1921 Swedish general election

Source: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
1921 Swedish general election

← 1920 10 September 1921 1924 →

All 230 seats in the
Riksdag
  First party Second party Third party
 
Hjalmar branting stor bild.jpg
Arvid Lindman.jpg
Raoul Hamilton 1959.JPG
Leader Hjalmar Branting Arvid Lindman Raoul Hamilton
Party Social Democrats Electoral League Free-minded
Last election 75 71 47
Seats won 93 62 41
Seat change Increase18 Decrease9 Decrease6
Popular vote 630,855 449,302 325,608
Percentage 36.22% 25.79% 18.69%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Johannes Andersson SPA (cropped).jpg
Karl Kilbom - Sveriges styresmän.jpg
Ivar Vennerström - Sveriges styresmän.jpg
Leader Johan Andersson Karl Kilbom Ivar Vennerström
Party Farmers' League Communist SSV
Last election 30[a] 7
Seats won 21 7 6
Seat change Decrease9 Steady0 New
Popular vote 192,269 80,355 56,241
Percentage 11.04% 4.61% 3.23%

Prime Minister before election

Oscar von Sydow

Independent

PM-elect

Hjalmar Branting
Social Democrats

Early general elections were held in

Riksdag. Party leader Hjalmar Branting formed his second government
.

Background

Before the elections in 1921, the

Lenin's April Theses. It was renamed the Communist Party of Sweden, whilst a breakaway faction of some 6,000 socialists who had been excluded by the communists as non-revolutionary elements kept the previous name
.

Electoral system

In 1921, universal and equal

citizens who were at least 23 years old on election day. Nevertheless, it was still possible, even after 1921, to exclude certain groups from the right to vote. An example was individuals who had been declared incapable of managing their own affairs by a court of law. This limitation of the franchise disappeared only in 1989 when the Riksdag abolished incapacitation
.

It signified the five first women MPs to be elected to the Swedish Parliament after the women suffrage of 1919, with Kerstin Hesselgren in the Upper chamber, and Nelly Thüring (Social Democrat), Agda Östlund (Social Democrat) Elisabeth Tamm (liberal) and Bertha Wellin (Conservative) in the Lower chamber.

Alongside the universal franchise reform, a

parliamentary system of government developed and gained acceptance, implying that the government requires the Riksdag's confidence and support for all major decisions. As of 1921, all major treaties with foreign states had to be approved by the Riksdag, and the two chambers of the Riksdag now elected their own Speakers
along with two deputy speakers each.

Results

Sweden Riksdag 1921.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Swedish Social Democratic Party630,85536.2293+18
General Electoral League449,30225.7962–9
Free-minded National Association325,60818.6941–6
Farmers' League192,26911.0421–9
Communist Party80,3554.6170
Social Democratic Left Party56,2413.236New
Other parties7,3220.4200
Total1,741,952100.002300
Valid votes1,741,95299.68
Invalid/blank votes5,6010.32
Total votes1,747,553100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,222,91754.22
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

Aftermath

As a result of the election Prime Minister

Foreign Minister of Sweden. Although the non-socialist parties held a majority in the second chamber, Branting was able to hold office through being the largest party and reaching cross-ideological consensus in the chamber. The centre-right majority took over the governing in 1923 under Ernst Trygger
following a parliamentary loss for the Social Democrats over unemployment protection.

Notes

  1. Farmers' Association

References

  • Nordisk familjebok, (Owl edition), 2nd ed., Stockholm : Nordisk familjeboks förlags aktiebolag, 1904-1926 (in Swedish)