2007 BWF season
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 16 January 2007 – 29 December 2007 |
Tournaments | 96 * Level 1: 3 * Level 2: 12 * Level 3: 11 * Level 4: 60 * CC: 3 * Others: 7 |
Achievements (singles) | |
Awards | |
Player of the year | 2008 → |
The 2007 BWF Season was the overall badminton circuit organized by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) for the 2007 badminton season to publish and promote the sport. Besides the BWF World Championships, BWF promotes the sport of Badminton through an extensive worldwide program of events. These events have various purposes according to their level and territory in which they are held but those events owned by BWF seek to showcase the Sport via the widest possible quality television broadcast and build the fanbase of the Sport throughout the World.
The world badminton tournament structure has four levels: Level 1 (BWF Major Events:
The 2007 BWF Season calendar comprised the World Championships tournaments, the Sudirman Cup, the BWF Super Series, the Grand Prix (Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix), the International Series (International Series and International Challenge), and Future Series.[3]
Schedule
This is the complete schedule of events on the 2007 calendar, with the Champions and Runners-up documented.
- Key
World Championships |
Super Series Finals |
Super Series |
Grand Prix Gold |
Grand Prix |
International Challenge |
International Series |
Future Series |
Team events |
January
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
15 January |
|
Peter Gade | Bao Chunlai |
Score: 21–15, 17–21, 21–14 | |||
Zhu Lin | Wong Mew Choo | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–12 | |||
Koo Kien Keat Tan Boon Heong |
Tony Gunawan Candra Wijaya | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–18 | |||
Gao Ling Huang Sui |
Greysia Polii Vita Marissa | ||
Score: 19–21, 21–12, 21–11 | |||
Zheng Bo Gao Ling |
Nathan Robertson Gail Emms | ||
Score: 21–12, 14–21, 21–15 | |||
22 January |
|
Lin Dan | Chen Jin |
Score: 21–14, 21–19 | |||
Xie Xingfang | Zhu Lin | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–7 | |||
Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae |
Lee Jae-jin Hwang Ji-man | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–15 | |||
Gao Ling Huang Sui |
Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen | ||
Score: 12–21, 21–14, 21–16 | |||
Zheng Bo Gao Ling |
Thomas Laybourn Kamilla Rytter Juhl | ||
Score: 22–20, 21–19 | |||
|
Kenichi Tago | Jens Kristian Leth | |
Score: 21–15, 21–15 | |||
Li Wenyan | Kati Tolmoff | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–6 | |||
Imam Sodikin Imanuel Hirschfeld |
Rasmus Bonde Kasper Henriksen | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–10 | |||
Guo Xin Cai Jiani |
|||
Score: 21–13, 21–14 | |||
Rasmus Bonde Christinna Pedersen |
Jacob Chemnitz Julie Houmann | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–8 |
February
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 February |
|
Nabil Lasmari | Niluka Karunaratne |
Score: 9–21, 21–9, 21–19 | |||
Ana Moura | Renu Chandrika Hettiarachchige
| ||
Score: 21–16, 15–21, 21–18 | |||
Ali Shahhosseini Nikzad Shiri |
Mohammad Reza Kheradmandi Shahram Karami | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–17 | |||
Negin Amiripour Sahar Zamanian |
|||
Score: 22–20, 13–21, 21–12 | |||
19 February |
|
Sho Sasaki
|
Pablo Abián |
Score: 21–10, 21–11 | |||
