EuroBasket 2009
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Poland |
Dates | 7–20 September |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 7 (in 7 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Spain (1st title) |
Runners-up | Serbia |
Third place | Greece |
Fourth place | Slovenia |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 54 |
Attendance | 233,246 (4,319 per match) |
MVP | Pau Gasol |
Top scorer | Pau Gasol (18.7 per game) |
The 2009 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 2009, was the 36th
Spain claimed their first EuroBasket title by routing Serbia 85–63 in the final.[1] Greece captured the bronze medal with a 57–56 victory over Slovenia. The four teams to make the semi-finals, plus France and Croatia claimed the six European qualifying places for the 2010 FIBA World Championship. Spain's Pau Gasol was named the tournament MVP.[2]
Venues
The tournament was played at seven venues in seven cities throughout Poland.[3] Each one of the total six groups in the preliminary and the qualifying round was hosted by a single arena, while the entire knockout stage was played at Spodek Arena, Katowice.
Gdańsk | Poznań | Warsaw | Wrocław |
---|---|---|---|
Hala Olivia Capacity: 5,500 |
Hala Arena Capacity: 5,000 |
Hala Torwar Capacity: 5,000 |
Hala Stulecia Capacity: 7,000 |
Bydgoszcz | Łódź | Katowice |
---|---|---|
Łuczniczka Capacity: 8,000 |
Atlas Arena Capacity: 13,400 |
Spodek Capacity: 11,500 |
Qualification
The draw for the qualifying round took place on 16 February 2008 in Venice, Italy. Poland, as host nation, and the seven top-placed nations in EuroBasket 2007 automatically qualified for the tournament finals. From the qualifying round, the winners of the four groups and the three best second-place teams also advanced to the final round of the event. The ten teams who participated in the qualifying round and did not succeed in going through to the final round had been ranked according to their win–loss records, their win–loss percentages and their goal average coefficients. The first six teams took part in an additional qualifying round, held from 5 to 30 August 2009, the winner of which secured the last ticket for the final tournament.[4]
Qualified teams
Country | Qualified as | Date qualification was secured |
---|---|---|
Poland | Host nation | 28 November 2004[5] |
Russia | 1st in EuroBasket 2007 | 13 September 2007 |
Spain | 2nd in EuroBasket 2007 | 13 September 2007 |
Lithuania | 3rd in EuroBasket 2007 | 14 September 2007 |
Greece | 4th in EuroBasket 2007 | 14 September 2007 |
Germany | 5th in EuroBasket 2007 | 15 September 2007 |
Croatia | 6th in EuroBasket 2007 | 15 September 2007 |
Slovenia | 7th in EuroBasket 2007 | 16 September 2007 |
Serbia | Group A winner in qualifying round
|
17 September 2008 |
Macedonia
|
Group B winner in qualifying round
|
20 September 2008 |
Turkey | Group C winner in qualifying round
|
17 September 2008 |
Great Britain | Group D winner in qualifying round
|
17 September 2008 |
Latvia | Best group runner-up in qualifying round
|
20 September 2008 |
Israel | second-best group runner-up in qualifying round
|
20 September 2008 |
Bulgaria | third-best group runner-up in qualifying round
|
20 September 2008 |
France | Additional qualifying round winner
|
30 August 2009 |
Seeding
The draw for the groups of the final tournament took place on 8 November 2008 in Warsaw, Poland. The finalists were divided into four seeding pots, based on the results of the teams in the most recent FIBA Europe official competitions, with the last competition being the most important. Teams from the same group of seeds cannot be drawn against each other.[6][7]
|
|
|
|
h Host
r Record, win–loss
a Goal average coefficient, points for/points against
