2022–23 in Indian football
Appearance
I-League 2nd Division | Delhi | |
---|---|---|
Super Cup | Odisha | |
Durand Cup | Bengaluru | |
Women's football | ||
Indian Women's League | Gokulam Kerala | |
The 2022–23 season was the 135th competitive association football season in India. The season began in August 2022 and ended in May 2023.[1]
Men's national football team
Senior team
2023 AFC Asian Cup qualifiers
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | India (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 | 2023 AFC Asian Cup | — | 4–0 | — | 2–0 | |
2 | Hong Kong | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | — | — | 2–1 | — | ||
3 | Afghanistan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 1 | 1–2 | — | — | 2–2 | ||
4 | Cambodia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 | — | 0–3 | — | — |
8 June 2022 AFC AC Q | India | 2–0 | Cambodia | Kolkata, India |
20:30 UTC+5:30 | Chhetri 14' (pen.), 60' | Report | Stadium: Salt Lake Stadium Attendance: 26,118 Referee: Baraa Aisha (Palestine) |
11 June 2022 AFC AC Q | Afghanistan | 1–2 | India | Kolkata, India |
20:30 UTC+5:30 | Amiri 88' | Report | Stadium: Salt Lake Stadium Attendance: 44,216 Referee: Razlan Joffri Ali (Malaysia) |
14 June 2022 AFC AC Q | India | 4–0 | Hong Kong | Kolkata, India |
20:30 UTC+5:30 | Report | Stadium: Salt Lake Stadium Attendance: 48,216 Referee: Qasim Matar Ali Al-Hatmi (Oman) |
Friendlies
24 September 2022 Hồ Chí Minh City, Vietnam | ||||
19:00 UTC+7 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Thống Nhất Stadium Referee: Hoàng Ngọc Hà (Vietnam) |
27 September 2022 Hồ Chí Minh City, Vietnam | ||||
19:00 UTC+7 |
|
Report | Stadium: Thống Nhất Stadium Referee: Clifford Daypuyat (Philippines) |
22 March 2023 2023 Tri-Nation Series | India | 1–0 | Myanmar | Imphal, India |
18:00 UTC+5:30 |
|
Report | Stadium: Khuman Lampak Main Stadium Attendance: 29,431 Referee: Md Alamgir Sarker (Bangladesh) |
28 March 2023 2023 Tri-Nation Series | India | 2–0 | Kyrgyzstan | Imphal, India |
18:00 UTC+5:30 | Report | Stadium: Khuman Lampak Main Stadium Attendance: 29,877 Referee: Md Alamgir Sarker (Bangladesh) |
Under-20
SAFF U-20 Championship
27 July 2022 SAFF U-20 G.S | Bangladesh | 2–1 | India | Bhubaneswar, India |
16:00 UTC+05:30 | Nova 29' (45), pen.' | Report | Gurkirat 35' | Attendance: 500 Referee: Sinan Hussain (Maldives) |
29 July 2022 SAFF U-20 G.S | India | 4–0 | Sri Lanka | Bhubaneswar, India |
16:00 UTC+05:30 | Report | Attendance: 500 Referee: M. Nassir Uddin (Bangladesh) |
31 July 2022 SAFF U-20 G.S | Nepal | 0–8 | India | Bhubaneswar, India |
19:00 UTC+05:30 | Report | Attendance: 500 Referee: W. Lakmal Weerakkody (Sri Lanka) |
2 August 2022 SAFF U-20 G.S | India | 1–0 | Maldives | Bhubaneswar, India |
19:00 UTC+05:30 |
|
Report | Attendance: 550 Referee: Prajwol Chhetri (Nepal) |
5 August 2022 SAFF U-20 Final | Bangladesh | 2–5 (a.e.t.) | India | Bhubaneswar, India |
19:00 UTC+05:30 |
|
Report | Attendance: 7642 Referee: Sinan Hussain (Maldives) |
AFC U-20 Asian Cup qualifiers
14 October 2023 AFC U-20 Q | Iraq | 4–2 | India | Kuwait City, Kuwait |
16:30 UTC+03:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: Hong Kong ) |
16 October 2023 AFC U-20 Q | India | 1–4 | Australia | Kuwait City, Kuwait |
16:30 UTC+03:00 | G. Singh 62' | Report | Stadium: Ali Sabah Al-Salem Stadium Attendance: 88 Referee: Ali Reda (Lebanon) |
18 October 2023 AFC U-20 Q | India | 2–1 | Kuwait | Kuwait City, Kuwait |
19:30 UTC+03:00 | Report | Al-Mehtab 73' | Stadium: Hong Kong ) |
Under-17
SAFF U-17 Championship
5 September 2022 2022 SAFF U-17 G.S. | Bhutan | 0–3 | India | Colombo, Sri Lanka |
15:30 UTC+05:30 | Report |
|
Stadium: Colombo Racecourse Attendance: 302 Referee: Athambawa Mohammed Jafran (Sri Lanka) |
9 September 2022 2022 SAFF U-17 G.S. | India | 1−3 | Nepal | Colombo, Sri Lanka |
15:30 UTC+05:30 | Meitei 17' | Stadium: Colombo Racecourse |
12 September 2022 2022 SAFF U-17 S.F. | Bangladesh | 1−2 | India | Colombo, Sri Lanka |
