Valeriya Strakhova
Appearance
Full name | Valeriya Mykhaylivna Strakhova |
---|---|
Country (sports) | Ukraine |
Residence | Donetsk, Ukraine |
Born | Kerch, Ukraine | 9 June 1995
Plays | Right (two-handed backhand) |
Prize money | US$ 285,056 |
Singles | |
Career record | 367–322 (53.3%) |
Career titles | 13 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 231 (1 February 2016) |
Current ranking | No. 274 (24 June 2024) |
Grand Slam singles results | |
US Open | Q2 (2016) |
Doubles | |
Career record | 397–232 (63.1%) |
Career titles | 47 ITF |
Highest ranking | No. 101 (17 June 2024) |
Current ranking | No. 111 (24 June 2024) |
Last updated on: 26 June 2024. |
Valeriya Mykhaylivna Strakhova (Ukrainian: Валерія Михайлівна Страхова; born 9 June 1995) is a Ukrainian tennis player. She has a career-high WTA doubles ranking of world No. 101 and a singles ranking of No. 231.
Career
On 1 February 2016, she achieved a career-high singles ranking of world No. 231. On 15 January 2024, she peaked at No. 103 in the WTA doubles rankings. Strakhova has won 13 singles titles and 47 doubles titles on the
ITF Women's Circuit
.
She made her WTA Tour main-draw debut at the 2015 Bucharest Open in the doubles event, partnering Anastasiya Vasylyeva.
WTA Tour finals
Doubles: 1 (runner-up)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partner | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Oct 2023 | Transylvania Open, Romania | WTA 250 | Hard (i) | Léolia Jeanjean | Jodie Burrage Jil Teichmann |
1–6, 4–6 |
ITF Circuit finals
Singles: 20 (13 titles, 7 runner–ups)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Win | 1–0 | Apr 2013 | ITF Shymkent, Kazakhstan | W10 | Clay | Liubov Vasilyeva | 7–5, 6–3 |
Loss | 1–1 | Jun 2014 | ITF Amarante, Portugal | W10 | Hard | Océane Dodin | 3–6, 2–6 |
Loss | 1–2 | Jul 2014 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | W10 | Hard | Despoina Vogasari | 5–7, 0–6 |
Win | 2–2 | Jul 2014 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | W10 | Hard | Pauline Payet | 6–3, 6–2 |
Win | 3–2 | Aug 2014 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | W10 | Hard | Natalija Sipek | 6–2, 6–3 |
Win | 4–2 | Aug 2014 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | W10 | Hard | Vojislava Lukić | 6–4, 6–1 |
Win | 5–2 | Aug 2014 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | W10 | Hard | Harriet Dart | 6–3, 6–3 |
Win | 6–2 | Mar 2015 | ITF Ribeirão Preto, Brazil | W10 | Clay | Fernanda Brito | 4–6, 7–5, 6–3 |
Win | 7–2 | Aug 2015 | ITF Leipzig, Germany | W15 | Clay | Jesika Malečková | 7–6(7), 6–1 |
Win | 8–2 | Oct 2015 | ITF Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia | W10 | Hard | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 6–2, 6–0 |
Win | 9–2 | Oct 2015 | ITF Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia | W10 | Hard | Jessika Ponchet | 6–2, 6–3 |
Loss | 9–3 | Oct 2015 | ITF Bangkok, Thailand | W15 | Hard | Hiroko Kuwata | 5–7, 4–6 |
Win | 10–3 | Nov 2015 | ITF Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia | W10 | Hard | Katharina Hobgarski | 7–6(3), 3–0 ret. |
Loss | 10–4 | Jan 2016 | ITF Aurangabad, India | W25 | Clay | Tadeja Majerič | 4–6, 3–6 |
Win | 11–4 | Jul 2016 | ITF Schio, Italy | W10 | Clay | Lucrezia Stefanini | 6–3, 6–1 |
