Turkish basketball clubs in international competitions
Turkish basketball clubs in European and worldwide competitions is the performance record of men's professional basketball clubs from Turkey's top-tier level league, the Basketbol Süper Ligi (BSL), in international competitions.
The finals
European-wide competitions
Season | Champions | Result | Runners-up | Date | Venue | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FIBA European Champions Cup & EuroLeague (1st tier) | ||||||
CSKA Moscow | 101–96 | Fenerbahçe |
15/05/2016 | Mercedes-Benz Arena, Berlin
| ||
80–64 | Olympiacos | 21/05/2017 | Sinan Erdem Dome, Istanbul | |||
Real Madrid | 85–80 | Fenerbahçe Doğuş |
20/05/2018 | Štark Arena, Belgrade
| ||
CSKA Moscow | 91–83 | Anadolu Efes | 19/05/2019 | Fernando Buesa Arena, Vitoria-Gasteiz | ||
Anadolu Efes | 86–81 | FC Barcelona | 30/05/2021 | Lanxess Arena, Cologne | ||
Anadolu Efes | 58–57 | Real Madrid | 21/05/2022 | Štark Arena, Belgrade
| ||
FIBA Saporta Cup (2nd tier) | ||||||
Sato Aris | 50–48 | Anadolu Efes | 16/03/1993 | PalaRuffini, Turin | ||
EuroCup Basketball (2nd tier) | ||||||
Galatasaray Odeabank | 140–133 (two-leg) | SIG |
22 & 27/04/2016 | Rhénus Sport, Strasbourg | Abdi İpekçi Arena, Istanbul | |
148–137 (two-leg) | Lokomotiv Kuban | 10 & 13/04/2018 | Basket-Hall, Krasnodar | Volkswagen Arena, Istanbul | ||
Virtus Segafredo Bologna | 80–67 | Frutti Extra Bursaspor | 11/05/2022 | Virtus Segafredo Arena, Bologna | ||
FIBA Korać Cup (3rd tier) | ||||||
Anadolu Efes | 146–145 (two-leg) | Stefanel Milano |
06 & 13/03/1996 | Abdi İpekçi Arena, Istanbul | Forum di Milanofiori, Assago
| |
Aris | 154–147 (two-leg) | Tofaş | 26/03 & 03/04/1997 | Alexandreio Melathron, Thessaloniki |
Bursa Atatürk Spor Salonu, Bursa | |
FIBA EuroChallenge (3rd tier) | ||||||
Beşiktaş Milangaz | 91–86 | Élan Chalon | 29/04/2012 | Főnix Hall, Debrecen
| ||
Krasnye Krylia | 77–76 | Pınar Karşıyaka | 28/04/2013 | Karşıyaka Arena, İzmir | ||
2014–15 |
JSF Nanterre | 64–63 | Trabzonspor Medical Park | 26/04/2015 | Hayri Gür Arena, Trabzon | |
Basketball Champions League (3rd tier) | ||||||
63–59 | Banvit | 30/04/2017 | Santiago Martín, San Cristóbal de La Laguna | |||
San Pablo Burgos | 64–59 | Pınar Karşıyaka | 09/05/2021 | Trade Union Sport Palace, Nizhny Novgorod | ||
FIBA Europe Cup (4th tier) | ||||||
Bahçeşehir Koleji | 162–143 (two-leg) | UnaHotels Reggio Emilia | 20 & 27/04/2022 | Unipol Arena, Casalecchio di Reno | Ülker Sports Arena, Istanbul |
World-wide competitions
Season | Champion | Result | Runner-up | Date | Venue | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FIBA International Christmas Tournament | ||||||
Real Madrid | 86–78 | Ülker | 25/12/2003 | Raimundo Saporta Pavilion, Madrid |
Turkish clubs in EuroLeague (1st tier)
Season to season
Year | Team | _______ Earlier stage _______ | ________ Last 24 to 32 ________ | ________ Last 12 to 16 ________ | _________ Last 6 to 8 _________ | _________ Semifinals _________ | ____________ Final ____________ |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Modaspor | AŠK Olimpija | ||||||
1958–59 | |||||||
1959–60 | Fenerbahçe