15:30 UTC+05:30 | Mirajul 61' (pen.) | Gangte 50', 58' | Stadium: Colombo Racecourse Referee: Kabin Byanjankar (Nepal) |
14 September 2022 2022 SAFF U-17 Final | India | 4–0 | Nepal | Colombo, Sri Lanka |
19:00 UTC+05:30 | Report | Stadium: Colombo Racecourse Referee: Alamgir Sarker (Bangladesh) |
Friendlies
27 September 2022 Friendly | Oman | 1–3 | India | Muscat, Oman |
|
Report |
AFC U-17 Asian Cup qualifiers
3 October 2022 2023 AFC U-17 ACQ | Maldives | 0–5 | India | Khobar, Saudi Arabia |
Report | Stadium: Prince Saud bin Jalawi Stadium |
5 October 2022 2023 AFC U-17 ACQ | India | 3–0 | Kuwait | Dammam, Saudi Arabia |
Stadium: Prince Saud bin Jalawi Stadium |
7 October 2022 2023 AFC U-17 ACQ | Myanmar | 1–4 | India | Dammam, Saudi Arabia |
Wai Htoo 60' | Stadium: Prince Saud bin Jalawi Stadium |
9 October 2022 2023 AFC U-17 ACQ | India | 1–2 | Saudi Arabia | Dammam, Saudi Arabia |
Gangte 90+5' | Haji 21' (pen.), 58' | Stadium: Prince Mohamed bin Fahd Stadium |
Friendlies
12 December 2022 Hybrid friendly | Bengaluru FC U-18 | 1–1 | India | Ballari, India |
Molla 68' | AIFF | Gangte 58' | Stadium: Inspire Institute of Sport |
15 December 2022 Hybrid friendly | Bengaluru FC U-18 | 2–4 | India | Ballari, India |
Venkatesh 52' (pen), 62' (pen) | AIFF | Stadium: Inspire Institute of Sport |
18 December 2022 Hybrid friendly | Bengaluru FC U-18 | 1–5 | India | Ballari, India |
Dey 2' | AIFF | Stadium: Inspire Institute of Sport |
16 January 2023 International friendly | UAE U-20 | 1–0 | India | Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
Mohamed Ali Khaled 5' | Stadium: Theyab Awana Stadium |
22 January 2023 International friendly | India | 2–0 | Uzbekistan | Vasco da Gama, India |
15:30 UTC+5:30 |
|
Report | Stadium: Tilak Maidan Attendance: 100 Referee: Tejas Nagvengenkar (India) |
24 January 2023 International friendly | India | 0–3 | Uzbekistan | Vasco da Gama, India |
20:30 UTC+5:30 | Report |
|
Stadium: Tilak Maidan Attendance: 50 Referee: Tejas Nagvenkar (India) |
28 January 2023 Hybrid friendly | India | 2–2 | Young Champs U-19 | Vasco da Gama, India |
16:30 UTC+5:30 |
25 February 2023 International friendly | Qatar | 3–1 | India | Doha, Qatar |
19:30 UTC+5:30 |
|
Report | Sashwat Panwar 25' | Stadium: Aspire Academy |
28 February 2023 International friendly | Qatar | 0–3 | India | Doha, Qatar |
|
Stadium: Aspire Academy |
19 April 2023 Hybrid friendly | Atlético Madrid U-16 | 1–4 | India | Madrid, Spain |
18:00 UTC+2 |
|
|
25 April 2023 Hybrid friendly | CD Leganés U-18 | 2–0 | India | Madrid, Spain |
20:30 IST | Priso 35', Gonzalo 68' | Report | Stadium: Ciudad Wanda Deportivo, Otero de Herreros |
27 April 2023 Hybrid friendly | Atlético Madrid U-16 | 1–2 | India | Madrid, Spain |
21:30 IST | Tallon 78' | Report | Gangte , Lalpekhlua | Stadium: Centro Deportivo Wanda Alcalá de Henares |
3 May 2023 Hybrid friendly | India | 3–3 | Real Madrid U-17 (Juvenil C) | Madrid, Spain |
20:30 IST | Report |
|
Stadium: Ciudad Deportiva del Real Madrid |
10 May 2023 Hybrid friendly | India | 1–3 | Getafe CF U-18 | Madrid, Spain |
|
|
Stadium: Otero de Herreros, Segovia |
17 May 2023 Hybrid friendly | VfB Stuttgart U-19 | 3–1 | India | Stuttgart, Germany |
22:00 UTC+5:30 | Report | Stadium: Mercedes-Benz Arena |
20 May 2023 Hybrid friendly | 1–6 | India | Reutlingen, Germany | |
20:00 UTC+5:30 |
|
Report |
26 May 2023 Hybrid friendly | FC Augsburg U-17 | 1–3 | India | Augsburg, Germany |
20:30 UTC+5:30 | Report | Stadium: Paul Renz Akademie |
29 May 2023 Hybrid Friendly | TSV Schwaben Augsburg U-17/U-18 | 0–4 | India | Augsburg, Germany |
14:30 UTC+5:30 | Report | Stadium: Paul Renz Akademie |
Women's national football team
Senior team
Friendlies
‡ unofficial matches
22 June U-23 Tri-nation series‡ | Sweden U23 | 1–0 | India | Ängelholm, Sweden |
22:30 UTC+2 | Vickius 90+8' | Report | Stadium: Ängelholms IP |
25 June U-23 Tri-nation series‡ | United States U23 | 4–1 | India | Helsingborg, Sweden |
