2013 BWF season
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | January 8, 2013 – December 28, 2013 |
Achievements (singles) | |
Awards | |
Player of the year | 2014 → |
The 2013 BWF Season was the overall badminton circuit organized by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) for the 2013 badminton season to publish and promote the sport. Besides the BWF World Championships, BWF promotes the sport of badminton through an extensive worldwide programme of events in four structure levels. They were the individual tournaments called Super Series, Grand Prix Events, International Challenge and International Series. Besides the individual tournaments, team events such as Thomas Cup & Uber Cup and Sudirman Cup are held every other year.
The 2013 BWF season calendar comprised the World Championships tournaments, the Sudirman Cup, the BWF Super Series (Super Series, Super Series Premier, Super Series Finals), the Grand Prix (Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix), the International Series (International Series and International Challenge), and Future Series.[2]
Schedule
This is the complete schedule of events on the 2013 calendar, with the Champions and Runners-up documented.
- Key
World Championships |
Super Series Finals |
Super Series Premier |
Super Series |
Grand Prix Gold |
Grand Prix |
International Challenge |
International Series |
Future Series |
Team events |
January
February
March
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
March 4 | All England Open Birmingham, England Super Series Premier $400,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw |
Chen Long 21–17, 21–18 |
Lee Chong Wei |
Tine Baun 21-14, 16–21, 21–10 |
Ratchanok Intanon | ||
Liu Xiaolong Qiu Zihan 21–11, 21–9 |
Hiroyuki Endo Kenichi Hayakawa | ||
Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang 21–18, 21–10 |
Cheng Shu Zhao Yunlei | ||
Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir 21–13, 21–17 |
Zhang Nan Zhao Yunlei | ||
March 11 | Swiss Open Basel, Switzerland Grand Prix Gold $125,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw |
Wang Zhengming 21-18, 21-18 |
Du Pengyu |
Wang Shixian 21–16, 21–12 |
Ratchanok Intanon | ||
Chai Biao Hong Wei 21–14, 18–21, 21–14 |
Ko Sung-hyun Lee Yong-dae | ||
Jung Kyung-eun Kim Ha-na 23–21, 21–16 |
Lee So-hee Shin Seung-chan | ||
Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen 22–20, 21–19 |
Zhang Nan Tang Jinhua | ||
Romanian International Timișoara, Romania International Series $5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD |
Takuto Inoue 10-21, 21–17, 21-15 |
Lucas Corvee
| |
Beatriz Corrales 15-21, 21–6, 21-15 |
Kim Na-young | ||
Takuto Inoue Yuki Kaneko 21-10, 21-10 |
Sebastien Vincent
| ||
Irina Khlebko Ksenia Polikarpova 21-18, 23-21 |
Natalya Voytsekh Yelyzaveta Zharka | ||
21-16, 21-13 |
Neslihan Kilic
| ||
March 18 | Giraldilla International Havana, Cuba Future Series 32MS/32WS/16MD/16WD/32XD |
Osleni Guerrero 21–19, 21–3 |
Jan Frohlich
|
Camilla Garcia 21–15, 18–21, 21-12 |
Daniela Macias
| ||
Svata Zdenek 21–8, 21–14 |
Nelson Javier Freddy Lopez | ||
Danica Nishimura 17-21, 21–18, 22-20 |
Luz Maria Zornoza
| ||
Cynthia Gonzalez 21-19, 25–27, 21-12 |
Beronica Vibieca
| ||