Squads
Each nation fielded a roster of twelve players for the tournament. FIBA rules allow one naturalized player per team.[8][9] Nineteen players currently on NBA rosters participated in the tournament. France (Tony Parker, Ronny Turiaf, Boris Diaw, Ian Mahinmi, and Nicolas Batum) led the way with five NBA players participating on the team.[10]
Mascot
The Polish Basketball Federation and the Local Organising Committee of EuroBasket 2009 announced at a press conference in
Results
First round
Group A
Venue: Hala Arena, Poznań
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greece | 3 | 3 | 0 | 268 | 202 | +66 | 6 |
Croatia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 235 | 226 | +9 | 5 |
Macedonia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 207 | 246 | −39 | 4 |
Israel | 3 | 0 | 3 | 238 | 274 | −36 | 3 |
7 September
16:30 |
Macedonia | 54–86 | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 13–28, 15–24, 9–17, 17–17 | ||
4 | Pts: Bourousis 8 5Asts: Calathes |
7 September
19:15 |
Croatia | 86–79 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 25–17, 17–20, 17–22, 27–20 | ||
3 | Pts: Eliyahu 31 Rebs: Eliyahu 6 Asts: Halperin 4 |
Attendance: 1,600 Referees: Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL) |
8 September
16:30 |
Israel | 79–82 | Macedonia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 20–23, 16–20, 24–22 | ||
4 | Pts: Antić 19 Rebs: Stefanov 8 Asts: Stefanov 4 |
Attendance: 1,600 Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Matej Boltauzer (SLO) |
8 September
19:15 |
Greece | 76–68 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 32–16, 13–16, 11–21 | ||
Spanoulis 3 |
Pts: Ukić 15 Rebs: Banić 7 Asts: Planinić 5 |
Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL) |
9 September
16:30 |
Macedonia | 71–81 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–20, 22–14, 13–22, 10–25 | ||
5 | Pts: Vujčić 12 Rebs: Rozić 6 Asts: Planinić 7 |
Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Matej Boltauzer (SLO) |
9 September
19:15 |
Israel | 80–106 | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 25–31, 17–25, 23–23, 15–27 | ||
4 | Pts: Spanoulis 5 |
Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Jakub Zamojski (POL) |
Group B
Venue: Hala Olivia, Gdańsk
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 199 | 180 | +19 | 6 | |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 218 | 213 | +5 | 4 | 1–1, 1.069 |
Germany | 3 | 1 | 2 | 203 | 211 | −8 | 4 | 1–1, 0.979 |
Latvia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 187 | 203 | −16 | 4 | 1–1, 0.951 |
7 September
16:30 |
Russia | 81–68 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 28–21, 11–15, 19–16, 23–16 | ||
5 | Pts: Kambala 22 Rebs: Biedriņš 6 Asts: Valters 5 |
Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Roger Harrison (ENG), Damir Javor (SLO) |
7 September
19:15 |
France | 70–65 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 19–20, 17–11, 20–17 | ||
4 | Pts: Schultze 13 Rebs: Femerling 8 Asts: Hamann 5 |
Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Engin Kennerman (TUR) |
8 September
16:30 |
Germany | 76–73 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–12, 19–19, 15–19, 16–23 | ||
4 | Pts: McCarty, Ponkrashov 12 Rebs: McCarty 6 Asts: Bykov 3 |
Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Damir Javor (SLO), Engin Kennerman (TUR) |
8 September
19:15 |
Latvia | 51–60 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 8–13, 13–3, 16–25, 14–19 | ||
3 | Pts: Parker 22 Rebs: Batum 8 Asts: Diaw 5 |
Attendance: 4,700 Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Tomas Jasevičius (LTU) |
9 September
16:30 |
Russia | 64–69 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 18–19, 16–18, 13–17 | ||