22:30 UTC+2 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Laröds IP |
SAFF Women's Championship
7 September 2022 SAFF W GS | India | 3–0 | Pakistan | Kathmandu, Nepal |
13:00 | Maria 21' (o.g.) Grace 23' Soumya 90+4' |
Report | Stadium: Sri Lanka ) |
10 September 2022 SAFF W GS | Maldives | 0–9 | India | Kathmandu, Nepal |
17:30 | Report | Stadium: ) |
13 September 2022 SAFF W GS | India | 0–3 | Bangladesh | Kathmandu, Nepal |
17:30 | Report |
|
Stadium: ) |
16 September 2022 SAFF W SF | Nepal | 1−0 | India | Kathmandu, Nepal |
17:30 | Rashmi 45+1' | Report | Stadium: ) |
Friendlies
28 January Hybrid friendly | India U-20 | 1–2 | India | Chennai, India |
Apurna Narzary | Report | Stadium: SSN Ground |
15 February Friendly | India | 2–2 | Nepal | Chennai, India |
19:30 UTC+5:30 | Report | Bhandari 90' (pen.), 90+2' | Stadium: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium )Referee: Alamgir Sarker (Bangladesh |
18 February Friendly | India | 0–0 | Nepal | Chennai, India |
19:30 UTC+5:30 | Report | Stadium: Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium )Referee: Alamgir Sarker (Bangladesh |
19 March Friendly | Jordan | 2–1 | India | Amman, Jordan |
18:30 UTC+5:30 |
|
Report | Renu 74' |
Stadium: Petra Stadium |
28 March Friendly | Uzbekistan | 3–2 | India | Tashkent, Uzbekistan |
17:30 UTC+5:30 |
|
Report | Stadium: Pakhtakor Central Stadium |
Olympic qualifiers
4 April 2023 2024 Olympic Qualifiers Round 1 | Kyrgyzstan | 0–5 | India | Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan |
20:00 UTC+6 | Report |
|
Stadium: Dolen Omurzakov Stadium Attendance: 354 Referee: Pansa Chaisanit (Thailand) |
7 April 2023 2024 Olympic Qualifiers Round 1 | India | 4–0 | Kyrgyzstan | Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan |
20:00 UTC+6 | Report | Stadium: Dolen Omurzakov Stadium Referee: Kim Yu-jeong (South Korea) |
Under-20
Friendlies
28 January 2023 Hybrid friendly | India | 1–2 | India senior | Chennai, India |
Apurna Narzary | Report | Stadium: SSN Ground |
SAFF U-20 Women's Championship
3 February 2023 UTC+6:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: BSSS M. Kamal Stadium Attendance: 204 Referee: Jaya Chakma (Bangladesh) |
5 February 2023 UTC+6:00 |
Report | Stadium: BSSS M. Kamal Stadium Attendance: 4,156 Referee: Maya Lama (Nepal) |
7 February 2023 UTC+6:00 |
Apurna 21' | Report |
|
Stadium: BSSS M. Kamal Stadium Attendance: 150 Referee: Yangkhey Tshering (Bhutan) |
AFC U-20 Women's Asian Cup qualifiers
7 March 2023 AFC U-20 Q 1R | India | 7–0 | Singapore | Việt Trì, Vietnam |
15:00 UTC+7 | Report | Stadium: Việt Trì Stadium Attendance: 3,568 Referee: Mahnaz Zokaee (Iran) |
9 March 2023 AFC U-20 Q 1R | Indonesia | 0–6 | India | Việt Trì, Vietnam |
15:00 UTC+7 | Stadium: Việt Trì Stadium Attendance: 6,238 Referee: Anjana Rai (Nepal) |
11 March 2023 AFC U-20 Q 1R | Vietnam | 1–1 | India | Việt Trì Stadium, Việt Trì |
18:00 UTC+7 | Trần Nhật Lan 45+2' | Report | B. Devi 12' | Attendance: 7,289 Referee: Kim Yu-jeong (South Korea) |
Under-17
Friendlies
22 June 2022 IST |
|
Report | Stadium: Gradisca d'Isonzo Stadium |
24 June 2022 IST |
Report | Kajol Dsouza 55' |
Stadium: Savogna d'Isonzo Stadium |
26 June 2022 IST |
|
Report | Stadium: Villesse Stadium |
1 July 2022 IST |
|
Report | Neha 12' | Stadium: Strømmen Stadion |
4 July 2022 IST |
Report |
|
Stadium: Jessheim Stadion |
7 July 2022 IST |
Report | Stadium: Strømmen Stadion |
26 September 2022 Friendly | Sweden | 3−1 | India | Girona, Spain |
|
Report | Sudha Tirkey 62' | Stadium: Torremirona Relais |
30 September 2022 Friendly | Andorra | Cancelled | India | Andorra la Vella, Andorra |
Report | Stadium: Estadi Nacional |
2 October 2022 Hybrid Friendly | WSS Barcelona | 1–17 | India | Barcelona, Spain |
Aya 54' | Report |
|
Stadium: Soccerland Barcelona |
FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup
11 October 2022 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup GS | India | 0–8 | United States | Bhubaneswar, India |
