Natalia Egorova
Appearance
Full name | Natalia Vladimirovna Egorova | |
---|---|---|
Country (sports) | Fed Cup | 6–2 |
Natalia Vladimirovna Egorova (Russian: Наталья Владимировна Егорова, romanized: Natalya Vladimirovna Yegorova; née Bykova, born 13 September 1966) is a retired professional tennis player who represented the Soviet Union and Russia.[1]
Egorova won two doubles titles on the
ITF Women's Circuit
. On 27 February 1989, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 76. On 9 May 1988, she peaked at number 26 in the WTA doubles rankings.
Playing for
Fed Cup, Egorova has accumulated a win–loss record of 6–2.[2]
Egorova retired from tennis in 2003.
WTA career finals
Doubles: 3 (2 titles, 1 runner-up)
|
|
Result | W/L | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 1. | Sep 1987 | Hamburg , West Germany
|
Clay | Leila Meskhi | Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Jana Novotná |
6–7(1–7), 6–7(6–8) |
Win | 1. | Feb 1988 | Kansas City, United States | Hard (i) | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Jana Novotná Catherine Suire |
6–3, 6–4 |
Win | 2. | Apr 1988 | Singapore | Hard | Natalia Medvedeva | Svetlana Cherneva
|
7–6, 6–3 |
ITF finals
$100,000 tournaments |
$75,000 tournaments |
$50,000 tournaments |
$25,000 tournaments |
$10,000 tournaments |
Singles (2–4)
Result | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 1. | 6 January 1986 | Key Biscayne, United States | Hard | Dianne Van Rensburg | 4–6, 0–6 |
Win | 1. | 9 August 1997 | Southsea, England | Grass | Limor Gabai | 6–3, 6–3 |
Loss | 2. | 27 September 1997 | Sunderland, England | Carpet (i) | Mareze Joubert | 3–6, 6–1, 5–7 |
Win | 2. | 4 October 1997 | Nottingham, England | Hard (i) | Amanda Wainwright | 6–2, 6–7, 6–1 |
Loss | 3. | 23 April 2001 | Bournemouth, England | Clay | Sandra Klemenschits | 6–4, 2–6, 0–6 |
Loss | 4. | 19 August 2001 | London, England | Hard | Ekaterina Sysoeva | 4–6, 4–6 |
Doubles (27–13)
Result | No. | Date | Tournament | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1. | 30 December 1986 | Chicago, United States | Hard | Viktoria Milvidskaia | Elizabeth Evans Jennifer Prah |
6–1, 6–1 |
Win | 2. | 5 May 1986 | Bournemouth, England | Grass | Natasha Zvereva | Petra Tesarová | 6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 3. | 8 September 1986 | Zagreb, Yugoslavia | Clay | Viktoria Milvidskaia | Renata Šašak Karmen Škulj |
6–2, 6–3 |
Win | 4. | 15 September 1986 | Sofia, Bulgaria | Clay | Viktoria Milvidskaia | Laura Golarsa Marianne van der Torre |
6–0, 6–2 |
Win | 5. | 19 October 1992 | Moscow, Russia | Hard (i) | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Elena Likhovtseva Julia Lutrova |
6–4, 4–6, 6–4 |
Win | 6. | 1 February 1993 | Newcastle, England | Carpet (i) | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Pavlína Rajzlová Helena Vildová |
6–4, 4–6, 6–0 |
Win | 7. | 8 February 1993 | Sunderland, England | Carpet (i) | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Pavlína Rajzlová Helena Vildová |
2–6, 6–1, 7–6(5) |
Win | 8. | 19 April 1993 | Nottingham, England | Hard (i) | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Julie Salmon Lorna Woodroffe |
5–1 ret. |
Win | 9. | 3 May 1993 | Bracknell, England | Hard | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Claire Taylor Lorna Woodroffe |
7–6, 6–1 |
Win | 10. | 12 July 1993 | Frinton-on-Sea, England | Grass | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Maija Avotins Lisa McShea |
4–6, 6–2, 7–6(5) |
Loss | 11. | 20 September 1993 | Sheffield, England | Hard (i) | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Caroline Hunt Shirli-Ann Siddall |
4–6, 5–7 |
Win | 12. | 4 October 1993 | Basingstoke, England | Hard (i) | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Caroline Stassen Lorna Woodroffe |
6–2, 6–1 |
Win | 13. | 8 November 1993 | Swindon, England | Carpet (i) | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Alison Smith Caroline Stassen |
6–0, 6–4 |
Win | 14. | 15 November 1993 | Swansea, Wales | Hard (i) | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Alison Smith Caroline Stassen |
6–1, 6–3 |
Win | 15. | 29 November 1993 | Ramat HaSharon, Israel | Hard | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Angela Kerek Olga Lugina |
6–2, 6–3 |
Win | 16. | 4 July 1994 | Felixstowe, England | Grass | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Caroline Stassen Lorna Woodroffe |
6–3, 7–5 |
Loss | 17. | 11 July 1994 | Frinton-on-Sea, England | Grass | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Helen Crook Victoria Davies |
3–6, 2–6 |
Win | 18. | 14 November 1994 | Eastbourne, England | Carpet (i) | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Shirli-Ann Siddall Amanda Wainwright |