|
Maccabi Tel Aviv | Academic | ||||
1960–61 | Galatasaray | Olympiacos | Hapoel Tel Aviv | ||||
1961–62 | Darüşşafaka
|
Hapoel Tel Aviv | Dinamo Tbilisi | ||||
1962–63 | Darüşşafaka
|
Honvéd | |||||
1963–64 | Galatasaray | AEK | Steaua București
| ||||
1964–65 | Galatasaray | Lokomotiv Sofia | |||||
1965–66 | Fenerbahçe
|
Dinamo București | |||||
1966–67 | Galatasaray | Honvéd | |||||
1967–68 | Altinordu
|
Spartak ZJŠ Brno
| |||||
1968–69 | İTÜ | Wisła Kraków | Maccabi Tel Aviv | ||||
1969–70 | Galatasaray | Engelmann Wien | |||||
1970–71 | İTÜ | Partizani Tirana
|
Slavia VŠ Praha | ||||
1971–72 | İTÜ | Radio Koch Wien | |||||
1972–73 | İTÜ | Wienerberger | |||||
1973–74 | İTÜ | Ford Antwerpen | |||||
1974–75 | Muhafızgücü | Transol RZ | |||||
1975–76 | Beşiktaş | Federale
| |||||
1976–77 | Eczacıbaşı | 3rd of 4 teams | |||||
1977–78 | Eczacıbaşı | 3rd of 4 teams | |||||
1978–79 | Eczacıbaşı | 3rd of 3 teams | |||||
1979–80 | Efes Pilsen | 4th of 4 teams | |||||
1980–81 | Eczacıbaşı | 3rd of 4 teams | |||||
1981–82 | Eczacıbaşı | 3rd of 4 teams | |||||
1982–83 | Eczacıbaşı | Billy Milano
| |||||
1983–84 | Efes Pilsen | FC Barcelona | |||||
1984–85 | Efes Pilsen | Rudá hvězda Pardubice | Banco di Roma Virtus
| ||||
1985–86 | Galatasaray | Cibona | |||||
1986–87 | Galatasaray | Zagłębie | Žalgiris | ||||
1987–88 | Karşıyaka | Orthez
| |||||
1988–89 | Eczacıbaşı | Zbrojovka Brno
| |||||
1989–90 | Eczacıbaşı | Lech Poznań | |||||
1990–91 | Galatasaray | Vllaznia
|
Pop 84 | ||||
1991–92 | Fenerbahçe
|
FC Barcelona | |||||
1992–93 | Efes Pilsen | Benetton Fribourg Olympic | Pau-Orthez
| ||||
1993–94 | Efes Pilsen | Žalgiris | 1st of 8 teams | Banca Catalana FC Barcelona | |||
1994–95 | Efes Pilsen | Kärcher Hisings-Kärra | 6th of 8 teams | ||||
1995–96 | Ülker | Sunair Oostende | 4th of 8 teams | Banca Catalana FC Barcelona | |||
1996–97 | Efes Pilsen | 1st of 6 teams | 1st of 6 teams | Maccabi Tel Aviv | ASVEL | ||
Ülker | 4th of 6 teams | 5th of 6 teams | |||||
1997–98 | Efes Pilsen | 2nd of 6 teams | 2nd of 6 teams | Cibona | Benetton Treviso | ||
Türk Telekom PTT | 4th of 6 teams | 5th of 6 teams | |||||
Ülker | 5th of 6 teams | 5th of 6 teams | |||||
1998–99 | Ülker | 4th of 6 teams | 4th of 6 teams | Žalgiris | |||
Efes Pilsen | 2nd of 6 teams | 2nd of 6 teams | CSKA Moscow | Žalgiris | |||
Fenerbahçe
|
2nd of 6 teams | 2nd of 6 teams | Real Madrid Teka | ||||
1999–00 | Tofaş | 5th of 6 teams | 5th of 6 teams | ||||
Efes Pilsen | 1st of 6 teams | 1st of 6 teams | Alba Berlin | ASVEL | Panathinaikos | FC Barcelona | |
Ülker | 4th of 6 teams | 4th of 6 teams | FC Barcelona | ||||
2000–01 | Efes Pilsen | 2nd of 10 teams | Lietuvos rytas
|
Split CO | Panathinaikos | CSKA Moscow | |
Ülker | 4th of 10 teams | Scavolini Pesaro | |||||
2001–02 | Ülker | 4th of 8 teams | 4th of 4 teams | ||||
Efes Pilsen | 4th of 8 teams | 2nd of 4 teams | |||||
2002–03 | Efes Pilsen | 3rd of 8 teams | 2nd of 4 teams | ||||
Ülker | 2nd of 8 teams | 4th of 4 teams | |||||
2003–04 | Efes Pilsen | 1st of 8 teams | 2nd of 4 teams | ||||
Ülker | 3rd of 8 teams | 4th of 4 teams | |||||