20:00 IST (UTC+5:30) | Report (FIFA) | Stadium: Kalinga Stadium Attendance: 4,100 Referee: Susana Corella (Ecuador) |
14 October 2022 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup GS | India | 0–3 | Morocco | Bhubaneswar, India |
20:00 IST (UTC+5:30) | Report (FIFA) | Stadium: Kalinga Stadium Attendance: 8,749 Referee: Katia García (Mexico) |
17 October 2022 FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup GS | Brazil | 5–0 | India | Bhubaneswar, India |
20:00 IST (UTC+5:30) | Report (FIFA) | Stadium: Kalinga Stadium Attendance: 8,765 Referee: Myriam Marcotte (Canada) |
SAFF U-17 Women's Championship
20 March 2023 SAFF U-17 GS | Nepal | 1–4 | India | Dhaka, Bangladesh |
15:15 UTC+6 | Barsha Oli 54' | Report (SAFF) Report (AIFF) |
|
Stadium: BSSS Mostafa Kamal Stadium Attendance: 203 Referee: Yangkhey Tshering (Bhutan) |
24 March 2023 SAFF U-17 GS | India | 0–1 | Bangladesh | Dhaka, Bangladesh |
19:15 UTC+6 | Akhila 74' (o.g.) | Stadium: BSSS Mostafa Kamal Stadium |
26 March 2023 SAFF U-17 GS | India | 9–0 | Bhutan | Dhaka, Bangladesh |
15:15 UTC+6 |
|
Stadium: BSSS Mostafa Kamal Stadium |
28 March 2023 SAFF U-17 GS | Russia | 2-0 | India | Dhaka, Bangladesh |
15:15 UTC+6 |
|
Stadium: BSSS Mostafa Kamal Stadium |
Friendlies
6 February 2023 UTC+3:00 ) |
AIFF AIFF (Twitter) |
|
Stadium: Prince Mohammed Stadium |
9 February 2023 UTC+3:00 ) |
AIFF (Twitter) | Stadium: Prince Mohammed Stadium |
AFC U-17 Women's Asian Cup qualifiers Round 1
26 April 2023 IST |
Sibani Devi 77' | Report | Stadium: Dolen Omurzakov Stadium |
28 April 2023 AFC U-17 Q 1R | Myanmar | 1–2 | India | Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan |
20:00 UTC+6 | Ya Min Phyu 75' |
|
Stadium: Dolen Omurzakov Stadium |
AFC Club competitions
2022 AFC Cup
Inter-zone play-off semi-finals
Sogdiana Jizzakh | 1–0 | Eastern |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
1–3 | Kuala Lumpur City | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata
Attendance: 18,594
Referee: Khalid Al-Turais (Saudi Arabia
)Men's club football
Indian Super League
Regular season
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mumbai City (C) | 20 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 54 | 21 | +33 | 46 | Knockouts, Playoffs for 2023–24 ACL group stage and 2023–24 ACL group stage[a][b] |
2 | Hyderabad | 20 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 16 | +20 | 42 | Knockouts |
3 | Mohun Bagan (W)
|
20 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 24 | 17 | +7 | 34[h] | |
4 | Bengaluru | 20 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 27 | 23 | +4 | 34[i] | Knockouts |
5 | Kerala Blasters | 20 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 28 | 28 | 0 | 31 | |
6 | Odisha | 20 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 30 | 32 | −2 | 30 | |
7 | Goa | 20 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 36 | 35 | +1 | 27[k] | |
8 | Chennaiyin | 20 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 36 | 37 | −1 | 27[k] | |
9 | East Bengal | 20 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 22 | 38 | −16 | 19[l] | |
10 | Jamshedpur | 20 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 21 | 32 | −11 | 19[l] | |
11 | NorthEast United | 20 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 20 | 55 | −35 | 5 |
Updated to match(es) played on 26 February 2023. Source: Indian Super League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored; 7) fair play ranking; 8) drawing of lots
(C) League Shield Champions; (W) ISL Cup winners
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored; 7) fair play ranking; 8) drawing of lots
(C) League Shield Champions; (W) ISL Cup winners
Notes:
- ^ Qualifed via winning the Indian club qualifiers for 2023–24 AFC competitions
- ^ It was announced by AIFF that 2022-23 will be the last season in which the Cup Winners will be considered as Champions. Starting from 2023-24 season it will be the League Shield Winners that will be given the title of Champions thereafter.