8 | Pts: Diaw 19 Rebs: Turiaf 14 Asts: Diaw 7 |
Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Roger Harrison (ENG) |
9 September
19:15 |
Germany | 62–68 | Latvia |
Scoring by quarter: 13–14, 16–23, 13–14, 20–17 | ||
5 | Pts: Janičenoks 14 Rebs: Biedriņš 9 Asts: Helmanis 5 |
Attendance: 4,000 Referees: Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Tomas Jasevičius (LTU), Damir Javor (SLO) |
Group C
Venue:
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slovenia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 236 | 218 | +18 | 5 | 1–1, 1.031 |
Serbia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 212 | 196 | +16 | 5 | 1–1, 0.985 |
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 231 | 226 | +5 | 5 | 1–1, 0.980 |
Great Britain | 3 | 0 | 3 | 194 | 233 | −39 | 3 |
7 September
18:15 |
Great Britain | 59–72 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–27, 20–10, 12–14, 12–21 | ||
5 | Pts: E. Lorbek 19 Rebs: Nachbar, Lakovič 6 Asts: Lakovič 6 |
7 September
21:00 |
Serbia | 66–57 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 15–12, 23–11, 18–14, 10–20 | ||
3 | Pts: Navarro 14 Rebs: M. Gasol 9 Asts: López, Rubio 3 |
Attendance: 3,600 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT) |
8 September
18:15 |
Slovenia | 80–69 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 22–15, 17–14, 21–15, 20–25 | ||
4 | Pts: Teodosić 14 Rebs: Tepić, Bjelica 5 Asts: Teodosić 6 |
Attendance: 4,208 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS) |
8 September
21:00 |
Spain | 84–76 | Great Britain |
Scoring by quarter: 25–15, 19–20, 22–21, 18–20 | ||
6 | Pts: Hart 15 Rebs: Hart 8 Asts: Hart 3 |
Attendance: 2,300 Referees: Robert Lottermoser (GER), David Chambon (FRA), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR) |
9 September
18:15 |
Spain | 90–84 (OT) | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 25–15, 19–14, 16–29, Overtime: 12–6 | ||
3 | Pts: Dragić 19 Rebs: E. Lorbek 10 Asts: Lakovič 3 |
9 September
21:15 |
Great Britain | 59–77 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 17–18, 15–19, 15–19 | ||
3 | Pts: Krstić, Tepić 17 Rebs: Bjelica 8 Asts: Teodosić 4 |
Attendance: 1,863 Referees: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Robert Lottermoser, (GER), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS) |
Group D
Venue:
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 3 | 3 | 0 | 265 | 211 | +54 | 6 |
Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 245 | 240 | +5 | 5 |
Lithuania | 3 | 1 | 2 | 235 | 239 | −4 | 4 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 3 | 213 | 268 | −55 | 3 |
7 September
18:15 |
Poland | 90–78 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 32–21, 20–16, 23–21, 15–20 | ||
9 | Pts: 3 |
Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Ademir Zurapović (BIH) |
7 September
21:15 |
Turkey | 84–76 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 20–17, 24–19, 21–18 | ||
Türkoğlu, Arslan 3 |
Pts: Petravičius 21 Rebs: D. Lavrinovič, Kleiza 4 Asts: Delininkaitis 3 |
Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Fernando Rocha (POR) |
8 September
18:15 |
Lithuania | 75–86 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 23–25, 9–17, 18–18, 25–26 | ||
5 | Pts: Lampe 22 Rebs: Gortat 17 Asts: Szubarga 8 |
Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Sreten Radović (CRO), Aleksandar Milojevik (MKD) |
8 September
21:15 |
Bulgaria | 66–94 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 13–29, 24–19, 14–22 | ||
Rowland 4 |
Pts: Arslan 17 Rebs: Savaş, İlyasova, Aşık 7 Asts: Tunçeri 7 |
Attendance: 2,600 Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Fernando Rocha (POR) |
9 September
18:15 |
Poland | 69–87 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 17–21, 21–21, 14–21 | ||
