2006–07 UEFA Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Teams | 80 (competition proper) 131 (qualifying) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Sevilla (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Espanyol |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 219 |
Goals scored | 565 (2.58 per match) |
Attendance | 3,905,559 (17,834 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Walter Pandiani (Espanyol) 11 goals |
The 2006–07 UEFA Cup was the 36th
.Walter Pandiani of Espanyol was the top goalscorer of this UEFA Cup edition with 11 goals scored.
Association team allocation
A total of 155 teams from 52 UEFA associations participated in the 2006–07 UEFA Cup. Associations were allocated places according to their 2005 UEFA league coefficient, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2000–01 to 2004–05.[1]
Below is the qualification scheme for the 2006–07 UEFA Cup:[2]
- Associations 1–6, 16–21 each have three teams qualify
- Associations 7 and 8 each have four teams qualify
- Associations 9–15, 22–39, 41-50 each have two teams qualify
- Associations 40, 51 and 52 each have one team qualify
- The top three associations of the 2005–06 UEFA Fair Play rankingeach gain an additional berth
- Eleven winning teams from the 2006 UEFA Intertoto Cup
- 24 teams from the 2006–07 UEFA Champions League (eight third-placed teams from the group stage and the sixteen losers of the third qualifying round)
Association ranking
|
|
|
- Notes
- (FP): Additional fair play berth (Norway, Belgium, Sweden).
- Number of teams do not include teams transferred from the Intertoto Cup.
Distribution
The title holder would have been given an additional entry if they did not qualify for the 2006–07 UEFA Champions League or UEFA Cup through domestic performance; however, this additional entry was not necessary as Sevilla, winners of the 2005–06 UEFA Cup, qualified for the UEFA Cup through domestic performance. This means that the following changes to the default allocation system were made to compensate for the vacant title holder spot in the group stage:
- The first UEFA Cup qualifying entrant of association 14 (Austria) gained direct access to the 1st round – Pasching.
- The domestic cup winners of associations 19 and 20 (Switzerland and Norway) are moved from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | Teams transferred from Champions League | |
---|---|---|---|
First qualifying round (70 teams) |
|
||
Second qualifying round (64 teams) |
|
|
|
First round (80 teams) |
|
|
16 losers from 2006–07 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round |
Group stage (40 teams) |
|
||
Round 3 (32 teams) |
|
|
Teams
The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[3]
- TH: Title holders
- CW: Cup winners
- CR: Cup runners-up
- LC: League Cup winners
- Nth: League position
- PO: End-of-season European competition play-offs (winners or position)
- IC: Intertoto Cup
- FP: Fair play
- CL: Relegated from the Champions League
- GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
- Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
- Notes
- Parma.[4]
Early issues
Italian match-fixing scandal
The
Lazio, however, as well as the remaining three Champions League qualifiers (
On 14 July, all four of the indicated clubs were penalised by an Italian court and the Italian Football Federation (FIGC). Results of the FIGC appeal were announced on 25 July. The impact on the UEFA Cup was:
- Lazio were barred from European competition.
- Roma and Chievo were promoted to the Champions League.
- Parmawere granted Italy's places in the UEFA Cup.