- ^ Qualified via winning the 2022–23 Indian Super League playoffs
- ^ Qualifed via winning the Indian club qualifiers for 2023–24 AFC competitions
- ^ It was announced by AIFF that 2022-23 will be the last season in which the Cup Winners will be considered as Champions. Starting from 2023-24 season it will be the League Shield Winners that will be given the title of Champions thereafter.
- ^ Qualifed via winning the 2023 Super Cup
- ^ Qualifed via winning the Indian club qualifiers for 2023–24 AFC competitions
- ^ Head-to-head points: Mohun Bagan 3, Bengaluru 3. Head-to-head goal difference: Mohun Bagan 0, Bengaluru 0. Head-to-head goal scored: Mohun Bagan 4, Bengaluru 4. Goal difference: Mohun Bagan +7, Bengaluru +4.
- ^ AMB
- ^ Odisha FC qualified for the Playoffs for 2023–24 AFC Cup group stage by winning the 2023 Super Cup.
- ^ a b Head-to-head points: Goa 3, Chennaiyin 3. Head-to-head goal difference: Goa +1, Chennaiyin -1.
- ^ a b Head-to-head points: East Bengal 3, Jamshedpur 3. Head-to-head goal difference: East Bengal +1, Jamshedpur -1.
Playoffs
Knockout | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||
1 | Mumbai City | 0 | 2 | 2 (8) | ||||||||||||
4 | Bengaluru (a.e.t.) | 1 | 4 | Bengaluru (p) | 1 | 1 | 2 (9) | |||||||||
5 | Kerala Blasters | 0 | 4 | Bengaluru | 2 (3) | |||||||||||
3 | ATK Mohun Bagan (p )
| 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||
2 | Hyderabad | 0 | 0 | 0 (3) | ||||||||||||
3 | ATK Mohun Bagan
| 2 | 3 | ATK Mohun Bagan (p )
| 0 | 0 | 0 (4) | |||||||||
6 | Odisha | 0 |
I-League
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | RoundGlass Punjab (C, P) | 22 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 45 | 16 | +29 | 52 | Champions, Promotion to 2023–24 Indian Super League |
2 | Sreenidi Deccan | 22 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 44 | 29 | +15 | 42 | |
3 | Gokulam Kerala | 22 | 12 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 14 | +12 | 39 | |
4 | TRAU | 22 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 34 | 34 | 0 | 35 | |
5 | Real Kashmir | 22 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 27 | 25 | +2 | 34 | |
6 | Churchill Brothers | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 34 | 24 | +10 | 33 | |
7 | Aizawl | 22 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 27 | 29 | −2 | 26[a] | |
8 | Mohammedan | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 34 | 35 | −1 | 26[a] | |
9 | Rajasthan United | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 19 | 32 | −13 | 25[b] | |
10 | NEROCA | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 22 | 26 | −4 | 25[b] | |
11 | Kenkre (R) | 22 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 23 | 40 | −17 | 17 | Relegation to 2023–24 I-League 2 |
12 | Sudeva Delhi (R) | 22 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 25 | 56 | −31 | 13 |
Source: I-League
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored; 6) drawing of lots
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
I-League 2nd Division
Final round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Delhi | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | Champions and Promotion to 2023–24 I-League |
2 | Shillong Lajong | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 7 | Promotion to 2023–24 I-League |
3 | Ambernath United Atlanta | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 6 | 2023–24 I-League 2 |
4 | Bengaluru United | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | |
5 | United | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 3 |
Source: AIFF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored; 7) fair play ranking; 8) drawing of lots
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored; 7) fair play ranking; 8) drawing of lots
Durand Cup
Final
Mumbai City | 1–2 | Bengaluru |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata
Referee: C R Srikrishna
Super Cup
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
A1 | Bengaluru | 2 | |||||||
C1 | Jamshedpur | 0 | |||||||
A1 | Bengaluru | 1 | |||||||
B1 | Odisha | 2 | |||||||
B1 | Odisha | 3 | |||||||
D1 | NorthEast United | 1 |
Final
Additional play-offs for AFC qualifications
