2016–17 UEFA Youth League Domestic Champions Path
The 2016–17 UEFA Youth League Domestic Champions Path was played from 21 September to 30 November 2016. A total of 32 teams competed in the Domestic Champions Path to decide 8 of the 24 places in the knockout phase of the 2016–17 UEFA Youth League.[1]
Times up to 29 October 2016 (first round) were CEST (UTC+2), thereafter (second round) times were CET (UTC+1).
Draw
The youth domestic champions of the top 32 associations according to their 2015 UEFA country coefficients entered the Domestic Champions Path.[2] Associations without a youth domestic champion as well as domestic champions already included in the UEFA Champions League path were replaced by the next association in the UEFA ranking.[3][4]
For the Domestic Champions Path, the 32 teams were drawn into two rounds of two-legged home-and-away ties. The draw was held on 30 August 2016, 13:45 CEST, at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[5][6] There were no seedings, but the 32 teams were split into four groups defined by sporting and geographical criteria prior to the draw.[7]
- In the first round, teams in the same group were drawn against each other, with the order of legs decided by draw.
- In the second round, the 16 winners of the first round were divided into two groups: Group A contained the winners from Groups 1 and 2, while Group B contained the winners from Groups 3 and 4. Teams in the same group were drawn against each other, with the order of legs decided by draw.
Key to colours |
---|
Second round winners advance to the play-offs |
|
|
|
|
Format
In the Domestic Champions Path, each tie was played over
The eight second round winners advanced to the play-offs, where they were joined by the eight group runners-up from the UEFA Champions League Path.
First round
The first legs were played on 21, 27, 28, 29 September and 5 October, and the second legs were played on 19 October 2016.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nitra | 2–8 | Málaga | 2–3 | 0–5 |
Puskás Akadémia | 1–1 (a) | PAOK | 1–1 | 0–0 |
APOEL | 1–9 | Roma
|
0–3 | 1–6 |
Domžale | 2–5 | Čukarički | 1–1 | 1–4 |
0–7 | Ajax | 0–3 | 0–4 | |
HJK | 0–1 | Cork City | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Anderlecht | 1–3 | Midtjylland | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Rosenborg | 3–1 | AIK | 0–0 | 3–1 |
Viitorul Constanța | 5–1 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 4–1 | 1–0 |
Zrinjski Mostar | 0–9 | Zürich | 0–3 | 0–6 |
Red Bull Salzburg | 8–0 | Vardar | 5–0 | 3–0 |
Sparta Prague | 9–0 | Mladost Podgorica
|
4–0 | 5–0 |
0–7 | Dynamo Moscow | 0–2 | 0–5 | |
Maccabi Haifa | 8–2 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 5–0 | 3–2 |
Dinamo Tbilisi | 1–8 | Kairat | 0–3 | 1–5 |
Altınordu | 6–1 | Levski Sofia | 5–0 | 1–1 |
Málaga won 8–2 on aggregate.
Puskás Akadémia | 1–1 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Óvári 58' | Report | Stathopoulos 75' |
1–1 on aggregate. PAOK won on away goals.
Roma | ||
---|---|---|
Report | Tumminello 28', 29' Spinozzi 78' |
6–1 | APOEL | |
---|---|---|
Tumminello 22', 59', 90+1' Soleri 42', 73' Marcucci 83' |
Report | Papakonstantinou 81' |
Roma won 9–1 on aggregate.
Čukarički | 4–1 | Domžale |
---|---|---|
Mašović 9' Mehmedović 49' (pen.) Vidosavljević 73' Šarić 89' |
Report | Kene 82' |
Čukarički won 5–2 on aggregate.
Ajax won 7–0 on aggregate.
Cork City won 1–0 on aggregate.
Midtjylland | 3–1 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Vang 45' Thychosen 65' Torp 90+3' |
Report | Bernier 72' |
Midtjylland won 3–1 on aggregate.
AIK | 1–3 | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Gravius 25' (pen.) | Report | Erlien 7', 17', 90+1' |
Rosenborg won 3–1 on aggregate.
Viitorul Constanța | 4–1 | Sheriff Tiraspol |
---|---|---|
Ciobanu 10', 65', 90+3' Cicâldău 32' |
Report | Căruntu 45' (pen.) |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 0–1 | Viitorul Constanța |
---|---|---|
Report | Cicâldău 45+1' (pen.) |
Viitorul Constanța won 5–1 on aggregate.