Greek Football Federation
FIFA suspended the Hellenic Football Federation (HFF) from all international competitions on 3 July 2006 because of "political interference in sport" after the Greek government passed a law, giving it control of the sports authorities in Greece. After the law was amended to address FIFA's objections, FIFA reinstated the HFF on 12 July. The Greek government in response, decided to withdraw all of its funding to the Hellenic Football Federation.[9]
Qualifying rounds
First qualifying round
These matches were held on 13 July and 27 July 2006.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Southern-Mediterranean region | ||||
Varteks | 1–3 | Tirana | 1–1 | 0–2 |
1–5 | CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | 1–4 | |
Koper | 0–6 | Litex Lovech | 0–1 | 0–5 |
Sarajevo | 5–0 | Rànger's | 3–0 | 2–0 |
Orašje | 0–7 | Domžale | 0–2 | 0–5 |
Hibernians | 1–9 | Dinamo București | 0–4 | 1–5 |
APOEL | 7–1 | Murata
|
3–1 | 4–0 |
3–4 | Omonia | 2–2 | 1–2 | |
3–1 | Makedonija GP | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Vardar | 2–7 | Roeselare | 1–2 | 1–5 |
Rapid București | 6–0 | Sliema Wanderers | 5–0 | 1–0 |
Central-East region | ||||
Újpest | 1–4 | Vaduz | 0–4 | 1–0 |
Zimbru Chișinău | 3–2 | Qarabağ | 1–1 | 2–1 ( a.e.t. )
|
1–4 | Young Boys | 1–3 | 0–1 | |
2–2 (a) | Kairat | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Zagłębie Lubin | 1–1 (a) | Dinamo Minsk | 1–1 | 0–0 |
2–0 | Spartak Trnava | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Ameri Tbilisi | 2–2 (a) | Banants
|
0–1 | 2–1 |
BATE Borisov | 3–0 | Nistru Otaci | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Basel | 3–1 | Tobol | 3–1 | 0–0 |
3–2 | WIT Georgia | 2–0 | 1–2 | |
Northern region | ||||
HJK Helsinki | 2–4 | Drogheda United | 1–1 | 1–3 ( a.e.t. )
|
Brøndby | 3–1 | Valur
|
3–1 | 0–0 |
Gefle | 1–2 | Llanelli
|
1–2 | 0–0 |
Jeunesse Esch | 0–5 | Skonto | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Åtvidaberg | 7–0 | Etzella Ettelbruck | 4–0 | 3–0 |
Ventspils | 4–1 | GÍ Gøta
|
2–1 | 2–0 |
Glentoran | 0–2 | Brann | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Randers | 2–2 (a) | ÍA | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Portadown | 1–4 | Kaunas | 1–3 | 0–1 |
Rhyl | 1–2 | Sūduva
|
0–0 | 1–2 |
2–1 | Haka | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
Skála | 0–4 | Start | 0–1 | 0–3 |
1–1 (a) | Flora Tallinn
|
1–1 | 0–0 | |
IFK Göteborg | 0–2 | Derry City | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Second qualifying round
These matches were held on 8 and 10 August (first leg) and 24 August (second leg) 2006.
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Southern-Mediterranean region | ||||
APOEL | 1–2 | Trabzonspor | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 4–2 | Domžale | 1–2 | 3–0 |
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 (a) | Hajduk Kula | 0–0 | 1–1 ( a.e.t. )
|
Roeselare | 2–6 | Ethnikos Achna | 2–1 | 0–5 |
OFK Beograd | 2–5 | Auxerre | 1–0 | 1–5 |
Dinamo București | 2–1 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Partizan | 3–2 | Maribor | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Sarajevo | 1–2 | Rapid București | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv | 0–6 | Lokomotiv Sofia
|
0–2 | 0–4 |
Omonia | 1–2 | Litex Lovech | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Tirana | 1–5 | Kayserispor | 0–2 | 1–3 |
Central-East region | ||||
5–3 | Dinamo Minsk | 2–1 | 3–2 | |
Ried | 0–1 | Sion | 0–0 | 0–1 |
1–3 | Grasshopper | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
0–2 | Slavia Prague | 0–2 | 0–0 | |
Chornomorets Odesa | 1–1 (a) | Wisła Płock | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Basel | 2–2 (a) | Vaduz | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Zimbru Chișinău | 0–3 | Metalurh Zaporizhya
|
0–0 | 0–3 |
Mattersburg | 1–2 | Wisła Kraków | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Hertha BSC | 3–2 | Ameri Tbilisi | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Rubin Kazan | 5–0 | BATE Borisov | 3–0 | 2–0 |
Young Boys | 3–3 (a) | Marseille | 3–3 | 0–0 |
Northern region | ||||
Start | 1–1 (11–10 p) | Drogheda United | 1–0 | 0–1 ( a.e.t. )
|
Odense | 6–1 | Llanelli
|
1–0 | 5–1 |
Randers | 3–2 | Kaunas | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Twente | 1–2 | Levadia Tallinn
|
1–1 | 0–1 |
Ventspils | 0–1 | Newcastle United | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Brann | 4–4 (a) | Åtvidaberg | 3–3 | 1–1 |
Molde | 2–1 | Skonto | 0–0 | 2–1 |
0–4 | Brøndby | 0–0 | 0–4 | |
2–7 | Club Brugge | 0–2 | 2–5 | |
Gretna | 3–7 | Derry City | 1–5 | 2–2 |
1Due to the
2These clubs qualified for this season's UEFA competitions as members of the Football Association of Serbia and Montenegro during the 2005–06 season but are currently members of the Football Association of Serbia which is the official successor of the previous football association.[10]
3Derry City are a team from Northern Ireland who play in the Republic of Ireland's football league. The flag of the Republic of Ireland is used for the purposes of official records as Derry City are a team representing the Football Association of Ireland.