Win | 12–4 | Jul 2018 | Open Porte du Hainaut, France | W25 | Clay | Allie Kiick | 3–6, 7–6(5), 6–0 |
Loss | 12–5 | Oct 2022 | ITF Tucumán, Argentina | W25 | Clay | Paula Ormaechea | 2–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 12–6 | Nov 2023 | ITF Guadalajara, Mexico | W40 | Clay | Brenda Fruhvirtová | 1–6, 3–6 |
Win | 13–6 | Dec 2023 | ITF Nairobi, Kenya | W25 | Clay | Émeline Dartron | 6–4, 5–7, 6–1 |
Loss | 13–7 | May 2024 | ITF Villach, Austria | W35 | Clay | Tatiana Pieri | 4–6, 5–7 |
Doubles: 68 (47 titles, 21 runner–ups)
|
|
Result | W–L | Date | Tournament | Tier | Surface | Partnering | Opponents | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Loss | 0–1 | Oct 2013 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | W10 | Hard | Karina Venditti | Elise Mertens Sandra Zaniewska |
4–6, 7–6(5), [10–12] |
Win | 1–1 | Jun 2014 | ITF Amarante, Portugal | W10 | Hard | Anastasiya Komardina | Barbara Haas Natalia Siedliska |
3–6, 7–5, [10–6] |
Loss | 1–2 | Sep 2014 | Batumi Ladies Open, Georgia | W25 | Hard | Aleksandrina Naydenova | An-Sophie Mestach Sandra Zaniewska |
1–6, 1–6 |
Win | 2–2 | Mar 2015 | ITF Ribeirão Preto, Brazil | W10 | Clay | Ingrid Martins | Melina Ferrero Carla Lucero |
6–0, 6–3 |
Win | 3–2 | Jul 2015 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | W10 | Hard | Margarita Lazareva | Kseniia Bekker Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal |
6–3, 6–1 |
Win | 4–2 | Aug 2015 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | W10 | Hard | Margarita Lazareva | Kseniia Bekker Elina Nepliy |
6–4, 6–1 |
Loss | 4–3 | Aug 2015 | ITF Moscow, Russia | W25 | Clay | Oleksandra Korashvili | Natela Dzalamidze Veronika Kudermetova |
3–6, 3–6 |
Win | 5–3 | Oct 2015 | ITF Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia | W10 | Hard | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | Inês Murta Pauline Payet |
5–7, 6–3, [10–5] |
Win | 6–3 | Oct 2015 | ITF Port El Kantaoui, Tunisia | W10 | Hard | Jelena Simić | Sofie Oyen Kyra Shroff |
6–3, 6–4 |
Loss | 6–4 | Oct 2015 | ITF Bangkok, Thailand | W15 | Hard | Emma Laine | Nudnida Luangnam Peangtarn Plipuech |
2–6, 3–6 |
Win | 7–4 | Oct 2015 | ITF Bangkok, Thailand | W15 | Hard | Ayaka Okuno | Chompoothip Jundakate Peangtarn Plipuech |
6–2, 7–6(2) |
Win | 8–4 | Dec 2015 | Lagos Open, Nigeria | W25 | Hard | Margarita Lazareva | Valeria Bhunu Ester Masuri |
6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 9–4 | Jan 2016 | ITF Aurangabad, India | W25 | Clay | Margarita Lazareva | Melis Sezer Ekaterina Yashina |
6–1, 7–6(2) |
Win | 10–4 | May 2016 | Nana Trophy Tunis, Tunisia | W50 | Clay | Arina Rodionova | Irina Khromacheva İpek Soylu |
6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 11–4 | Jul 2016 | Reinert Open Versmold, Germany | W50 | Clay | Natela Dzalamidze | Kanae Hisami Kotomi Takahata |
6–2, 6–1 |
Loss | 11–5 | Mar 2017 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | W15 | Clay | Yana Sizikova | Olga Doroshina Polina Monova |
1–6, 1–6 |
Loss | 11–6 | May 2017 | ITF Monzón, Spain | W25 | Hard | Sofia Shapatava | Andrea Gámiz Georgina García Pérez |
3–6, 4–6 |
Win | 12–6 | May 2017 | Solgironès Open, Spain | W25 | Clay | Olesya Pervushina | Jaqueline Cristian Renata Zarazúa |
7–5, 6–2 |
Win | 13–6 | May 2017 | ITF Santarém, Portugal | W15 | Hard | Valeria Savinykh | Cristina Bucșa Ksenia Kuznetsova |