4 | Pts: 4 |
Attendance: 7,000 Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Sreten Radović (CRO), Aleksandar Milojevik (MKD) |
9 September
21:15 |
Lithuania | 84–69 | Bulgaria |
Scoring by quarter: 25–22, 16–19, 16–15, 27–13 | ||
4 | Pts: Rowland 3 |
Attendance: 3,700 Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Ademir Zurapović (BIH) |
Second round
Group E
Venue: Łuczniczka, Bydgoszcz
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 5 | 5 | 0 | 380 | 334 | +46 | 10 | |
Russia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 338 | 338 | 0 | 8 | 1–0 |
Greece | 5 | 3 | 2 | 380 | 337 | +43 | 8 | 0–1 |
Croatia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 357 | 364 | −7 | 7 | |
Macedonia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 337 | 396 | −59 | 6 | 1–0 |
Germany | 5 | 1 | 4 | 360 | 383 | −23 | 6 | 0–1 |
11 September
15:45 |
Russia | 62–59 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 12–10, 14–16, 20–17 | ||
7 | Pts: Kasun 13 Rebs: Banić 7 Asts: Vujčić, Ukić, Planinić 3 |
Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Matej Boltauzer (SLO) |
11 September
18:15 |
Germany | 76–84 | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 19–25, 14–16, 17–20, 26–23 | ||
3 | Pts: Spanoulis 7 |
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Dimitar Gologanov (BUL) |
11 September
21:00 |
France | 83–57 | Macedonia |
Scoring by quarter: 24–9, 25–9, 18–17, 16–22 | ||
4 | Pts: Gečevski, Sokolov, Massey 9 Rebs: Samardžiski 8 Asts: 7 tied with 1 |
13 September
15:45 |
Macedonia | 86–75 | Germany |
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 18–22, 26–14, 24–25 | ||
3 | Pts: Staiger 14 Rebs: Schultze 7 Asts: Schaffartzik 5 |
Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Tomas Jasevičius (LTU), Matej Boltauzer (SLO) |
13 September
18:15 |
Greece | 65–68 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 12–21, 20–18, 15–9, 18–20 | ||
Spanoulis 7 |
Pts: McCarty 17 Rebs: McCarty 9 Asts: Ponkrashov 7 |
Attendance: 3,500 Referees: Ivo Dolinek (CZE), Damir Javor (SLO), Jakub Zamojski (POL) |
13 September
21:00 |
Croatia | 79–87 | France |
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 25–22, 10–22, 23–24 | ||
3 | Pts: Parker 24 Rebs: Parker 6 Asts: Parker, Diaw 6 |
Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Roger Harrison (ENG) |
15 September
15:45 |
Russia | 71–69 | Macedonia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–10, 19–19, 16–20, 22–20 | ||
7 | Pts: Antić 19 Rebs: Antić 10 Asts: Stefanov 4 |
Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Juan Arteaga (ESP), Milivoje Jovčić (SRB), Engin Kennerman (TUR) |
15 September
18:15 |
France | 71–69 | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 18–21, 23–13, 15–19, 15–16 | ||
Traore 2 |
Pts: Bourousis 10 4Asts: Perperoglou |
Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP), Tomas Jasevičius (LTU) |
15 September
21:00 |
Germany | 68–70 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 13–17, 18–12, 18–21 | ||
7 | Pts: Ukić 18 Rebs: Banić 7 Asts: Planinić 4 |
Group F
Venue:
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slovenia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 390 | 344 | +46 | 9 | 1–0 |
Turkey | 5 | 4 | 1 | 370 | 338 | +32 | 9 | 0–1 |
Serbia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 365 | 357 | +8 | 8 | 1–0 |
Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 381 | 351 | +30 | 8 | 0–1 |
Poland | 5 | 1 | 4 | 355 | 405 | −50 | 6 | |
Lithuania | 5 | 0 | 5 | 358 | 424 | −66 | 5 |
12 September
15:45 |
Turkey | 63–60 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 20–22, 16–12, 13–14, 14–12 | ||
Türkoğlu 3 |
Pts: P. Gasol, Fernández 16 Rebs: P. Gasol 9 Asts: Navarro, Rubio 3 |