Polish Open Warsaw, Poland International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD |
Vladimir Malkov 21–12, 20–22, 21-18 |
Hsu Jen-hao | |
Shizuka Uchida Walkover |
Pai Hsiao-ma | ||
Przemyslaw Wacha 21-19, 22–24, 21-17 |
Yuya Komatsuzaki Hiroki Takeuchi | ||
Rie Eto Yu Wakita 21–11, 21-7 |
Yuki Anai Yumi Murayama | ||
Nadiezda Zieba 15-21, 21–16, 21-14 |
Wojciech Szkudlarczyk Agnieszka Wojtkowska | ||
March 25 | Vietnam International , VietnamHanoi International Challenge $15,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD |
Chan Kwong Beng 21–11, 22–20 |
Ng Ka Long |
Hana Ramadhini 21-14, 21-19 |
Chochuwong Pornpawee
| ||
Liao Min-chun Yang Po-han 30-28, 21-14 |
Chan Yun Lung Wong Wai Hong | ||
Narissapat Lam Puttita Supajirakul 21-18, 17–21, 21-11 |
Poon Lok Yan Tse Ying Suet | ||
Chan Yun Lung Tse Ying Suet 21-4, 17–21, 21-17 |
Lee Chun Hei Chau Hoi Wah | ||
French International , FranceOrléans International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD |
Rajiv Ouseph 21–15, 21–15 |
Flemming Quach | |
Beatriz Corrales 21–18, 21–15 |
Olga Konon
| ||
Adam Cwalina Przemysław Wacha 21–18, 21–16 |
Gaetan Mittelheisser
| ||
Rie Eto Yu Wakita 21-17, 21-17 |
Amelia Alicia Anscelly Soong Fie Cho | ||
Robert Blair Imogen Bankier 21-17, 21-17 |
Marcus Ellis Alyssa Lim |
April
May
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
May 6 | European University Championships , SwedenUppsala Multi-sports events (University) 15XT/32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD |
University of Helsinki 3–1 |
University of Rouen
|
Sven Eric Kastens Saarland University |
Alexander Roovers University of Duisburg-Essen | ||
Anika Dörr University of Duisburg-Essen |
Mona Lea Reich University of Mainz | ||
Mikhail Loktev Vadim Novoselov Saratov State University |
Sebastian Gransbo Peder Nordin Stockholm University | ||
Anika Dörr Laura Wich University of Duisburg-Essen |
Anastasia Dobrynina Viktoriia Vorobeva Volga Region State Academy | ||
Anton Kaisti Sanna Rautala University of Helsinki |
Ryhor Varabyou Viktoriia Vorobeva Volga Region State Academy | ||
Slovenia International , SloveniaMedvode International Series $5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD |
Misbun Ramdan Mohmed Misbun 21-11,21-12 |
Lucas Corvee
| |
Marija Ulitina 21–11, 21–12 |
Lene Clausen | ||
Nikita Khakimov Vasily Kuznetsov 21–19, 21-16 |
|||
Soraya De Visch Eijbergen 11-21, 21–14, 21-14 |
Natalya Voytsekh Yelyzaveta Zharka | ||
Stasa Poznanovic 21–12, 21–18 |
|||
May 6 | Hellas International Loutraki, Greece International Series $5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD |
Misbun Ramdan Mohmed Misbun 21-14, 21-13 |
Jan Frohlich
|
Linda Zetchiri 21-14, 21-19 |
Nicole Schaller | ||
Nikolaj Nikolaenko Nikolai Ukk 21-14, 21-16 |
Hong Nam Pham
| ||
Neslihan Kilic Walkover |
Soraya De Visch Eijbergen
| ||
Tilde Iversen 21-18, 21-16 |
Neslihan Kilic
| ||
May 20 | Sudirman Cup Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia BWF Mixed Team Championships Draw |
China 3–0 |
South Korea |
Spanish Open , SpainMadrid International Challenge $15,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD |
Hans-Kristian Vittinghus 21-9, 21-16 |
Joachim Persson | |
Beatriz Corrales 21-19, 21-18 |