Agnese Allegrini | Trupti Murgunde | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–18 | |||
Jochen Cassel Thomas Tesche |
Goh Yin Jing Azrihanif Azahar | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–18 | |||
Shendy Puspa Irawati Meiliana Jauhari |
Wong Wai See Chor Hooi Yee | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–14 | |||
Alexandre Paixão Filipa Lamy | |||
Score: 19-21, 21–14, 21–14 | |||
|
Lu Yi
|
Qiu Yanbo | |
Score: 16–21, 21–15, 21–18 | |||
Zhu Jingjing | Yoshimi Hataya | ||
Score: 21–7, 21–14 | |||
Guo Zhendong He Hanbin |
Vitalij Durkin Aleksandr Nikolaenko | ||
Score: 21–15, 19–21, 21–17 | |||
Cheng Shu Zhao Yunlei |
Pan Pan Tian Qing | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–13 | |||
Vitalij Durkin Valeria Sorokina |
Aleksandr Nikolaenko Nina Vislova | ||
Score: 21–14, 22–20 | |||
26 February |
|
Lin Dan | Chen Yu |
Score: Walkover | |||
Xie Xingfang | Xu Huaiwen
| ||
Score: 19–21, 21–12, 21–19 | |||
Lee Jae-jin Hwang Ji-man |
Jung Jae-sung Lee Yong-dae | ||
Score: 21–18, 22–20 | |||
Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen |
Du Jing Yu Yang | ||
Score: 21–8, 21–7 | |||
Zheng Bo Gao Ling |
Xu Chen Zhao Tingting | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–10 |
March
April
May
June
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 June |
|
Kristian Nielsen | Kristian Midtgaard |
Score: 21–8, 21–19 | |||
Kati Tolmoff | Carola Bott | ||
Score: 21–12, 16–21, 21–16 | |||
Tuomas Nuorteva Mikko Vikman |
Iwo Zakowski Jesper von Hertzen | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–13 | |||
Lucia Tavera Sandra Chirlaque |
Akvilė Stapušaitytė Anna Narel | ||
Score: 22–20, 21–23, 21–18 | |||
Anton Nazarenko Evgenia Antipova |
Heimo Götschl Claudia Mayer | ||
Score: 22–20, 12–21, 21–8 | |||
4 June |
|
Brice Leverdez | Raju Rai |
Score: 21–12, 21–17 | |||
Marlin Maldonado | Shannon Pohl | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–12 | |||
Lucas Araujo
|
Guilherme Pardo Guilherme Kumasaka | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–11 | |||
Jill Sjauw Mook Mireille van Daal | |||
Score: 21–13, 21–19 | |||
Jesus Aguilar Rossina Nuñez | |||
Score: 21–18, 26–24 | |||
June 11 |
|
China | Indonesia |
Score: 3–0 | |||
June 25 |
|
||
Score: 4–2 |
July
August
September
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
3 September |
|
New Caledonia | Fiji |
Score: Round robin | |||
Marc Antoine Desaymoz | Arnaud Franzi | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–11 | |||
Andra Whiteside | Johanna Kou | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–17, 21–17 | |||
Marc Antoine Desaymoz Florent Mathey |
Fabien Kaddour Arnaud Franzi | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–16 | |||
Johanna Kou Cecile Sarengat |
Danielle Whiteside Andra Whiteside | ||
Score: 18–21, 21–12, 21–8 | |||
Marc Antoine Desaymoz Johanna Kou |
Ryan Fong Danielle Whiteside | ||
Score: Walkover | |||
|
Lee Tsuen Seng | Jun Takemura | |
Score: 21–13, 21–18 | |||
Lee Yun-hwa | Jun Jae-youn | ||
Score: 23–21, 16–21, 21–14 | |||
William Milroy Mike Beres |
Jochen Cassel Thomas Tesche | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–14 | |||
Hwang Yu-mi Ha Jung-eun |
Joo Hyun-hee Oh Seul-ki | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–7 | |||
William Milroy Tammy Sun |
Mike Beres Valerie Loker | ||
Score: 21–15, 23–21 | |||
|
Pablo Abián | Carlos Longo | |
Score: 21–18, 21–12 | |||
Fu Mingtian | Huang Chia-Chi
| ||
Score: 8–21, 21–13, 21–15 | |||
Ashley Brehaut Aji Basuki Sindoro |