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Jamshedpur | 1–3 | Mumbai City |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Gokulam Kerala | 1–3 | Odisha |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Hyderabad | 1-1 (1-3 (p)) | ATK Mohun Bagan
|
State football leagues
Zone | State | League | Total teams | Champions | Runners-up | Third-division eligibility |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North | Delhi | Delhi Premier League | 10 | Vatika[2] | Delhi |
|
Punjab | Punjab State Super Football League
|
11 | RoundGlass Punjab[3]
|
Punjab Police |
| |
Rajasthan | Rajasthan State Men's League[4] | 9 | Jaipur Elite[5] | Jaipur United |
| |
North-East | ||||||
Manipur | Manipur State League | 17 | KLASA[6] | Rising Athletic Union |
| |
Meghalaya | Meghalaya State League | 25 | Rangdajied[7] | Khliehmawlieh YC |
| |
Mizoram | Mizoram Premier League | 8 | Chawnpui FC[8] | FC Venghnuai |
| |
Sikkim | Sikkim Premier Division League[9][10] | 8 | Sikkim Police FC[11] | Sikkim Himalayan |
| |
Tripura | Chandra Memorial League | N/A | Forward Club Agartala | N/A | ||
East | ||||||
Jharkhand (Jamshedpur) | JSA League Premier Division[12] | 11 | Jamshedpur B[13] | Tata Steel | ||
Odisha | FAO League[14] | 8 | Sunrise Club | Radha Raman Club |
| |
West Bengal (Kolkata) | Calcutta Premier Division
|
14 | Mohammedan[15] | Bhawanipore | ||
Chhattisgarh | Chhattisgarh State Men's Football League | 9 | RKM FA[16] | New Friends Dantewada |
| |
West | Goa | Goa Professional League | 11 | Dempo[17] | Sporting Goa
|
|
Gujarat | Gujarat SFA Club Championship
|
17 | Baroda FA[18] | ARA | ||
Madhya Pradesh | Madhya Pradesh Premier League[19] | 8 | Lake City[20] | Diamond Rock FA |
| |
Maharashtra (Mumbai) | MFA Elite Division | 16 | Ambernath United Atlanta[21] | Karnatak SA |
| |
South | Karnataka (Bengaluru) | Bangalore Super Division
|
20 | SC Bengaluru[22]
|
FC Bengaluru United |
|
Kerala | Kerala Premier League | 22 | Kerala United[23] | Gokulam Kerala B |
|
Women's club football
Indian Women's League
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
B2 | Kickstart | 2 | ||||||||||||
A4 | HOPS | 1 | ||||||||||||
QF1 | Kickstart | 2 | ||||||||||||
QF3 | Sethu | 0 | ||||||||||||
B1 | Sethu | 9 | ||||||||||||
A3 | East Bengal
| 0 | ||||||||||||
SF1 | Kickstart | 0 | ||||||||||||
SF2 | Gokulam Kerala | 5 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Sports Odisha | 1 (2) | ||||||||||||
B4 | Eastern Sporting Union | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||
QF2 | Eastern Sporting Union | 1 | ||||||||||||
QF4 | Gokulam Kerala | 5 | ||||||||||||
A1 | Gokulam Kerala | 1 (3) | ||||||||||||
B3 | Odisha | 1 (0) |
Final
21 May 2023 | Kickstart | 0–5 | Gokulam Kerala | Ahmedabad |
18:00 UTC+5:30 | Report | Stadium: Transstadia Attendance: 400 Referee: Kanika Barman Player of the Match: Sabitra Bhandari (Gokulam Kerala) |
Youth football
Elite League
Knockout stage
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
23 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Gandhinagar FC | 1 | |||||||||||||
25 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Techtro Swades United | 0 | |||||||||||||
Gandhinagar FC | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
23 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Himalayan Kinnaur | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||
Himalayan Kinnaur | 2 | |||||||||||||
27 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Rajasthan United | 1 | |||||||||||||
Himalayan Kinnaur | 1 | |||||||||||||
23 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Classic FA | 3 | |||||||||||||
KR Football Leaders | 2 | |||||||||||||
25 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Punjab FA | 3 | |||||||||||||
Punjab FA | 0 | |||||||||||||
23 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Classic FA | 7 | |||||||||||||
Classic FA | 1 | |||||||||||||
31 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Minerva Academy FC | 0 | |||||||||||||
Classic FA | 2 | |||||||||||||
24 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Sudeva Delhi | 0 | |||||||||||||
Sreenidi Deccan | 0 | |||||||||||||
26 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Sudeva Delhi | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sudeva Delhi | 2 | |||||||||||||