Attendance: 8,200 Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Sreten Radović (CRO), Robert Lottermoser (GER) |
12 September
18:15 |
Poland | 72–77 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 22–23, 14–20, 17–19, 19–15 | ||
6 | Pts: Krstić 18 Rebs: Krstić 8 Asts: Teodosić 4 |
Attendance: 10,100 Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Fernando Rocha (POR) |
12 September
21:00 |
Lithuania | 58–81 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–28, 8–15, 13–19, 19–19 | ||
3 | Pts: Lakovič 24 Rebs: E. Lorbek 8 Asts: Golemac 5 |
14 September
15:45 |
Spain | 84–70 | Lithuania |
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 25–8, 24–11, 20–27 | ||
9 | Pts: Petravičius 13 Rebs: Petravičius 8 Asts: Delininkaitis 5 |
Attendance: 7,050 Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Ademir Zurapović (BIH) |
14 September
18:15 |
Slovenia | 76–60 | Poland |
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 20–12, 22–11, 23–20 | ||
6 | Pts: Szewczyk, Logan 15 Rebs: Gortat 10 Asts: Koszarek 4 |
Attendance: 8,100 Referees: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), David Chambon (FRA), Aleksandar Milojevik (MKD) |
14 September
21:00 |
Serbia | 64–69 (OT) | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 18–20, 15–16, 19–19, 12–9, Overtime: 0–5 | ||
8 | Pts: İlyasova 22 Rebs: İlyasova 11 Asts: Tunçeri 7 |
Attendance: 5,900 Referees: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Sergey Mikhaylov (RUS) |
16 September
15:45 |
Lithuania | 79–89 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–23, 18–18, 24–22, 18–26 | ||
4 | Pts: Teodosić 20 Rebs: Bjelica 8 Asts: Teodosić 12 |
Attendance: 4,200 Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Fernando Rocha (POR), David Chambon (FRA) |
16 September
18:15 |
Poland | 68–90 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 14–23, 12–19, 20–29, 22–19 | ||
7 | Pts: Navarro 23 Rebs: Reyes, M. Gasol 7 Asts: Rubio 4 |
16 September
21:00 |
Turkey | 67–69 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–24, 17–15, 20–18, 15–12 | ||
4 | Pts: Nachbar 16 Rebs: E. Lorbek 6 Asts: E. Lorbek 5 |
Attendance: 3,900 Referees: Zoran Šutulović (MNE), Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Robert Lottermoser (GER) |
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
17 September | ||||||||||
France | 66 | |||||||||
19 September | ||||||||||
Spain | 86 | |||||||||
Spain | 82 | |||||||||
18 September | ||||||||||
Greece | 64 | |||||||||
Turkey | 74 | |||||||||
20 September | ||||||||||
Greece (OT) | 76 | |||||||||
Spain | 85 | |||||||||
17 September | ||||||||||
Serbia | 63 | |||||||||
Russia | 68 | |||||||||
19 September | ||||||||||
Serbia | 79 | |||||||||
Serbia (OT) | 96 | |||||||||
18 September | ||||||||||
Slovenia | 92 | Third place | ||||||||
Slovenia | 67 | |||||||||
20 September | ||||||||||
Croatia | 65 | |||||||||
Greece | 57 | |||||||||
Slovenia | 56 | |||||||||
- 5th place bracket
Semi-finals | Fifth place | |||||
19 September | ||||||
France | 80 | |||||
20 September | ||||||
Turkey | 68 | |||||
France | 69 | |||||
19 September | ||||||
Croatia | 62 | |||||
Russia | 69 | |||||
Croatia | 76 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
20 September | ||||||
Turkey | 66 | |||||
Russia | 89 |
Quarterfinals
17 September
18:15 |
Russia | 68–79 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 24–21, 4–20, 15–13, 25–25 | ||
4 | Pts: Tripković 18 Rebs: Veličković, Paunić, Bjelica 5 Asts: Teodosić |
17 September
21:00 |
France | 66–86 | Spain |
Scoring by quarter: 15–25, 17–22, 20–26, 14–13 | ||
3 | Pts: P. Gasol 28 Rebs: P. Gasol 9 Asts: Navarro, Rubio 4 |
18 September
18:15 |
Turkey | 74–76 (OT) | Greece |
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 12–12, 20–18, 19–18, Overtime: 9–11 | ||
