11.98 | Takami Igarashi (JPN) | 2:12.04 |
50 m breaststroke | Janne Schäfer (GER) | 30.99 | Sarah Katsoulis (AUS) | 31.51 | Alice Mills (AUS) | 31.78 |
100 m breaststroke | Nanaka Tamura (JPN) | 1:08.33 | Sarah Katsoulis (AUS) | 1:08.42 | Mirna Jukić (AUT) | 1:08.53 |
200 m breaststroke | Jung Seul-Ki (KOR) |
2:24.67 UR | Rie Kaneto (JPN) | 2:25.63 | Annamay Pierse (CAN) | 2:25.73 |
50 m butterfly | Fabienne Nadarajah (AUT) | 26.81 | Yuka Kato (JPN) | 26.82 | Masae Oshimi (JPN) | 26.82 |
100 m butterfly | MacKenzie Downing (CAN) | 58.88 | Irina Bespalova (RUS) | 59.02 | Xu Yanwei (CHN) | 59.22 |
200 m butterfly | Audrey Lacroix (CAN) | 2:06.83 UR | MacKenzie Downing (CAN) | 2:08.83 | Sara Isakovič (SLO) |
2:09.45 |
200 m individual medley | Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) | 2:12.13 UR | Yana Klochkova (UKR) | 2:13.15 | Alice Mills (AUS) | 2:14.37 |
400 m individual medley | Yana Klochkova (UKR) | 4:37.50 UR | Kaitlin Sandeno (USA) | 4:41.57 | Zhang Xin (CHN) | 4:42.49 |
4×100 m freestyle relay | United States (USA) Emily Silver Kara Denby Courtney Cashion Andrea Hupman |
3:40.85 UR | China (CHN) Xu Yanwei Chen Yanyan Zhu Yingwen Pang Jiaying |
3:41.38 | Annika Lurz Katharina Schiller |
3:42.68 |
4×200 m freestyle relay | United States (USA) Kate Dwelley Erin Reilly Lindsey Smith Kaitlin Sandeno |
7:57.87 UR | China (CHN) Tan Miao Xu Yanwei Zhu Yingwen Pang Jiaying |
7:58.28 | Italy (ITA) Flavia Zoccari Roberta Ioppi Alice Carpanese Federica Pellegrini |
8:01.11 |
4×100 m medley relay | Japan (JPN) Aya Terakawa Nanaka Tamura Yuka Kato Norie Urabe |
4:03.11 UR | United States (USA) Brooke Bishop Ellie Weberg Elaine Breeden Emily Silver |
4:03.96 | Canada (CAN) Kelly Stefanyshyn Annamay Pierse MacKenzie Downing Seanna Mitchell |
4:04.52 |
Legend: WR – World record; UR – Universiade record
Medal standings
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 10 | 8 | 8 | 26 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 5 | 7 | 2 | 14 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
4 | Ukraine (UKR) | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
5 | Canada (CAN) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
6 | Russia (RUS) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
7 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
8 | Austria (AUT) | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
9 | Switzerland (SUI) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Brazil (BRA) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
11 | Romania (ROU) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | China (CHN) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
14 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
15 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
16 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
17 | Slovenia (SLO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
18 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 entries) | 40 | 40 | 40 | 120 |
See also
References
- ^ a b XXIV Universiade Bangkok subpage from swimrankings.net; retrieved 2011-08-25.
- FINA "ineligible for lifetime" and lost all medals and awards earned after July 18, 2007. Thus, the 4th place in the competition, Alice Mills Australia, was awarded the bronze medal: FINA. "FINA Doping Panel Decision - Rebecca Gusmão (BRA)". Retrieved July 12, 2009.
- World University Games Day 1 - swimmingworldmagazine.com
- World University Games Day 2 - swimmingworldmagazine.com
- World University Games Day 3 - swimmingworldmagazine.com
- World University Games Day 4 - swimmingworldmagazine.com
- World University Games Day 5 - swimmingworldmagazine.com
- World University Games Day 6 - swimmingworldmagazine.com