7–6(10–8), 7–6(8–6) |
Win | 19. | 6 February 1995 | Sheffield, England | Hard (i) | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Amanda Wainwright Lorna Woodroffe |
6–4, 6–2 |
Win | 20. | 13 February 1995 | Sunderland, England | Hard (i) | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Michele Mair Karen Nugent |
7–5, 6–0 |
Win | 21. | 8 May 1995 | Lee-on-the-Solent, England | Clay | Robyn Mawdsley | Kaye Hand Claire Taylor |
7–6(7–0), 6–2 |
Win | 22. | 17 July 1995 | Frinton-on-Sea, England | Grass | Julia Lutrova | Robyn Mawdsley Shannon Peters |
7–6(7–2), 1–6, 6–4 |
Loss | 23. | 27 August 1995 | Sochi, Russia | Hard | Petra Thorén | Corina Morariu Elena Tatarkova |
3–6, 5–7 |
Win | 24. | 2 October 1995 | Šiauliai, Lithuania | Hard | Maria Marfina | Natalia Noreiko Marina Stets |
2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4) |
Win | 25. | 23 October 1995 | Samara , Russia
|
Carpet (i) | Maria Marfina | Anna Linkova Natalia Nemchinova |
6–1, 6–0 |
Loss | 26. | 29 September 1996 | Telford, England | Hard (i) | Henriëtte van Aalderen | Julie Pullin Lorna Woodroffe |
2–6, 6–7 |
Win | 27. | 20 October 1996 | Samara, Russia | Carpet (i) | Olga Ivanova | Anique Snijders Maja Živec-Škulj |
4–6, 6–2, 6–3 |
Loss | 28. | 11 May 1997 | Lee-on-the-Solent, England | Clay | Rebecca Jensen | Shirli-Ann Siddall Joanne Ward |
2–6, 5–7 |
Loss | 29. | 19 July 1997 | Frinton, England | Clay | Karen Cross | Joanne Ward Lorna Woodroffe |
4–6, 6–2, 0–6 |
Loss | 30. | 24 August 1997 | Kyiv, Ukraine | Clay | Olga Ivanova | Cara Black Irina Selyutina |
2–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 31. | 7 February 1998 | Birkenhead, England | Hard (i) | Olga Ivanova | Giulia Casoni Anna Zaporozhanova |
3–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 32. | 2 May 1999 | Hatfield, England | Clay | Anna Zaporozhanova | Victoria Davies Kate Warne-Holland |
5–7, 1–6 |
Loss | 33. | 13 February 2000 | Birmingham, England | Hard (i) | Ekaterina Sysoeva | Elena Bovina Anna Zaporozhanova |
3–6, 4–6 |
Loss | 34. | 8 May 2000 | Swansea, Wales | Clay | Ekaterina Sysoeva | Nóra Köves Dragana Zarić |
6–2, 4–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 35. | 16 July 2000 | Felixstowe, England | Grass | Lucie Ahl | Trudi Musgrave Lorna Woodroffe |
4–6, 6–3, 4–6 |
Win | 36. | 30 April 2001 | Hatfield, England | Clay | Ekaterina Sysoeva | Elena Baltacha Nicola Trinder |
6–3, 4–6, 6–1 |
Win | 37. | 7 May 2001 | Swansea, Wales | Clay | Ekaterina Sysoeva | Maria Boboedova Emily Hewson |
4–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–0 |
Loss | 38. | 11 June 2001 | Tallinn, Estonia | Clay | Ekaterina Sysoeva | Akiko Morigami Miho Saeki |
2–6, 6–7(9–7) |
Win | 39. | 8 August 2001 | Bath, England | Hard | Ekaterina Sysoeva | Susi Bensch Anna Floris |
7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–4) |
Win | 40. | 9 October 2001 | Cardiff, Wales | Hard (i) | Ekaterina Sysoeva | Angelika Bachmann Vanessa Henke |
6–4, 1–6, 6–2 |
Other finals
Singles (0–2)
Outcome | No. | Year | Tournament | Location | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 1986 | USSR Winter Tennis National Championship | Moscow, Russian SFSR | Leila Meskhi | 2–6, 1–6 |
Runner-up | 2. | 1987 | USSR Winter Tennis National Championship | Moscow, Russian SFSR | Natalia Medvedeva | 5–7, 4–6 |
Doubles (1–4)
Outcome | No. | Year | Tournament | Location | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 1985 | USSR Tennis National Championship | Tbilisi, Georgian SSR | Elena Eliseenko | Svetlana Parkhomenko Larisa Savchenko |
5–7, 5–7 |
Runner-up | 2. | 1987 | USSR Winter Tennis National Championship | Moscow, Russian SFSR | Leila Meskhi | Svetlana Parkhomenko Larisa Savchenko |
4–6, 3–6 |
Winner | 3. | Donetsk, Ukrainian SSR | Elena Eliseenko | Liudmila Hovsepyan Olga Shaposhnikova |
6–2, 6–4 | ||
Runner-up | 4. | 1988 | USSR Winter Tennis National Championship | Moscow, Russian SFSR | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Larisa Savchenko Natasha Zvereva |
6–7, 6–0, 4–6 |
Runner-up | 5. | 1991 | USSR Tennis National Championship | Moscow, Russian SFSR | Svetlana Parkhomenko | Karina Kuregian Aida Khalatian |
4–6, 3–6 |
Mixed (0–2)
Outcome | No. | Year | Tournament | Location | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Runner-up | 1. | 1987 | USSR Tennis National Championship | Tallinn, Soviet Union | Andrei Olhovskiy | Andres Võsand Natasha Zvereva |
2–6, 6–3, 3–6 |
Runner-up | 2. | 1991 | USSR Tennis National Championship | Moscow, Russian SFSR | Alexei Filippov | Dimitri Poliakov Eugenia Maniokova |
4–6, 4–6 |
References
- ^ "IFT Tennis Procircuit". IFT Tennis. Retrieved November 20, 2015.
- ^ Natalia Egorova at the Billie Jean King Cup