24 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Zinc FA | 1 | |||||||||||||
Corbett | 0 | |||||||||||||
28 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Zinc FA | 2 | |||||||||||||
Sudeva Delhi | 2 (8) | |||||||||||||
24 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Chennaiyin FC | 2 (7) | |||||||||||||
Garhwal FC | 2 (8) | |||||||||||||
Chennaiyin FC | 3 | |||||||||||||
24 January – Deccan Arena, Hyderabad | ||||||||||||||
Muthoot FA | 0 | |||||||||||||
Odisha | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||
Muthoot FA | 1 (6) | |||||||||||||
Final
Classic FA | 2–0[24] | Sudeva Delhi |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Reliance Foundation Development League
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
1 | Mohun Bagan SG | 1 (6) | |||||||
2 | Bengaluru | 1 (7) | |||||||
2 | Bengaluru | 2 (4) | |||||||
4 | Sudeva Delhi | 2 (3) | |||||||
3 | RFYC
| 0 | |||||||
4 | Sudeva Delhi | 1 | Third place | ||||||
1 | Mohun Bagan SG | 5 | |||||||
3 | RFYC
| 1 |
Final
Bengaluru | 2–2 | Sudeva Delhi |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
|
4–3 |
Futsal
Futsal Club Championship
Knockout stage
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
18 February | ||||||
Delhi FC | 6 | |||||
19 February | ||||||
Mohammedan | 7 | |||||
Mohammedan | 2 (1) | |||||
18 February | ||||||
Minerva Academy FC | 2 (3) | |||||
Minerva Academy FC | 13 | |||||
Electric Veng Futsal Club | 8 | |||||
Final
Mohammedan | 2–2 | Minerva Academy FC |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
1–3 |
KD Jadhav Indoor Hall
Beach Soccer
National Beach Soccer Championship
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
31 January | ||||||||||
Lakshadweep | 0 | |||||||||
31 January | ||||||||||
Kerala | 5 | |||||||||
Kerala | 11 | |||||||||
31 January | ||||||||||
Uttarakhand | 9 | |||||||||
Uttarakhand | 13 | |||||||||
1 February | ||||||||||
Arunachal Pradesh | 5 | |||||||||
Kerala | 13 | |||||||||
31 January | ||||||||||
Punjab | 4 | |||||||||
Punjab | 6 | |||||||||
31 January | ||||||||||
Jharkhand | 4 | |||||||||
Punjab | 3 | |||||||||
31 January | ||||||||||
Delhi | 2 | Third place | ||||||||
Odisha | 5 (1) | |||||||||
1 February | ||||||||||
Delhi | 5 (3) | |||||||||
Uttarakhand | 1 | |||||||||
Delhi | 3 | |||||||||
Final
Kerala | 13–4 | Punjab |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Arena 2
Deaths
- 28 July 2022: Gulab Chauhan, former FIFA referee and ex-AIFF Executive Committee member.[25]
- 5 August 2022: 1984 Asian Cup.[26]
- 7 August 2022: George Ambrose, former Indian international defender who represented the India national team was part of the Indian side that qualified for the AFC Asian Cup Singapore 1984.[27]
- 20 August 2022: Samar Banerjee, 92, a forward who captained India at the 1956 Summer Olympics in Melbourne, where they achieved fourth place.[28][29]
- 29 September 2022: Sumanta Ghosh, 70, a former FIFA referee.[30]
- 20 November 2022: Babu Mani, 59, a forward who represented the National team at the 1984 AFC Asian Cup.[31]
- 1 February 2023: Parimal Dey, 81, a forward who represented the National team in the 1966 Asian Games in Bangkok.[32]
- 16 February 2023: Tulsidas Balaram, 86, a forward. Along with P. K. Banerjee and Chuni Goswami, Balaram was part of an acclaimed trio of players that helped propel India into what is widely regarded as its golden age of football during the 1950s and 1960s.[33][34]
- 6 March 2023: Kuppuswami Sampath, 75, a goalkeeper who played for the India national team squad that won a bronze medal at the 1970 Asian Games in Bangkok.[35]
Retirements
- 17 February 2023 : East Bengal and National team.[36]
New clubs
Club | Formation | Location | League | Tier |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 Ladakh FC[37] | 4 April 2023 | Leh, Ladakh | Ladakh Football League | 4th |
West Lions United FC[38] | 28 April 2023 | Bhavnagar, Gujarat | Gujarat SFA Club Championship | 4th |
References
- ^ Team Sportstar (25 July 2022). "Durand Cup, ISL, Super Cup Full Schedule: here's how Indian domestic football calendar 2022-23 looks". sportstar.thehindu.com.
- ^ "The Vatika FC Brand New winners of Delhi Premier League". sportstrumpet.com. Retrieved 23 May 2023.
