2001 IBF World Championships – Women's doubles
Appearance
Women's doubles at the 2001 IBF World Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Palacio de Deportes de San Pablo | ||||||||||||
Location | Seville, Spain | ||||||||||||
Dates | June 3, 2001 | – June 10, 2001||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Events at the 2001 IBF World Championships | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
The 12th , between 3 June and 10 June 2001. Following the results in the women's doubles.
Main stage
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gao Ling Huang Sui | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ang Li Peng Wong Pei Tty | 6 | 3 | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Seo Yoon Hee
| 15 | 15 | Seo Yoon Hee
| 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Amelie Decelle Irina Gritsenko | 0 | 8 | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eti Tantri
| 15 | 15 | Eti Tantri
| 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kirsteen McEwan Carol Tedman | 2 | 4 | Eti Tantri
| 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Anne Hönscheid Kathrin Piotrowski | 15 | 15 | Anne Hönscheid Kathrin Piotrowski | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 6 | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mika Anjo Chikako Nakayama | 15 | 15 | 15 | Mika Anjo Chikako Nakayama | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pernille Harder Majken Vange | 12 | 17 | 5 | Mika Anjo Chikako Nakayama | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Agnieszka Czerwinska Agnieszka Jaskula | 15 | 15 | Agnieszka Czerwinska Agnieszka Jaskula | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Robyn Ashworth Kate Ridler | 5 | 7 | Mika Anjo Chikako Nakayama | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nicole Gordon Rebecca Gordon | 15 | 15 | Nicole Gordon Rebecca Gordon | 4 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eva Brozova Hana Milisova | 10 | 1 | Nicole Gordon Rebecca Gordon | 15 | 10 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Emma Constable Sarah Hardaker | 15 | 15 | Emma Constable Sarah Hardaker | 11 | 15 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tania Faria Telma Santos | 1 | 1 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Lin Jiang Xuelian | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Milaine Cloutier Robbyn Hermitage | 3 | 5 | Chen Lin Jiang Xuelian | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Anna Khomenko Elena Nozdran | 15 | 15 | Anna Khomenko Elena Nozdran | 1 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sabine Franz Simone Prutsch | 13 | 4 | Chen Lin Jiang Xuelian | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | 5 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | 10 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yoana Martinez
| 3 | 10 | Chen Lin Jiang Xuelian | 7 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | 15 | 15 | Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | 15 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Natalie Munt Liza Parker | 2 | 0 | Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ximena Bellido Lorena Blanco | 6 | 15 | 15 | Ximena Bellido Lorena Blanco | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ragna Ingolfsdottir
| 15 | 9 | 4 | Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kaori Mori Megumi Oniike | 15 | 15 | Kaori Mori Megumi Oniike | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Janis Tan Elie Wu | 3 | 8 | Kaori Mori Megumi Oniike | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Anu Weckström
| 15 | 15 | Anu Weckström
| 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Laura Amaya Gabriella Rodriguez | 4 | 0 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zhang Jiewen Wei Yili | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tsai Hui-Min
| 3 | 10 | Zhang Jiewen Wei Yili | w.o. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Gail Emms Donna Kellogg | 15 | 15 | Gail Emms Donna Kellogg | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amaya Munoz Arnau Lucia Tavera | 2 | 2 | Zhang Jiewen Wei Yili | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Seiko Yamada Shizuka Yamamoto | 15 | 15 | Seiko Yamada Shizuka Yamamoto | 2 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fong Chen Yen Lim Pek Siah | 9 | 7 | Seiko Yamada Shizuka Yamamoto | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Neli Boteva Diana Koleva | 15 | 15 | Neli Boteva Diana Koleva | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chantal Botts Michelle Edwards | 3 | 6 | Zhang Jiewen Wei Yili | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Indarti Issolina Deyana Lomban | 15 | 15 | Indarti Issolina Deyana Lomban | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sara Runesten-Petersen
| 8 | 11 | Indarti Issolina Deyana Lomban | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lina Fourie Antoinette Uys | 0 | 2 | Indarti Issolina Deyana Lomban | 5 | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nicole Grether Nicol Pitro | 15 | 15 | Nicole Grether Nicol Pitro | 15 | 16 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sandra Jimeno Doriana Rivera | 2 | 4 | Nicole Grether Nicol Pitro | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Verena Fastenbauer Karina Lengauer | 15 | 15 | Verena Fastenbauer Karina Lengauer | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eva Sladekova
| 6 | 2 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ra Kyung-min Lee Kyung-won | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yuan Gao Sandra Watt | 6 | 11 | Ra Kyung-min Lee Kyung-won | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sathinee Chankrachangwong Saralee Thungthongkam | 15 | 15 | Sathinee Chankrachangwong Saralee Thungthongkam | 7 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sara Jonsdottir Brynja Petursdottir | 0 | 5 | Ra Kyung-min Lee Kyung-won | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liu Zhen Xiao Luxi | 8 | 15 | 15 | Liu Zhen Xiao Luxi | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Erica van den Heuvel
| 15 | 10 | 13 | Liu Zhen Xiao Luxi | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Maja Pohar Maja Tvrdy | w.o. | Maja Pohar Maja Tvrdy | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Piret Hamer Kati Tolmoff | Ra Kyung-min Lee Kyung-won | 10 | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Huang Nanyan Yang Wei | 15 | 15 | Huang Nanyan Yang Wei | 15 | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
| 6 | 8 | Huang Nanyan Yang Wei | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Carina Mette Juliane Schenk | 15 | 15 | Carina Mette Juliane Schenk | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Natalja Esipenko Natalia Golovkina | 11 | 5 | Huang Nanyan Yang Wei | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chien Yu-Chin
| 15 | 15 | Chien Yu-Chin
| 9 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | 6 | Chien Yu-Chin
| 15 | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | 15 | 13 | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Felicity Gallup Joanne Muggeridge | 4 | 4 |
Final stage
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Mika Anjo Chikako Nakayama | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Gao Ling Huang Sui | w.o. | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen Lin Jiang Xuelian | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Lin Jiang Xuelian | 7 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | 15 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Zhang Jiewen Wei Yili | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Zhang Jiewen Wei Yili | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Indarti Issolina Deyana Lomban | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Zhang Jiewen Wei Yili | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Ra Kyung-min Lee Kyung-won | 11 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Ra Kyung-min Lee Kyung-won | 10 | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
Huang Nanyan Yang Wei | 15 | 15 | 14 |