6–3, 6–2 |
Loss | 13–7 | Jun 2017 | ITF Andijan, Uzbekistan | W25 | Hard | Akgul Amanmuradova | Olga Doroshina Polina Monova |
2–6, 0–6 |
Loss | 13–8 | Oct 2017 | Lagos Open, Nigeria | W25 | Hard | Conny Perrin | Ayla Aksu Ana Veselinović |
4–6, 2–6 |
Win | 14–8 | Oct 2017 | Lagos Open, Nigeria | W25 | Hard | Conny Perrin | Tadeja Majerič Tiffany William |
6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 15–8 | Aug 2018 | ITF Almaty, Kazakhstan | W25 | Clay | Tereza Mihaliková | Polina Monova Yana Sizikova |
6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 16–8 | Apr 2019 | ITF Pula, Italy | W25 | Clay | Katharina Hobgarski | Giorgia Marchetti Camilla Rosatello |
1–6, 6–2, [10–5] |
Loss | 16–9 | Sep 2019 | Meitar Open, Israel | W60 | Clay | Anastasia Gasanova | Sofya Lansere Kamilla Rakhimova |
6–4, 4–6, [3–10] |
Loss | 16–10 | Nov 2019 | ITF Bhopal, India | W25 | Hard | Diāna Marcinkēviča | Rutuja Bhosale Emily Webley-Smith |
4–6, 5–7 |
Loss | 16–11 | Sep 2020 | ITF Santarém, Portugal | W15 | Hard | Martyna Kubka | Francisca Jorge Olga Parres Azcoitia |
2–6, 3–6 |
Loss | 16–12 | Oct 2020 | ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt | W15 | Hard | Anastasia Gasanova | Ksenia Laskutova Daria Mishina |
5–7, 7–6(6), [10–4] |
Win | 17–12 | Dec 2020 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W15 | Clay | Sofia Shapatava | Julia Kimmelmann İlay Yörük |
6–4, 6–4 |
Win | 18–12 | Jun 2021 | Open Porte du Hainaut, France | W25 | Clay | Anna Danilina | Dalma Gálfi Paula Ormaechea |
7–5, 3–6, [10–4] |
Win | 19–12 | Jul 2021 | Telavi Open, Georgia | W25 | Clay | Lina Gjorcheska | Victoria Bosio Angelica Moratelli |
4–6, 6–4, [10–5] |
Win | 20–12 | Jul 2021 | Reinert Open Versmold, Germany (2) | W60 | Clay | Anna Danilina | Mirjam Björklund Jaimee Fourlis |
4–6, 7–5, [10–4] |
Win | 21–12 | Aug 2021 | ITF Koksijde, Belgium | W25 | Clay | Lina Gjorcheska | Valentini Grammatikopoulou Valentina Ivakhnenko |
6–4, 6–4 |
Win | 22–12 | Aug 2021 | ITF Braunschweig, Germany | W25 | Clay | Katharina Hobgarski | Tamira Paszek Chiara Scholl |
3–6, 6–2, [12–10] |
Win | 23–12 | Sep 2021 | ITF Saint-Palais-sur-Mer, France | W25 | Clay | Anna Danilina | Audrey Albié Léolia Jeanjean |
6–7(7), 6–2, [10–4] |
Loss | 23–13 | Nov 2021 | Aberto da República, Brazil | W60 | Clay | Olivia Tjandramulia | María Carlé
|
2–6, 1–6 |
Win | 24–13 | Dec 2021 | Pune Tennis Championships, India | W25 | Hard | Anna Danilina | Funa Kozaki Misaki Matsuda |
6–0, 2–6, [10–5] |
Loss | 24–14 | Jan 2022 | ITF Navi Mumbai, India | W25 | Hard | Anna Danilina | Zhibek Kulambayeva Diāna Marcinkēviča |
3–6, 6–4, [6–10] |
Win | 25–14 | Apr 2022 | ITF Calvi, France | W25+H | Hard | Sofya Lansere | Estelle Cascino Jessika Ponchet |
6–4, 7–6 |
Loss | 25–15 | May 2022 | ITF Platja d'Aro, Spain | W25 | Clay | Isabelle Haverlag | Ángela Fita Boluda Andrea Gámiz |
4–6, 6–3, [3–10] |
Win | 26–15 | Jun 2022 | Open de Biarritz, France | W60 | Clay | Anna Danilina | María Carlé Maria Timofeeva |
2–6, 6–3, [14–12] |
Win | 27–15 | Jun 2022 | Open Porte du Hainaut, France | W25 | Clay | Katharina Hobgarski | Anita Wagner Kamilla Bartone |
6–0, 6–4 |
Win | 28–15 | Jul 2022 | ITF Perugia, Italy | W25 | Clay | Veronika Erjavec | Ángela Fita Boluda Angelica Moratelli |
w/o |