2004–05 | Efes Pilsen | 2nd of 8 teams | 2nd of 4 teams | Panathinaikos | |||
Ülker | 4th of 8 teams | 2nd of 4 teams | CSKA Moscow | ||||
2005–06 | Efes Pilsen | 2nd of 8 teams | 2nd of 4 teams | CSKA Moscow | |||
Ülker | 5th of 8 teams | 4th of 4 teams | |||||
2006–07 | Fenerbahçe Ülker
|
7th of 8 teams | |||||
Efes Pilsen | 4th of 8 teams | 3rd of 4 teams | |||||
2007–08 | Fenerbahçe Ülker
|
4th of 8 teams | 2nd of 4 teams | Montepaschi Siena
| |||
Efes Pilsen | 4th of 8 teams | 4th of 4 teams | |||||
2008–09 | Fenerbahçe Ülker
|
3rd of 6 teams | 4th of 4 teams | ||||
Efes Pilsen | 5th of 6 teams | ||||||
2009–10 | Efes Pilsen | 4th of 6 teams | 4th of 4 teams | ||||
Fenerbahçe Ülker
|
6th of 6 teams | ||||||
2010–11 | Fenerbahçe Ülker
|
2nd of 6 teams | 3rd of 4 teams | ||||
Efes Pilsen | 3rd of 6 teams | 3rd of 4 teams | |||||
2011–12 | Fenerbahçe Ülker
|
1st of 6 teams | 4th of 4 teams | ||||
Galatasaray Medical Park | Lietuvos rytas
|
4th of 6 teams | 3rd of 4 teams | ||||
Anadolu Efes | 3rd of 6 teams | 4th of 4 teams | |||||
2012–13 | Beşiktaş | 3rd of 6 teams | 7th of 8 teams | ||||
Anadolu Efes | 3rd of 6 teams | 3rd of 8 teams | Olympiacos | ||||
Fenerbahçe Ülker
|
4th of 6 teams | 8th of 8 teams | |||||
2013–14 | Galatasaray Liv Hospital | 2nd of 6 teams | 4th of 8 teams | FC Barcelona | |||
Anadolu Efes | 4th of 6 teams | 8th of 8 teams | |||||
Fenerbahçe Ülker
|
1st of 6 teams | 6th of 8 teams | |||||
2014–15 | Fenerbahçe Ülker
|
2nd of 6 teams | 2nd of 8 teams | Maccabi Tel Aviv | Real Madrid | CSKA Moscow (4th) | |
Galatasaray Liv Hospital | 4th of 6 teams | 8th of 8 teams | |||||
Anadolu Efes | 2nd of 6 teams | 4th of 8 teams | Real Madrid | ||||
2015–16 | Pınar Karşıyaka | 5th of 6 teams | |||||
Anadolu Efes | 2nd of 6 teams | 5th of 8 teams | |||||
Fenerbahçe
|
1st of 6 teams | 1st of 8 teams | Real Madrid | Laboral Kutxa | CSKA Moscow | ||
Darüşşafaka Doğuş
|
4th of 6 teams | 6th of 8 teams | |||||
2016–17 | Fenerbahçe
|
4th of 16 teams | Panathinaikos Superfoods | Real Madrid | Olympiacos | ||
Anadolu Efes | 6th of 16 teams | Olympiacos | |||||
Galatasaray Odeabank | 12th of 16 teams | ||||||
Darüşşafaka Doğuş
|
8th of 16 teams | Real Madrid | |||||
2017–18 | Fenerbahçe Doğuş
|
2nd of 16 teams | Kirolbet Baskonia | Žalgiris | Real Madrid | ||
Anadolu Efes | 16th of 16 teams | ||||||
2018–19
|
Fenerbahçe Beko
|
1st of 16 teams | BC Žalgiris | Anadolu Efes | Real Madrid Baloncesto (4th) | ||
Anadolu Efes | 4th of 16 teams | FC Barcelona | Fenerbahçe Beko
|
CSKA Moscow | |||
Darüşşafaka Tekfen | 16th of 16 teams | ||||||
2019–20 | Fenerbahçe Beko
|
8th of 18 teams | |||||
Anadolu Efes | 1st of 18 teams | ||||||
2020–21 | Anadolu Efes | 3rd of 18 teams | Real Madrid | CSKA Moscow | FC Barcelona | ||
Fenerbahçe Beko
|
7th of 18 teams | CSKA Moscow | |||||
2021–22 | Anadolu Efes | 6th of 15 teams | AX Armani Exchange Milan | Olympiacos B.C. | Real Madrid | ||
Fenerbahçe Beko
|
12th of 15 teams | ||||||
Turkish clubs in FIBA Saporta Cup (2nd tier)
Season to season
Turkish clubs in FIBA Korać Cup (3rd tier)
Season to season
See also
European basketball clubs in European and worldwide competitions from: