2001 IBF World Championships – Men's doubles
Appearance
Men's doubles at the 2001 IBF World Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Palacio de Deportes de San Pablo | ||||||||||||
Location | Seville, Spain | ||||||||||||
Dates | June 3, 2001 | – June 10, 2001||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Events at the 2001 IBF World Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
The , between 3 June and 10 June 2001. Following the results in the men's doubles.
Main stage
Section 1
Section 2
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | w.o. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Harald Koch Jürgen Koch | Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sigit Budiarto Candra Wijaya | 15 | 15 | Sigit Budiarto Candra Wijaya | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chang Kim Wai Rosman Razak | 9 | 2 | Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng Rui Wang Wei | 15 | 14 | 15 | Cheng Rui Wang Wei | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Julian Robertson Nathan Robertson | 10 | 17 | 8 | Cheng Rui Wang Wei | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan Fröhlich Petr Martinec | 2 | 0 | Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 15 | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Søgaard Jim Laugesen | 15 | 15 | Michael Søgaard Jim Laugesen | 7 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Arturo Ruiz | 5 | 8 | Michael Søgaard Jim Laugesen | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tadashi Ohtsuka
| 15 | 15 | Tadashi Ohtsuka
| 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Björn Siegemund Joachim Tesche | 6 | 4 | Michael Søgaard Jim Laugesen | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu Kwok Wa Albertus Susanto Njoto | 15 | 15 | Liu Kwok Wa Albertus Susanto Njoto | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Graham Simpson Graeme Smith | 6 | 3 | Liu Kwok Wa Albertus Susanto Njoto | 7 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | 15 | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Klaus Raffeiner Alexander Theiner | 1 | 4 |
Section 4
Final stage
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tony Gunawan Halim Haryanto | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Dong-soo Yoo Yong-sung | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tony Gunawan Halim Haryanto | 12 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Chew Choon Eng Chan Chong Ming | 15 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Chew Choon Eng Chan Chong Ming | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Lars Paaske M. Lundgaard Hansen | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Tony Gunawan Halim Haryanto | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 0 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 15 | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Michael Søgaard Jim Laugesen | 7 | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 15 | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 7 | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Choong Tan Fook Lee Wan Wah | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Pramote Teerawiwatana Tesana Panvisvas | 14 | 13 |