Carolina Marín | ||
Przemyslaw Wacha 21-10, 18–21, 21-19 |
Lukasz Moren
| ||
Heather Olver Kate Robertshaw 18-21, 21–13, 22-20 |
Maiken Fruergaard Sara Thygesen | ||
Anders Skaarup Rasmussen Lena Grebak 21–14, 21-18 |
Wojciech Szkudlarczyk Agnieszka Wojtkowska | ||
May 27 | European Club Championships Beauvais, France CC Team Championships 19 teams |
Primorye Vladivostok 4–1 |
Team Skælskør-Slagelse |
Mercosul International Foz do Iguaçu, Brazil International Series $5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/8WD/32XD |
Jan Frohlich 21-15, 21-16 |
Misha Zilberman | |
Maja Tvrdy 21-11, 21-13 |
Lohaynny Vicente | ||
Hugo Arthuso Alex Yuwan Tjong 22-20, 21-15 |
Svata Zdenek
| ||
21–10, 21-12 |
|||
Cynthia Gonzalez 21-16, 21-16 |
Hugo Arthuso Fabiana Silva |
June
July
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
July 1 | Indonesia International Surabaya, Indonesia International Challenge $15,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD |
Jonatan Christie 21-17, 21-10 |
Alamsyah Yunus |
Dinar Dyah Ayustine 13-21, 21–15, 21-12 |
Stefani Stoeva | ||
Praveen Jordan Didit Juang 17–21, 21–16, 23–21 |
Hardianto Agripina Prima Rahmanto Putra | ||
Maretha Dea Giovani Melvira Oklamona 21–12, 21-18 |
|||
Ardiansyah Devi Tika Permatasari 19-21, 21–18, 21-19 |
Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istirani
| ||
White Nights Gatchina, Russia International Challenge $15,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD |
Eetu Heino 21–14, 17–21, 21-9 |
Ville Lang
| |
Olga Konon 21–17, 21–14 |
Ella Diehl | ||
21–17, 21–16 |
|||
Carla Nelte 22-20, 21-12 |
|||
Isabel Herttrich 24-22, 21-15 |
Sergey Shumilkin Viktoriia Vorobeva | ||
July 8 | U.S. Open Orange County, California, United States Grand Prix Gold $120,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD Draw |
Nguyen Tien Minh 18-21, 21–17, 21-18 |
Wong Wing Ki |
Sapsiree Taerattanachai 21-12, 21-13 |
Yuka Kusunose | ||
Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda 21–16, 27–25 |
Liang Jui-wei Liao Kuan-hao | ||
Bao Yixin Zhong Qianxin 21-17, 24-22 |
Yu Xiaohan Huang Yaqiong | ||
Lee Chun Hei Chau Hoi Wah 21-8, 21-14 |
|||
Noumea , New CaledoniaFuture Series 32MS/16WS/16MD/8WD/16XD |
Wesley Caulkett 21-13, 21–23, 21-12 |
Luke Charlesworth | |
Kelly Stern 9-21, 21–10, 21-13 |
Magali Bravo | ||
Luke Charlesworth Asher Richardson 21-19, 19–21, 21-11 |
Wesley Caulkett Julien Pactat | ||
Magali Bravo Kelly Stern 21-8, 21-10 |
Natacha Offlaville Lorinda Sautes | ||
Asher Richardson Magali Bravo 21-11, 21-16 |
Thommy Sargito Cathy Camerota | ||
July 15 | Tan Chun Seang 15-21, 21–11, 21-16 |
Eric Pang | |
Nichaon Jindapon 21–8, 21-16 |
Yip Pui Yin | ||
Nipitphon Puangpuapech 21-12, Disqualified |
|||
Yu Xiaohan Huang Yaqiong 13-21, 21–11, 21-13 |
Eefje Muskens Selena Piek | ||
Lee Chun Hei Chau Hoi Wah 21-13, 21-10 |
Jorrit de Ruiter Samantha Barning |
August
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
August 5 | World Championships Guangzhou, China BWF Major Event 64MS/64WS/64MD/64WD/64XD Draw |
Lin Dan 6-21 21-13 20-17 Retired |
Lee Chong Wei |
Ratchanok Intanon 22-20 18-21 21-14 |
Li Xuerui | ||
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan 21-13 23-21 |