5 | Pts: Spanoulis 7 |
18 September
21:00 |
Slovenia | 67–65 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–25, 21–22, 14–3, 14–15 | ||
5 | Pts: Ukić 5 |
Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 5,500 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Daniel Hierrezuelo (ESP) |
Classification 5–8
19 September
12:00 |
France | 80–68 | Turkey |
Scoring by quarter: 12–26, 20–17, 29–16, 19–9 | ||
10 | Pts: Türkoğlu 3 |
Olegs Latisevs (LAT) |
19 September
14:15 |
Russia | 69–76 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 14–18, 27–15, 15–25, 13–18 | ||
Bykov, Ponkrashov 5 |
Pts: Ukić 8 |
Semifinals
19 September
21:00 |
Serbia | 96–92 (OT) | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 11–19, 24–26, 21–12, 23–22, Overtime: 17–13 | ||
4 | Pts: E. Lorbek 25 Rebs: E. Lorbek 10 Asts: Lakovič 5 |
Seventh place game
20 September
14:15 |
Turkey | 66–89 | Russia |
Scoring by quarter: 18–26, 22–25, 19–17, 7–21 | ||
5 | Pts: Fridzon 26 Rebs: Kurbanov 7 Asts: Ponkrashov, Kurbanov 7 |
Fifth place game
20 September
12:00 |
France | 69–62 | Croatia |
Scoring by quarter: 21–12, 13–12, 12–17, 23–21 | ||
8 | Pts: Kus 18 Rebs: Nicević 8 Asts: Popović 8 |
Third place game
20 September
18:30 |
Greece | 57–56 | Slovenia |
Scoring by quarter: 16–13, 15–11, 11–13, 15–19 | ||
4 | Pts: Lakovič 16 Rebs: E. Lorbek 9 Asts: Slokar 4 |
Final
20 September
21:15 |
Spain | 85–63 | Serbia |
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 28–15, 15–15, 18–19 | ||
4 | Pts: Tripković & Veličković 15 Rebs: Veličković 5 Asts: Krstić 3 |
Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 10,000 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (LTU), Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE) |
The final was a rematch of each team's opening game, with the Spaniards attempting to avenge their 66–57 upset loss to the Serbs. Spain raced to a double-digit lead early in the first quarter, en route to an unassailable 52–29 lead at halftime. Serbia didn't catch up to hand Spain their first European Championship.
EuroBasket 2009 champions |
---|
Spain First title |
Final standings
Automatic Qualifier for the 2010 FIBA World Championship. | |
Wild card for the 2010 FIBA World Championship. |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
Spain | 7–2 | |
Serbia | 6–3 | |
Greece | 6–3 | |
4 | Slovenia | 6–3 |
5 | France | 8–1 |
6 | Croatia | 4–5 |
7 | Russia | 5–4 |
8 | Turkey | 5–4 |
9–10 | Macedonia | 2–4 |
Poland | 2–4 | |
11–12 | Germany | 1–5 |
Lithuania | 1–5 | |
13–16 | Latvia | 1–2 |
Israel | 0–3 | |
Great Britain | 0–3 | |
Bulgaria | 0–3 |
Spain, Serbia, Greece, Slovenia, France, and Croatia qualified for the 2010 FIBA World Championship. Turkey previously qualified as hosts of the competition. Russia, Germany, and Lithuania were later awarded wild card berths to the tournament.
All-Tournament Team
The following players were named to the All-Tournament Team:[12]
Vassilis Spanoulis
Miloš Teodosić
Erazem Lorbek
Pau Gasol (MVP)
Statistics
Note: Only players who participated in at least five games are eligible for statistic charts.
Individual tournament highs
Points[13]
|
Rebounds[14]
|
Assists[15]
|
Steals[16]
|
Blocks[17]
|
Minutes[18]
|
Individual game highs
Department | Name | Total | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Miloš Teodosić | 32 | Slovenia (9/19) |
Rebounds | Andris Biedriņš | 20 | France (9/8) |
Assists | Miloš Teodosić | 12 | Lithuania (9/16) |
Steals | Goran Dragić Rudy Fernández |
6 | Spain (9/9) France (9/17) |
Blocks | Timofey Mozgov Marcin Gortat |
6 | France (9/9) Bulgaria (9/7) |
Field goal percentage | Heiko Schaffartzik Erazem Lorbek |
100% (8/8) | Greece (9/11) Great Britain (9/7) |
3-point field goal percentage | Heiko Schaffartzik | 100% (5/5) | Greece (9/11) Croatia (9/15) |
