2021 Chicago Fall Tennis Classic – Singles
Singles | |
---|---|
2021 Chicago Fall Tennis Classic | |
Champion | Garbiñe Muguruza |
Runner-up | Ons Jabeur |
Score | 3–6, 6–3, 6–0 |
Draw | 56 |
Seeds | 16 |
This was the first edition of the event.
Garbiñe Muguruza won the title, defeating Ons Jabeur in the final, 3–6, 6–3, 6–0.
Seeds
The top eight
bye
into the second round.
- Elina Svitolina (quarterfinals)
- Garbiñe Muguruza (champion)
- Belinda Bencic (quarterfinals, retired)
- Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (second round)
- Elena Rybakina (semifinals, retired)
- Ons Jabeur (final)
- Elise Mertens (third round)
- Bianca Andreescu (second round)
- Jessica Pegula (third round)
- Danielle Collins (quarterfinals)
- Anett Kontaveit (second round, withdrew)
- Veronika Kudermetova (third round)
- Tamara Zidanšek (second round)
- Victoria Azarenka (third round, withdrew)
- Camila Giorgi (first round)
- Jil Teichmann (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Elina Svitolina | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Ons Jabeur | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Ons Jabeur | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Elena Rybakina | 4 | 2r | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Belinda Bencic | 4 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Elena Rybakina | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Ons Jabeur | 6 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Garbiñe Muguruza | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Danielle Collins | 77 | 0 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||
Markéta Vondroušová | 64 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Markéta Vondroušová | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Garbiñe Muguruza | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | Mai Hontama | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Garbiñe Muguruza | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Anisimova | 6 | 5 | 6 | A Anisimova | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Golubic | 0 | 7 | 4 | 1 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Kozlova
| 62 | 6 | 6 | E-G Ruse | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Kostyuk | 77 | 3 | 0 | Q | K Kozlova
| 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E-G Ruse | 6 | 6 | E-G Ruse | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | C Giorgi | 4 | 2 | 1 | E Svitolina | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | J Pegula | 6 | 6 | 6 | O Jabeur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Fręch | 3 | 0 | 9 | J Pegula | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Petkovic | 6 | 6 | A Petkovic | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | O Govortsova | 2 | 2 | 9 | J Pegula | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Clijsters | 3 | 7 | 3 | 6 | O Jabeur | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
S-w Hsieh | 6 | 5 | 6 | S-w Hsieh | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | O Jabeur | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | B Bencic | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Inglis | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | M Inglis | 7 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Dolehide | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3 | B Bencic | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Osorio | 3 | 5 | T Martincová | 2 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Martincová | 6 | 7 | T Martincová | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Stephens | 2 | 1 | 13 | T Zidanšek | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | T Zidanšek | 6 | 6 | 3 | B Bencic | 4 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | V Kudermetova | 7 | 4 | 6 | 5 | E Rybakina | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Kalinskaya | 68 | 6 | 2 | 12 | V Kudermetova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | H Dart | 6 | 3 | 6 | LL | H Dart | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Haddad Maia | 1 | 6 | 1 | 12 | V Kudermetova | 64 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Sasnovich | 6 | 2 | 5 | E Rybakina | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Keys | 4 | 0r | A Sasnovich | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | E Rybakina | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | E Mertens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cornet | 5 | 1 | D Yastremska | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Yastremska | 7 | 6 | 7 | E Mertens | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková | 3 | 77 | 3 | 10 | D Collins | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Doi | 6 | 64 | 6 | M Doi | 6 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Flipkens | 4 | 2 | 10 | D Collins | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | D Collins | 6 | 6 | 10 | D Collins | 77 | 0 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | J Teichmann | 77 | 7 | M Vondroušová | 64 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kanepi | 63 | 5 | 16 | J Teichmann | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Vandeweghe | 1 | 4 | M Linette | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 6 | 6 | 16 | J Teichmann | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Tomljanović | 2 | 1 | M Vondroušová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Vondroušová | 6 | 6 | M Vondroušová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 3 | 2 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | B Andreescu | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Cabrera | 2 | 1 | S Rogers | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Rogers | 6 | 6 | S Rogers | 4 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Hontama | 6 | 6 | Q | M Hontama | 6 | 61 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Garcia | 3 | 0 | Q | M Hontama | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Brengle | 4 | 3 | 11 | A Kontaveit | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Kontaveit | 6 | 6 | Q | M Hontama | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | V Azarenka | 6 | 6 | 2 | G Muguruza | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Zhang | 2 | 1 | 14 | V Azarenka | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Baptiste | 7 | 6 | WC | H Baptiste | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Paolini | 5 | 3 | 14 | V Azarenka | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 3 | 1 | 2 | G Muguruza | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Li | 6 | 6 | A Li | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | G Muguruza | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Magdalena Fręch (qualified)
- Beatriz Haddad Maia (qualified)
- Maddison Inglis (qualified)
- Olga Govortsova (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Kirsten Flipkens (qualified)
- Kateryna Kozlova(qualified)
- Anna Kalinskaya (qualified)
- Harriet Dart (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Rebecca Marino (qualifying competition)
- Katarzyna Kawa (qualifying competition)
- Lizette Cabrera (qualified)
- Asia Muhammad (qualifying competition)
- Mariam Bolkvadze (qualifying competition)
- Mai Hontama (qualified)
- Alycia Parks (first round)
- Priscilla Hon (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Magdalena Fręch | 66 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||
Alexa Glatch | 78 | 65 | 5 | ||||||||||
1 | Magdalena Fręch | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Bethanie Mattek-Sands | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
Bethanie Mattek-Sands | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
15 | Alycia Parks | 3 | 4 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Beatriz Haddad Maia | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Nadiia Kichenok | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
2 | Beatriz Haddad Maia | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
10 | Katarzyna Kawa | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
WC | Ingrid Neel | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
10 | Katarzyna Kawa | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Maddison Inglis | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Julia Lohoff | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | Maddison Inglis | 62 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
12 | Asia Muhammad | 77 | 4 | 63 | |||||||||
Ena Shibahara | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||
12 | Asia Muhammad | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Olga Govortsova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Adesuwa Osabuohien | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
4 | Olga Govortsova | 4 | 0 | ||||||||||
11 | Lizette Cabrera | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Tara Moore | 1 | 77 | 2 | ||||||||||
11 | Lizette Cabrera | 6 | 64 | 6 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Kirsten Flipkens | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Madison Beckham | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
5 | Kirsten Flipkens | 6 | 62 | 6 | |||||||||
9 | Rebecca Marino | 4 | 77 | 4 | |||||||||
Catherine Harrison | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
9 | Rebecca Marino | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Kateryna Kozlova
| 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Nicole Melichar-Martinez | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
6 | Kateryna Kozlova
| 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||
16/PR | Priscilla Hon | 2 | 77 | 3 | |||||||||
Ulrikke Eikeri | 1 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||
16/PR | Priscilla Hon | 6 | 63 | 6 |
Seventh qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
7 | Anna Kalinskaya | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||
Whitney Osuigwe | 67 | 3 | |||||||||||
7 | Anna Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
13 | Mariam Bolkvadze | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
Bárbara Gatica | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||
13 | Mariam Bolkvadze | 6 | 6 |
Eighth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
8 | Harriet Dart | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
Quinn Gleason | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||
8 | Harriet Dart | 5 | 63 | ||||||||||
14 | Mai Hontama | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||
Emina Bektas | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||
14 | Mai Hontama | 6 | 7 |