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen | ||
Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang 21-14 18-21 21-8 |
Jang Ye-na
| ||
Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir 21-13 16-21 22-20 |
Xu Chen Ma Jin | ||
August 12 | Beau-Bassin Rose-Hill , MauritiusContinental Championships |
South Africa 3–0 |
Nigeria |
Jacob Maliekal 21–13, 21–12 |
Prakash Vijayanath | ||
Grace Gabriel 25-23, 21-12 |
Kate Foo Kune
| ||
21–11, 21–12 |
Enejoh Abah Victor Makanju | ||
Juliette Ah-Wan Allisen Camille 18-21, 21–16, 21-14 |
Shama Aboobakar Yeldy Louison | ||
Willem Viljoen Michelle Butler-Emmett 21-18, 20–22, 21-9 |
|||
Colombia International Armenia, Colombia Future Series 2MS/3WS |
Raul Pineda Rodriguez 21–18, 21–17 |
Stiven Pulgarin | |
Lesly Moncayo Fajardo 21–15, 21-17 |
Luisa Valero | ||
August 19 | Bulgaria Eurasia Open , BulgariaSofia International Series $5,000 – 32MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD |
Michal Rogalski 18-21, 21–11, 21-12 |
Iztok Utrosa
|
Stefani Stoeva 21–16, 21-18 |
Linda Zetchiri | ||
Patrick Machugh 25–13, 21–10 |
Joe Morgan Nic Strange | ||
Petya Nedelcheva Dimitria Popstoikova 21–11, 21–8 |
Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | ||
Anton Kaisti Gabriela Stoeva 19-21, 21–9, 21-18 |
|||
Singapore International Singapore International Series $5,000 – 64MS/32WS/32MD/32WD/32XD |
Zi Liang Derek Wong 21–18, 21-14 |
Lin Yu-hsien | |
Rawinda Prajongjai 21-12, 21-14 |
Chochuwong Pornpawee
| ||
Chen Chung-jen Wang Chi-lin 21-12,25-27, 21-16 |
Jagdish Singh Roni Tan Wee Long | ||
Shinta Mulia Sari Yao Lei 19-21, 21–15, 21-13 |
Fu Mingtian Yu Yan Vanessa Neo | ||
Chaladchalam Chayanit 21–14, 21–13 |
Wang Chi-lin Chen Szu-yu | ||
Beau-Bassin Rose-Hill , MauritiusFuture Series 64MS/64WS/64MD/32WD/32XD |
P. Vinay Kumar Reddy 12-21, 21–16, 21-14 |
Jinkan Ifraimu Bulus
| |
Kate Foo Kune 21-18, 16–21, 24-22 |
Grace Gabriel | ||
21–11, 21–17 |
Denneshsing Baboolall Julien Paul | ||
Sandra Le Grange 21-15, 21–16 |
Dorcas Ajoke Adesokan Grace Gabriel | ||
Willem Viljoen Michelle Butler-Emmett 21–12, 21–13 |
Georgie Cupidon Allisen Camille | ||
Venezuela International , VenezuelaEstado Aragua International Series $5,000 –32MS/32WS/16MD/16WD/32XD |
Osleni Guerrero 21–14, 21–16 |
Humblers Heymard
| |
Solangel Guzman 21–14, 21–4 |
Ana Lucia De Leon
| ||
Anibal Marroquin 21–17, 21–14 |
|||
Nikte Alejandra Sotomayor 24–22, 21–18 |
Daigenis Mercedes Saturria
| ||
Nikte Alejandra Sotomayor 22-20, 17–21, 21–18 |
Beronica Vibieca
| ||
August 26 | Slovak Open Prešov, Slovakia Future Series 32MS/32WS/32MD/16WD/32XD |
Vitaly Konov 21–18, 25-23 |
Michal Rogalski
|
Panuga Riou 21–16, 21–11 |
Kirsten van der Valk | ||
Nikita Khakimov Vasily Kuznetsov 21-9, 20–22, 21-18 |
Oliver Schaller Tan Bin Shen | ||
Anastasiya Dmytryshyn Darya Samarchants 17-21, 22–20, 21-15 |
Katerina Tomalova
| ||
Alzbeta Basova 21–16, 22-20 |
Mykola Dmitrishin Yelyzaveta Zharka |
September
October
November
December
References
- ^ "Winners Savour BWF Awards". Wayback Machine. Archived from the original on 28 May 2014. Retrieved 30 July 2016.
- ^ "Tournament Calendar - 2013". Wayback Machine. Archived from the original on 20 October 2016. Retrieved 25 April 2017.