Chayut Triyachart Riky Widianto | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–15 | |||
Vanessa Neo Yu Yan
|
Liu Fan Frances
| ||
Score: 14–21, 21–17, 21–15 | |||
Vanessa Neo Yu Yan
|
Chayut Triyachart Shinta Mulia Sari | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–16 | |||
|
Marc Zwiebler | Wu Yunyong | |
Score: 21–16, 14–21, 21–19 | |||
Larissa Griga
|
Elizabeth Cann | ||
Score: 21–15, 16–21, 21–18 | |||
Kristof Hopp Ingo Kindervater |
Michael Fuchs Roman Spitko | ||
Score: 25–27, 21–15, 21–7 Retired | |||
Nathalie Munt Joanne Nicholas |
Sarah Bok Jenny Wallwork | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–14 | |||
Chris Langridge Joanne Nicholas |
Ingo Kindervater Kathrin Piotrowski | ||
Score: 21–17, 15–21, 25–23 | |||
10 September |
|
Lee Chong Wei | Taufik Hidayat |
Score: 22–20, 19–21, 21–19 | |||
Tine Rasmussen
|
Xie Xingfang | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–17 | |||
Tony Gunawan Candra Wijaya |
Alvent Yulianto Chandra
| ||
Score: 21–18, 21–17 | |||
Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen |
Zhao Tingting Yu Yang | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–5 | |||
Zheng Bo Gao Ling |
Nova Widianto Liliyana Natsir | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–14 | |||
|
Ashton Chen Yong Zhao | Pablo Abián | |
Score: 21–17, 21–17 | |||
Fu Mingtian | Gu Juan | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–17 | |||
Wifqi Windarto Afiat Yuris Wirawan |
Khoo Kian Teck Ashton Chen Yong Zhao | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–15 | |||
Liu Fan Frances
|
Vanessa Neo Yu Yan
| ||
Score: 21–11, 18–21, 21–17 | |||
Chayut Triyachart Shinta Mulia Sari |
Vanessa Neo Yu Yan
| ||
Score: 21–16, 21–19 | |||
17 September |
|
Sony Dwi Kuncoro | Taufik Hidayat |
Score: 18–21, 21–6, 21–13 | |||
Wang Chen | Pi Hongyan | ||
Score: 21–18, 14–21, 26–24 | |||
Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan |
Lars Paaske Jonas Rasmussen | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–12 | |||
Cheng Wen-hsing Chien Yu-chin |
Liliyana Natsir Vita Marissa | ||
Score: 21–15, 17–21, 21–18 | |||
Flandy Limpele Vita Marissa |
Thomas Laybourn Kamilla Rytter Juhl | ||
Score: 21–18, 25–23 | |||
|
Arvind Bhat | Jürgen Koch | |
Score: 21–18, 21–13 | |||
Rachel van Cutsen | Elizabeth Cann | ||
Score: 21–10, 22–20 | |||
Frédéric Mawet Wouter Claes | |||
Score: 21–17, 18–21, 21–18 | |||
Mie Schjøtt-Kristensen Christinna Pedersen |
Elena Shimko Tatjana Bibik | ||
Score: 21–11, 22–20 | |||
Rasmus Bonde Christinna Pedersen |
Anton Nazarenko Elena Chernyavskaya | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–12 | |||
24 September |
|
Dmytro Zavadsky
|
Sune Gavnholt |
Score: 21–14, 21–19 | |||
Anne Hald Jensen | Mariya Martynenko | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–18 | |||
Ivan Sozonov Anton Ivanov | |||
Score: Walkover | |||
Elena Shimko Tatjana Bibik |
Elena Chernyavskaya Anastasia Prokopenko | ||
Score: Walkover | |||
Anton Nazarenko Elena Chernyavskaya |
Andrey Ashmarin Elena Shimko | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–19 |
October
November
December
Week of | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 December |
|
Chong Wei Feng | Chetan Anand |
Score: 21–18, 20–22, 21–15 | |||
Kanako Yonekura | Saina Nehwal | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–18 | |||
Chang Hun Pin Chan Peng Soon |
James Jayan T. Dinesh | ||
Score: 21–8, 21–15 | |||
Jwala Gutta Shruti Kurien |
Jyotshna Polavarapu
| ||