First round
The matches were held on 14 September (first leg) and 28 September 2006 (second leg).
Team 1 | Agg.
|
Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chornomorets Odesa | 1–4 | Hapoel Tel Aviv4 | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Braga | 3–2 | Chievo
|
2–0 | 1–2 ( a.e.t. )
|
1–3 | Newcastle United | 0–1 | 1–2 | |
Molde | 0–2 | Rangers | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Standard Liège | 0–4 | Celta Vigo
|
0–1 | 0–3 |
Maccabi Haifa4 | 4–2 | Litex Lovech | 1–1 | 3–1 |
Derry City | 0–2 | Paris Saint-Germain | 0–0 | 0–2 |
2–3 | Odense | 2–2 | 0–1 | |
Legia Warsaw | 1–2 | Austria Wien | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | Metalurh Zaporizhya
|
1–1 | 1–0 |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 2–3 | Zulte Waregem | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Hearts | 0–2 | Sparta Prague
|
0–2 | 0–0 |
Fenerbahçe | 5–1 | Randers | 2–1 | 3–0 |
Red Bull Salzburg | 2–4 | Blackburn Rovers | 2–2 | 0–2 |
Schalke 04 | 2–3 | Nancy
|
1–0 | 1–3 |
Ethnikos Achna | 1–3 | Lens | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Slovan Liberec | 4–1 | Red Star Belgrade | 2–0 | 2–1 |
AZ | 4–3 | Kayserispor | 3–2 | 1–1 |
Rubin Kazan | 0–2 | Parma
|
0–1 | 0–1 |
Atromitos | 1–6 | Sevilla | 1–2 | 0–4 |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 6–2 | Brøndby | 4–0 | 2–2 |
Beşiktaş | 4–2 | CSKA Sofia | 2–0 | 2–2 ( a.e.t. )
|
Vitória Setúbal | 0–3 | Heerenveen | 0–3 | 0–0 |
Marseille | 3–4 | Mladá Boleslav | 1–0 | 2–4 |
Åtvidaberg | 0–8 | Grasshopper | 0–3 | 0–5 |
Rapid București | 3–1 | Nacional | 1–0 | 2–1 ( a.e.t. )
|
Trabzonspor5 | 2–2 (a) | Osasuna | 2–2 | 0–0 |
Basel | 7–2 | Rabotnički | 6–2 | 1–0 |
West Ham United | 0–4 | Palermo
|
0–1 | 0–3 |
2–2 (a) | Feyenoord | 2–2 | 0–0 | |
Ružomberok | 1–2 | Club Brugge | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Sion | 1–3 | Bayer Leverkusen | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Partizan | 4–3 | Groningen | 4–2 | 0–1 |
4–8 | Dinamo București | 3–4 | 1–4 | |
0–2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
Start | 2–9 | Ajax | 2–5 | 0–4 |
3–5 | Espanyol | 2–2 | 1–3 | |
Wisła Kraków | 2–1 | Iraklis
|
0–1 | 2–0 ( a.e.t. )
|
3–0 | Pasching | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
Dinamo Zagreb | 2–5 | Auxerre | 1–2 | 1–3 |
4Due to the
5UEFA ordered Trabzonspor's home leg on 14 September to be played behind closed doors after objects were thrown at visiting fans and the fourth official, and a smoke bomb ignited in the stands, during their second qualifying round home leg against Cypriots APOEL. Trabzonspor appealed, and UEFA rejected the appeal on 13 September. Trabzonspor's penalty includes a second closed-doors game, a penalty which has been deferred for two years and will be removed if no further incidents occur.