Free throw percentage | Erazem Lorbek | 100% (10/10) | Serbia (9/19) |
Turnovers | David Logan | 8 | Lithuania (9/8) |
Team tournament highs
Offensive PPG[19]
|
Defensive PPG
|
Rebounds[20]
|
Assists[21]
|
Steals[22]
|
Blocks[23]
|
|
Team game highs
Department | Team | Total | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Greece | 106 | Israel (9/9) |
Rebounds | Greece | 47 | Spain (9/19) Turkey (9/18) |
Assists | Poland Spain Spain |
25 | Bulgaria (9/7) Poland (9/16) Lithuania (9/14) |
Steals | Macedonia | 14 | Germany (9/13) |
Blocks | Poland | 10 | Bulgaria (9/7) |
Field goal percentage | Greece | 61.7% (37/60) | Israel (9/9) |
3-point field goal percentage | Russia | 66.7% (16/24) | Turkey (9/20) |
Free throw percentage | Lithuania | 91.7% (22/24) | Bulgaria |
Turnovers | 4 tied with 20 |
Team rosters (Final Four)
- 1. Spain: Pau Gasol, Juan Carlos Navarro, Víctor Claver, Rudy Fernández, Jorge Garbajosa, Sergio Llull, Carlos Cabezas, Ricky Rubio, Felipe Reyes, Marc Gasol, Raúl López, Álex Mumbrú (Coach: Sergio Scariolo)
- 2. Serbia: Miloš Teodosić, Stefan Marković, Bojan Popović, Uroš Tripković, Ivan Paunić, Milenko Tepić, Nemanja Bjelica, Novica Veličković, Milan Mačvan, Nenad Krstić, Kosta Perović, Miroslav Raduljica (Coach: Dušan Ivković)
- 3. Greece: Nick Calathes, Giannis Kalampokis, Vassilis Spanoulis, Stratos Perperoglou, Nikos Zisis, Georgios Printezis, Kostas Kaimakoglou, Antonis Fotsis, Kosta Koufos, Ioannis Bourousis, Sofoklis Schortsanitis, Andreas Glyniadakis (Coach: Jonas Kazlauskas)
- 4. Slovenia: Jaka Lakovič, Goran Dragić, Domen Lorbek, Samo Udrih, Jaka Klobučar, Boštjan Nachbar, Goran Jagodnik, Uroš Slokar, Jurica Golemac, Matjaž Smodiš, Erazem Lorbek, Primož Brezec (Coach: Jure Zdovc)
FIBA broadcasting rights
|
|
|
See also
- Eurobasket 2009 Division B
- EuroBasket Women 2009
References
- ^ "Gasol leads Spain to Euro gold". ESPN. 20 September 2009. Retrieved 21 September 2009.
- ^ "Spain crowned kings of EuroBasket". BBC Sport. 20 September 2009. Retrieved 21 September 2009.
- ^ "Poland". eurobasket2009.org. Retrieved 28 August 2009.
- ^ "Seven teams book ticket to EuroBasket 2009". FIBA Europe. 21 September 2008. Retrieved 28 August 2009.
- ^ "EuroBasket 2009 in Poland". eurocup.org. 15 February 2009. Archived from the original on 11 September 2009. Retrieved 28 August 2009.
- ^ "FIBA Europe announces seedings for EuroBasket draws". FIBA Europe. 6 October 2008. Retrieved 29 August 2009.
- ^ "EuroBasket 2009 draw countdown in Warsaw". FIBA Europe. 7 November 2008. Retrieved 29 August 2009.
- ^ Eurobasket of Absentees Archived 26 July 2009 at the Wayback Machine at talkbasket.net
- ^ Players who are citizens by birth of the country they represent, even if they were born outside of that country and have not previously lived there, are not considered "naturalized" under FIBA rules. Two players on the Greece squad, Nick Calathes and Kosta Koufos, were born and raised in the United States, but were also Greek citizens by birth because each had at least one parent who emigrated from Greece.
- ^ Eurobasket preview at thepaintedarea.blogspot.com
- ^ Elkington, Mark (20 September 2009). "Spain crush Serbia to take European gold". Reuters. Retrieved 21 September 2009.
- ^ EuroBasket2009.org Gasol Named EuroBasket 2009 MVP Presented By Tissot. Archived 24 September 2009 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ PPG Leaders
- ^ RPG Leaders
- ^ APG Leaders
- ^ SPG Leaders
- ^ BPG Leaders
- ^ MPG Leaders
- ^ Team Leaders – PPG
- ^ Team Leaders – RPG
- ^ Team Leaders – APG
- ^ Team Leaders – SPG
- ^ Team Leaders – BPG
- ^ "Basketball on the BBC". BBC News. 1 September 2009. Retrieved 2 May 2010.
External links
- 2009 EuroBasket archive.FIBA.com