Zrinjski Mostar | 0–3 | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Report | Rüegg 9', 76' Aliu 33' |
Zürich | 6–0 | Zrinjski Mostar |
---|---|---|
85' | Report |
Zürich won 9–0 on aggregate.
Vardar | 0–3 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Report | Sturm 69' Filip 84', 86' |
Red Bull Salzburg won 8–0 on aggregate.
0–5 | Sparta Prague | |
---|---|---|
Report | Fortelný 10' Novotný 32', 49' Mustedanagić 41' Burda 58' |
Sparta Prague won 9–0 on aggregate.
0–2 | Dynamo Moscow | |
---|---|---|
Report | Obolsky 48' |
Gabala | ||
---|---|---|
85' Sedykh 89' |
Report |
Dynamo Moscow won 7–0 on aggregate.
Maccabi Haifa | 5–0 | Shakhtyor Soligorsk |
---|---|---|
Awaed 42', 68' (pen.), 74' Zenati 71' Bura 90+1' |
Report |
Shakhtyor Soligorsk | 2–3 | Maccabi Haifa |
---|---|---|
Lisakovich 68', 90' (pen.) | Report | Butbul 8' Abu Fani 18' Awaed 37' |
Maccabi Haifa won 8–2 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 0–3 | Kairat |
---|---|---|
Report | Kotov 55' Bakhtiyarov 60', 72' |
Kairat | 5–1 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Bakhtiyarov 53' Kotov 71' (pen.) Kharabadze 80' (o.g.) Popov 87' Orazov 90+2' |
Report | Chakvetadze 7' |
Kairat won 8–1 on aggregate.
Levski Sofia | 1–1 | Altınordu |
---|---|---|
T. Dimitrov 41' | Report | M. Arslan 80' |
Altınordu won 6–1 on aggregate.
Second round
The first legs were played on 2, 9 and 16 November, and the second legs were played on 22, 23 and 30 November 2016.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
PAOK | 1–4 | Ajax | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Cork City | 1–4[A] | Roma
|
1–3 | 0–1 |
Málaga | 2–4 | Midtjylland | 2–0 | 0–4 |
Rosenborg | 2–1 | Čukarički | 0–1 | 2–0 |
Altınordu | 8–5 | Sparta Prague | 6–2 | 2–3 |
Viitorul Constanța | 5–2 | Zürich | 5–0 | 0–2 |
Maccabi Haifa | 1–1 (a) | Dynamo Moscow | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Red Bull Salzburg | 9–1 | Kairat | 8–1 | 1–0 |
- Notes
- ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.
Ajax won 4–1 on aggregate.
Roma won 4–1 on aggregate.
Midtjylland won 4–2 on aggregate.
Rosenborg won 2–1 on aggregate.
Altınordu | 6–2 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Aktay 3', 23', 41', 47', 60' Y. Arslan 90+5' |
Report | Havelka 45' Frýdek 82' |
Altınordu won 8–5 on aggregate.
Zürich | 2–0 | Viitorul Constanța |
---|---|---|
19' | Report |
Viitorul Constanța won 5–2 on aggregate.
Dynamo Moscow | 1–1 | Maccabi Haifa |
---|---|---|
Sedykh 55' | Report | Arad 64' |
1–1 on aggregate. Maccabi Haifa won on away goals.
Kairat | 0–1 | Red Bull Salzburg |
---|---|---|
Report | Meisl 17' |
Red Bull Salzburg won 9–1 on aggregate.
References
- ^ a b "Regulations of the UEFA Youth League 2016/17" (PDF). UEFA.com. 4 March 2016.
- ^ "UEFA Youth League entrants confirmed". UEFA.com. 25 August 2016.
- ^ "Country coefficients 2014/15". UEFA.com.
- ^ "UEFA Country Ranking 2015". Bert Kassies.
- ^ "Domestic Champions path draw". UEFA.com. 30 August 2016.
- ^ "Youth League: Domestic Champions path draw". UEFA.com. 30 August 2016.
- ^ "UEFA Youth League knockout draw on Tuesday". UEFA.com. 29 August 2016.