Score: 21–11, 21–8 | |||
Valiyaveetil Diju Jwala Gutta |
|||
Score: 21–14, 21–16 | |||
3 December |
|
Lu Yi
|
Andre Kurniawan Tedjono |
Score: 21–19, 11–21, 21–10 | |||
Wang Yihan | Xu Huaiwen
| ||
Score: 21–17, 16–21, 21–19 | |||
Kristof Hopp Ingo Kindervater |
Shuichi Sakamato Shintaro Ikeda | ||
Score: 21–16, 22–20 | |||
Du Jing Yu Yang |
Chien Yu-chin Cheng Wen-hsing | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–14 | |||
Nadieżda Kostiuczyk
|
He Hanbin Yu Yang | ||
Score: 25–23, 13–21, 21–13 | |||
|
Peter Mikkelsen | Marc Zwiebler | |
Score: 21–19, 21–18 | |||
Elizabeth Cann | Kaori Mori | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–9 | |||
Khan Malaythong Howard Bach |
Michael Fuchs Roman Spitko | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–17 | |||
Bing Huang
|
Mesinee Mangkalakiri Eva Lee | ||
Score: 21–15, 9–21, 21–11 | |||
Howard Bach Eva Lee |
Wouter Claes Nathalie Descamps | ||
Score: 21–10, 21–13 | |||
|
Indonesia | Singapore | |
Score: 3–0 | |||
Indonesia | Singapore | ||
Score: 3–2 | |||
Taufik Hidayat | Kendrick Lee
| ||
Score: 21–15, 21–9 | |||
Maria Kristin Yulianti | Adriyanti Firdasari | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–15 | |||
Markis Kido Hendra Setiawan |
Hendra Wijaya Hendri Saputra | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–12 | |||
Liliyana Natsir Vita Marissa |
Jo Novita Greysia Polii | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–14 | |||
Flandy Limpele Vita Marissa |
Sudket Prapakamol Saralee Thungthongkam | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–15 | |||
10 December |
|
Sho Sasaki
|
Andrew Dabeka |
Score: 21–6, 16–21, 21–17 | |||
Juliane Schenk | Sara Persson | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–6 | |||
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
Rian Sukmawan Yonathan Suryatama Dasuki | ||
Score: 21–18, 16–21, 21–11 | |||
Anastasia Russkikh Ekaterina Ananina |
Valeria Sorokina Nina Vislova | ||
Score: 21–15, 26–24 | |||
Aleksandr Nikolaenko Nina Vislova |
Vitalij Durkin Valeria Sorokina | ||
Score: 21–15, 18–21, 21–16 | |||
|
Nabil Lasmari | Kaveh Mehrabi | |
Score: 21–6, 10–4 Retired | |||
Ana Moura | Shannon Pohl | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–9 | |||
17 December |
|
Marc Zwiebler | Raju Rai |
Score: 21–14, 21–16 | |||
Petya Nedelcheva | Ragna Ingólfsdóttir | ||
Score: Walkover | |||
Goh Ying Jin Au Kok Leong |
Mikkel Elbjørn Mads Pieler Kolding | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–18 | |||
Diana Dimova Petya Nedelcheva |
Maria Helsbøl Anne Skelbæk | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–15 | |||
Mads Pieler Kolding Line Damkjær Kruse |
Jeppe Lund Louise Hansen | ||
Score: Walkover | |||
24 December |
|
Peter Gade | Kenneth Jonassen |
Score: 21–18, 23–21 | |||
Xu Huaiwen
|
Zhou Mi | ||
Score: Walkover | |||
Jens Eriksen Martin Lundgaard Hansen |
Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–17 |
References
- ^ "BWF Event Sanction Policy". websites.sportstg.com. Badminton Oceania. Archived from the original on 23 August 2017. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
- ^ "Sanction Forms". Wayback Machine. Archived from the original on 16 March 2011. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
- ^ "Tournament Calendar - 2007". Wayback Machine. Archived from the original on 14 December 2010. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
- ^ "Participará Perú en torneos de badminton en Ecuador y Cuba". Medio Tiempo. Retrieved 5 July 2017.