- ^ "RoundGlass Punjab FC Lifts Punjab State Super League 2022 Trophy". Hindustan Times. Retrieved 23 May 2023.
- ^ "Rajasthan League A Division". The Away End. Retrieved 6 February 2023.
- ^ "JEFC WON R-League". Jaipur Elite FC. Retrieved 19 August 2023.
- ^ "MSL champions KLASA FC snubbed for I-League 2 nomination, club questions decision". Khel Now. Retrieved 23 May 2023.
- ^ "Rangdajied United FC lifts Meghalaya State League trophy". www.syllad.com. Retrieved 19 June 2023.
- ^ "Chawnpui crowned Mizoram Premier League champions". news9live.com. Retrieved 23 May 2023.
- ^ "Aakraman SC to meet Singling FC in Sikkim Premier League final". www.sikkimexpress.com. Retrieved 20 June 2023.
- ^ "Sikkim Premier Division League to kick-off from June 21 at Paljor Stadium". www.sikkimexpress.com. Retrieved 20 June 2012.
- ^ "Sikkim Police lifts Sikkim Premier Division League 2023". www.sikkimexpress.com. Retrieved 19 August 2023.
- ^ "JSA League Premier Division". The Away End. Retrieved 29 June 2023.
- ^ "Congratulations to Jamshedpur FC Reserves for becoming the new champions of the JSA League Premier Division". @JSAJamshedpur. Retrieved 13 August 2023.
- ^ "FAO League". The Away End. Retrieved 6 February 2023.
- ^ "Mohammedan Sporting wins consecutive Calcutta Football League titles". thebridge.in. Retrieved 23 May 2023.
- ^ "RKM have retained the title!". Twitter. Retrieved 1 June 2023.
- ^ "Dempo retain Pro League crown". The Goan Everyday. Retrieved 23 May 2023.
- ^ "GSFA Club Championship Senior Mens Champions @BarodaAcademy. Runnerup @ARA_FC_OFFICIAL". Twitter. Retrieved 6 February 2023.
- ^ "Madhya Pradesh Premier League". The Away End. Retrieved 6 February 2023.
- ^ "Lakecity Football Club wins Bhopal League". www.dailypioneer.com. Retrieved 19 August 2023.
- ^ "MFA League: Atlanta FC comfortably retain Elite Premier League crown". The Free Press Journal. 15 March 2023. Retrieved 23 May 2023.
- ^ "Sporting Club Bengaluru: A data-driven club on a quest to reach the pinnacle of Indian Football". The Bridge. 30 January 2023. Retrieved 23 May 2023.
- ^ "Kerala Premier League: Kerala United crowned champions". Onmanorama. 19 March 2023. Retrieved 23 May 2023.
- ^ "U-17 Youth Cup: Classic Football Academy clinches title after defeating Sudeva Delhi 2–0". aninews.com. Asian News International. 31 January 2023. Archived from the original on 1 February 2023. Retrieved 1 February 2023.
- ^ "AIFF condoles the death of ex-FIFA referee Mr. Gulab Chauhan". www.the-aiff.com. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
- ^ "AIFF condoles the demise of former India forward Narendra Thapa". www.the-aiff.com. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
- ^ "AIFF condoles George Ambrose's death". www.the-aiff.com. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
- ^ "India's star Olympic football captain Samar 'Badru' Banerjee dies". The Times of India. Kolkata, West Bengal: Press Trust of India. 20 August 2022. Archived from the original on 20 August 2022. Retrieved 20 August 2022.
- ^ "AIFF condoles the demise of Samar 'Badru' Banerjee". www.the-aiff.com. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
- ^ "AIFF condoles the demise of former FIFA Referee Sumanta Ghosh". www.the-aiff.com. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
- ^ "AIFF condoles the demise of former India forward Babu Mani". www.the-aiff.com. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
- ^ "AIFF condoles the demise of former India International Parimal Dey". www.the-aiff.com. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
- ^ "Legendary former India footballer Tulsidas Balaram dies aged 87". ESPN.com. 16 February 2023. Archived from the original on 19 February 2023. Retrieved 19 February 2023.
- ^ "AIFF condoles the demise of Tulsidas Balaram". www.the-aiff.com. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
- ^ "AIFF condoles the demise of ex-India goalkeeper K Sampath". www.the-aiff.com. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
- ^ Guha, Sayantan (21 February 2023). ""Never made a harder decision in my life" - Former Indian striker Jeje Lalpekhlua opens up about retirement, injuries, and regrets". www.sportskeeda.com. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
- ISSN 0971-8257. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
- ^ "West Lions United FC on Instagram: "Our team ❤💪. One dream 🏆. #bhavnagar #Gujarat #football #westlionsunited #RoarWithUs #SresthaAhimChe"". Instagram. Retrieved 16 May 2023.