Win | 29–15 | Aug 2022 | ITF Pärnu, Estonia | W25 | Clay | Justina Mikulskytė | Eleni Christofi Gergana Topalova |
6–2, 4–6, [10–8] |
Win | 30–15 | Aug 2022 | ITF Vrnjačka Banja, Serbia | W25 | Clay | Cristina Dinu | Emily Appleton Prarthana Thombare |
6–1, 4–6, [10–8] |
Loss | 30–16 | Sep 2022 | ITF Saint-Palais-sur-Mer, France | W25 | Clay | Marine Partaud | Magali Kempen Lu Jiajing |
4–6, 4–6 |
Win | 31–16 | Sep 2022 | ITF Jablonec nad Nisou, Czech Republic |
W25 | Clay | Anna Danilina | Lena Papadakis Anna Sisková |
7–5, 6–1 |
Win | 32–16 | Oct 2022 | ITF Tucumán, Argentina | W25 | Clay | Lexie Stevens | Marian Gómez Pezuela Luciana Moyano |
6–3, 6–2 |
Win | 33–16 | Oct 2022 | ITF Bucaramanga, Colombia | W15 | Clay | Lexie Stevens | Romina Ccuno María Paulina Pérez |
7–6(4), 6–3 |
Loss | 33–17 | Nov 2022 | Barranquilla Open, Colombia | W60 | Clay | Carolina Alves | Kateryna Volodko Tímea Babos |
6–3, 5–7, [7–10] |
Win | 34–17 | Jan 2023 | ITF Buenos Aires, Argentina | W25 | Clay | Amina Anshba | Yuliana Lizarazo María Paulina Pérez |
1–6, 6–4, [10–7] |
Win | 35–17 | Jan 2023 | ITF Buenos Aires, Argentina | W25 | Clay | Amina Anshba | María Herazo González Romina Ccuno |
6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 36–17 | Mar 2023 | ITF Tucumán, Argentina | W25 | Clay | Daniela Vismane | Guillermina Naya Julia Riera |
6–3, 3–6, [13–11] |
Win | 37–17 | Mar 2023 | ITF Anapoima, Colombia | W40 | Clay | Irina Khromacheva | Andrea Gámiz Eva Vedder |
6–0, 1–6, [10–4] |
Win | 38–17 | Mar 2023 | ITF Mosquera, Colombia | W25 | Clay | Irina Khromacheva | Silvia Ambrosio Lena Papadakis |
5–7, 7–6(3), [10–8] |
Loss | 38–18 | Apr 2023 | ITF Istanbul, Turkiye | W60 | Clay | Priscilla Hon | Dalila Jakupović Irina Khromacheva |
6–7(3), 4–6 |
Win | 39–18 | Jun 2023 | ITF Ystad, Sweden | W40 | Clay | Astra Sharma | Jenny Dürst Fanny Östlund |
4–6, 7–6(3), [11–9] |
Win | 40–18 | Jul 2023 | ITF Prokuplje, Serbia | W25 | Clay | Cristina Dinu | Polina Leykina Julia Stamatova |
4–6, 6–2, [10–8] |
Win | 41–18 | Aug 2023 | ITF Feira de Santana, Brazil | W60 | Hard | Léolia Jeanjean | Haley Giavara Abigail Rencheli |
7–5, 6–4 |
Loss | 41–19 | Aug 2023 | Aberto da República, Brazil | W80 | Hard | Eden Silva | Carolina Alves Julia Riera |
2–6, 3–6 |
Win | 42–19 | Sep 2023 | ITF Saint-Palais-sur-Mer, France | W40 | Clay | Emily Appleton | Victoria Muntean Vasanti Shinde |
6–1, 6–2 |
Win | 43–19 | Sep 2023 | ITF Slobozia, Romania | W25 | Clay | Oana Gavrilă | Ilona Georgiana Ghioroaie Andreea Prisăcariu |
6–2, 7–5 |
Win | 44–19 | Sep 2023 | ITF Kursumlijska Banja, Serbia | W40 | Clay | Astra Sharma | Anastasia Gasanova Ekaterina Makarova |
6–1, 6–4 |
Win | 45–19 | Dec 2023 | ITF Nairobi, Kenya | W25 | Clay | Fanny Östlund | Nagomi Higashitani Angella Okutoyi |
6–4, 7–6(5) |
Loss | 45–20 | Jan 2024 | ITF Antalya, Turkey | W35 | Clay | Amina Anshba | Cristina Dinu Nika Radišić |
2–6, 6–3, [11–13] |
Loss | 45–21 | May 2024 | Bonita Springs Championship, United States | W100 | Clay | Valentini Grammatikopoulou | 4–6, 5–7 | |
Win | 46–21 | May 2024 | ITF Otocec, Slovenia | W50 | Clay | Ekaterine Gorgodze | Maya Joint Rasheeda McAdoo |
3-6, 6-4, [10-5] |
Win | 47–21 | June 2024 | ITF Otocec, Slovenia | W50 | Clay | Ekaterine Gorgodze | Anastasiia Gureva Anastasia Kovaleva |
4-6, 6-2, [10-4] |